1949 Soviet Cup

The 1949 Soviet Cup was an association football cup competition of the Soviet Union.

1949 Cup of USSR in Football
Кубок СССР
Country Soviet Union
Defending championsCDSA Moscow
ChampionsTorpedo Moscow
Runners-upDinamo Moscow
1948
1950

Competition scheduleEdit

Preliminary stageEdit

Group CenterEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
DO Minsk                         3-0  DO Riga 
Kalev Tallinn                    0-2  SPARTAK Vilnius 
SemifinalsEdit
[Sep 8] 
DINAMO Kishinev                  3-2  Spartak Vilnius 
DINAMO Kutaisi                   w/o  Spartak Yerevan 
DO Minsk                         3-1  Spartak Minsk 
Lokomotiv Ashkhabad              1-2  DINAMO Alma-Ata 
Spartak Tbilisi                  0-0  DO Tbilisi 
Zenit Frunze                     0-0  DO Tashkent 
Semifinals replaysEdit
SPARTAK Tbilisi                  2-0  DO Tbilisi 
Zenit Frunze                     0-5  DO Tashkent 
FinalsEdit
[Sep 13] 
DINAMO Kutaisi                   3-2  Spartak Tbilisi 
DO Minsk                         2-1  Dinamo Kishinev 
DO Tashkent                      3-2  Dinamo Alma-Ata             [aet] 

Group 1 (Russian Federation)Edit

SemifinalsEdit
DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu            w/o  VVS-2 Moskva 
DINAMO Voronezh                  2-1  Dinamo Krasnodar 
SKIF Moskva                      w/o  Sudostroitel Sevastopol 
SUDOSTROITEL Kaspiysk            3-1  MetroStroi Moskva 
TRAKTOR Taganrog                 4-2  Pishchevik Astrakhan 
FinalsEdit
DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu            5-0  VMS Moskva 
DINAMO Voronezh                  2-1  Sudostroitel Kaspiysk 
SKIF Moskva                      2-3  TRAKTOR Taganrog 

Group 2 (Russian Federation)Edit

QuarterfinalsEdit
DO Novosibirsk                   8-1  Metallurg Stalinsk 
TSVETMET Kamensk-Uralskiy        3-2  Dinamo Sverdlovsk 
SemifinalsEdit
Bolshevik Omsk                   0-3  DO Novosibirsk 
DINAMO Chelyabinsk               2-0  UralMash Sverdlovsk 
Dzerzhinets Nizhniy Tagil        1-2  DO Sverdlovsk 
KHIMIK Kemerovo                  3-0  Shakhtyor Kemerovo 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Molotov           2-0  TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy 
Metallurg Magnitogorsk           0-2  DZERZHINETS Chelyabinsk 
FinalsEdit
DINAMO Chelyabinsk               3-2  Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk 
DO Sverdlovsk                    2-0  Khimik Kemerovo 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Molotov           3-0  DO Novosibirsk 

Group 3 (Russian Federation)Edit

QuarterfinalsEdit
METALLURG Moskva                 2-1  ZiS Dzerzhinsk 
SemifinalsEdit
Dinamo Lyubertsy                 0-4  TORPEDO Gorkiy 
DO Leningrad                     2-1  Sudostroitel Leningrad 
METALLURG Moskva                 3-0  Izhevskiy Zavod Izhevsk 
MVO Moskva                       1-2  DINAMO Kazan               
Spartak Penza                    0-2  DINAMO Saratov              [aet] 
SPARTAK Ryazan                   3-2  Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy 
FinalsEdit
DO Leningrad                     7-0  Spartak Ryazan 
METALLURG Moskva                 3-1  Dinamo Kazan 
Torpedo Gorkiy                   1-1  Dinamo Saratov 
Finals replaysEdit
TORPEDO Gorkiy                   2-0  Dinamo Saratov 

Group 4 (Russian Federation)Edit

QuarterfinalsEdit
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Ivanovo          2-0  Spartak Ivanovo 
SemifinalsEdit
Dinamo Vladimir                  0-2  KOVROV 
DZERZHINETS Kolomna              1-0  Stroitel Likino-Dulyovo   
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Orekhovo-Zuyevo  1-0  Carbolite Orekhovo-Zuyevo   [aet] 
SPARTAK Kalinin                  2-1  Spartak Leningrad Region    [aet] 
SPARTAK Noginsk                  3-1  Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo 
FinalsEdit
KOVROV                           2-1  Zenit Kaliningrad           [aet] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Orekhovo-Zuyevo  3-1  Dzerzhinets Kolomna         [aet] 
SPARTAK Noginsk                  3-2  Spartak Kalinin 

