User:BD2412/Military anthrax cases
[…] See, e.g., AR. 3363-64 (04 AR, Vo. 12).
       Fourth, Plaintiffs contend that the FDA improperly relied on (1) the CDC surveillance data and (2) animal studies. In making a finding of effectiveness, the FDA can rely on a controlled clinical study such as the Brachman Study, and the controlled clinical study may be "corroborated by partially controlled or uncontrolled studies, documented clinical studies by qualified experts, and reports of significant human experience during marketing." 21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2). "Isolated case reports, random experience, and reports

Page 110 lacking the details which permit scientific evaluation will not be considered." Id. Under this regulation, the FDA considered the CDC surveillance data as "reports of significant human experience during marketing."