User:BD2412/Military anthrax cases
[…] The fact that in 1970 there was ho finding of effectiveness is not relevant because in 2005 the FDA in its Final Order did find that AVA is effective. See 70 Fed.Reg. 75,180. It is this finding of effectiveness that Plaintiffs challenge in this lawsuit. 13. The FDA concluded in its Final Order that these versions of the vaccine in fact are comparable. See discussion of Count III, infra. 14. Although none of the Plaintiffs is a civilian, Plaintiffs assert that civilian DoD employees and DoD contractors should be covered by 10 U.S.C. § 1107. Pls.' Resp. at 22. Section 1107 expressly applies only to members of the armed forces. 10 U.S.C. § 1107 (this section applies when "the Secretary of Defense requests or requires a member of the armed forces to receive an investigational new drug or a drug unapproved for its applied use").