Group UkraineEdit

QuarterfinalsEdit
[Jun 16] 
DINAMO Voroshilovgrad            1-0  Dinamo Chernovtsy 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa                1-0  Dzerzhinets Kharkov 
SPARTAK Lvov                     3-2  Sudostroitel Nikolayev 
SPARTAK Uzhgorod                 1-0  Trudoviye Rezervy Voroshilovgrad 
[Jun 28] 
BOLSHEVIK Mukachevo              4-2  Spartak Kiev 
SPARTAK Kherson                  5-0  DO Lvov 
SemifinalsEdit
AVANGARD Kramatorsk              w/o  Torpedo Kharkov 
DO Kiev                          3-1  Metallurg Dnepropetrovsk    [aet] 
Lokomotiv Zaporozhye             1-1  Spartak Uzhgorod 
PISHCHEVIK Odessa                2-0  Dinamo Voroshilovgrad 
SHAKHTYOR Kadiyevka              3-2  Bolshevik Mukachevo 
SPARTAK Kherson                  w/o  Spartak Lvov 
Semifinals replaysEdit
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye             2-0  Spartak Uzhgorod 
FinalsEdit
DO Kiev                          3-1  Shakhtyor Kadiyevka 
LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye             w/o  Avangard Kramatorsk 
SPARTAK Kherson                  w/o  Pishchevik Odessa 

Final stageEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

[Sep 28] 
Dinamo Chimkent                  0-0  DO Tashkent         [in Alma-Ata] 
KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Orekhovo-Zuyevo  2-0  Dinamo Novosibirsk   
KRYLYA SOVETOV Molotov           2-1  Krasny Metallurg Liepaja   
ZiD Tbilisi                      1-2  DO Leningrad                [aet] 
Preliminary round replaysEdit
[Sep 29, Alma-Ata] 
Dinamo Chimkent                  2-2  DO Tashkent 
[Sep 30, Alma-Ata] 
Dinamo Chimkent                  1-2  DO Tashkent 

First roundEdit

[Sep 28] 
DO Bobruisk                      1-3  METALLURG Moskva 
  [I.Ruban 35 – Butenin 60, Zarkovskiy 61, Suetin 63] 
[Oct 5] 
Burevestnik Frunze               0-1  DINAMO Chelyabinsk 
CDKA-3 Moskva                    1-2  DINAMO Voronezh 
Dinamo Petrozavodsk              2-5  LOKOMOTIV Zaporozhye 
DINAMO Stalinabad                2-1  DO Kiev 
  [Y.Piskunyan, B.Gachegov - ?] 
Dinamo Tallinn                   1-4  DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu 
DINAMO Tashkent                  2-0  Traktor Taganrog 
DO Leningrad                     1-0  Lokomotiv Moskva 
DO Tashkent                      1-2  KRYLYA SOVETOV Kuibyshev 
DO Yerevan                       1-3  SPARTAK Kherson 
Inkaras Kaunas                   2-2  Dinamo Kutaisi 
KKF Baku                         1-3  SPARTAK Noginsk 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Molotov           3-1  Daugava Riga 
Lokomotiv Kishinev               2-7  KOVROV 
Spartak Ashkhabad                0-4  TORPEDO Gorkiy 
VVS Kharkov                      3-1  DO Minsk 
VVS Moskva                       1-1  Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo    
ZAVOD PROGRESS Leningrad         2-1  DO Sverdlovsk 
First round replaysEdit
[Oct 6] 
INKARAS Kaunas                   4-2  Dinamo Kutaisi 
VVS Moskva                       0-2  KRASNOYE ZNAMYA Orekhovo-Zuyevo    

Second roundEdit

[Oct 4] 
DINAMO Rostov-na-Donu            3-2  Dinamo Leningrad                 [in Moskva] 
  [Bogatello-2, Piskovatskiy – Pyotr Dementyev, Vasiliy Lotkov] 
[Oct 9] 
LOKOMOTIV Kharkov                2-1  Dinamo Chelyabinsk    
  [Mikhail Labunskiy, ? – I.Bugrov] 
Zavod Progress Leningrad         1-3  NEFTYANIK Baku 
  [? – Nikolai Rasskazov-2, Isai Abramashvili] 
[Oct 11] 
KOVROV                           1-0  Shakhtyor Stalino 
  [A.Kuznetsov] 
[Oct 12] 
Lokomotiv Zaporozhye             1-3  DINAMO Tbilisi           [aet] 
  [P.Ponomaryov – Viktor Panyukov, Andrei Zazroyev, Nikolai Todria] 
[Oct 16] 
DINAMO Stalinabad                1-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
  [Y.Yefremov 10] 
Dinamo Tashkent                  1-1  Torpedo Stalingrad 
  [? – Pyotr Kalmykov] 
Spartak Noginsk                  1-5  SPARTAK Moskva 
  [Kuznetsov – Nikita Simonyan-2, Nikolai Dementyev, Konstantin Ryazantsev, Alexei Paramonov] 
Torpedo Gorkiy                   1-1  Dinamo Kiev 
  [A.Suryaninov 53 – Fyodor Dashkov 78] 
VVS Kharkov                      1-3  TORPEDO Moskva 
  [Gusarov – Alexandr Ponomaryov-2, Nikolai Yefimov] 
[Oct 18] 
DINAMO Moskva                   10-0  Metallurg Moskva 
  [Vladimir Savdunin 10, 58, 72, Ivan Konov 34, 44, 61, Konstantin Beskov 39 pen, 41, Alexandr Malyavkin 42, Sergei Solovyov 85] 
Dinamo Voronezh                  0-7  CDKA Moskva 
DO Leningrad                     4-1  Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo  [in Moskva] 
  [Zhivopistsev-3, Zatyosov – Pryakhin]   
Inkaras Kaunas                   0-3  ZENIT Leningrad 
  [Friedrich Maryutin 30, Ivan Komarov 72, 80] 
Krylya Sovetov Molotov           0-2  KRYLYA SOVETOV Kuibyshev         [in Moskva] 
  [Boris Smyslov, Fyodor Novikov] 
Spartak Kherson                  0-0  Dinamo Minsk 
Second round replaysEdit
[Oct 17] 
Dinamo Tashkent                  0-2  TORPEDO Stalingrad 
  [Viktor Shvedchenko, Serafim Arzamastsev] 
Torpedo Gorkiy                   0-3  DINAMO Kiev 
  [V.Tsvetkov (T) og, A.Shchanov, Fyodor Dashkov] 
[Oct 19] 
SPARTAK Kherson                  2-1  Dinamo Minsk 
  [V.Otorvin 67, Chokas 70 – Makarov 18] 

Third roundEdit

[Oct 17] 
Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu            1-3  NEFTYANIK Baku 
  [Kuznetsov 84 – Yevgeniy Shagarov 6, Alekper Mamedov 30, ?] 
[Oct 19] 
DINAMO Tbilisi                   4-0  Kovrov 
  [Revaz Makharadze-2, Avtandil Gogoberidze, Nikolai Todria] 
[Oct 20] 
SPARTAK Moskva                   4-1  Dinamo Kiev 
  [Sergei Salnikov 12, 61, Nikita Simonyan 48, Viktor Terentyev 72 – Mikhail Mikhalina 22] 
[Oct 22] 
DINAMO Moskva                    3-0  Dinamo Stalinabad 
  [Konstantin Beskov 30, Vladimir Tsvetkov 39, D.Sokolov (DS) 79 og] 
SPARTAK Kherson                  1-0  DO Leningrad              [in Moskva] 
  [G.Goncharov 63] 
TORPEDO Moskva                   1-0  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev  [aet] 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 117] 
[Oct 23] 
CDKA Moskva                      3-2  Lokomotiv Kharkov         [aet]
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 21, Valentin Nikolayev 39, Grigoriy Fedotov 110 – Ivan Boboshko, Georgiy Borzenko] 
Zenit Leningrad                  0-0  Torpedo Stalingrad        [in Moskva] 
Third round replaysEdit
[Oct 24, Moskva] 
ZENIT Leningrad                  1-0  Torpedo Stalingrad 
  [Vyacheslav Solovyov 11] 

QuarterfinalsEdit

[Oct 25] 
TORPEDO Moskva                   3-2  Neftyanik Baku 
  [Viktor Ponomaryov 55, Alexandr Ponomaryov ?, Vladimir Nechayev ? – Nikolai Rasskazov 44, Grigoriy Duganov (T) 47 og] 
[Oct 26] 
DINAMO Moskva                    3-1  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Konstantin Beskov 1, Vladimir Tsvetkov 67, Vladimir Savdunin 88 – Revaz Makharadze 69] 
SPARTAK Moskva                   7-1  Spartak Kherson 
  [Sergei Salnikov-4, Nikolai Dementyev-2, Nikita Simonyan – I.Zdor] 
[Oct 27] 
CDKA Moskva                      2-0  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 3, Valentin Nikolayev 65] 

SemifinalsEdit

[Oct 30] 
Dinamo Moskva                    2-2  Spartak Moskva 
  [Ivan Konov 27, Vladimir Ilyin 30 – Sergei Salnikov 20, 90] 
[Oct 31] 
TORPEDO Moskva                   2-1  CDKA Moskva 
  [Vladimir Nechayev, Alexandr Ponomaryov – Alexei Grinin] 
Semifinals replaysEdit
[Oct 31] 
DINAMO Moskva                    2-1  Spartak Moskva 
  [Ivan Konov 78, Mikhail Semichastny 80 – Nikita Simonyan 12] 

FinalEdit

Torpedo Moscow2 – 1Dinamo Moscow
Nechayev   28'
Ponomaryov   83'
[ Report] Ilyin   17'

External linksEdit