Talk:Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
[…] Talk:Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act

Latest comment: 7 years ago by Stephenkim79 in topic Untitled

Untitled edit

If I want to domesticate a forgein divorce from NH to Florida, but NH did not adopt the UCCJA act does that mean that even if I domesticate it NH will still be the home state?

New entry: I noticed that the example given in this article of moving jurisdiction out of Texas seems incorrect. The Texas Family Code Sec. 152.202. EXCLUSIVE CONTINUING JURISDICTION. states that only the child and one parent need to be out of state in order to have a chance at changing the forum to another state. "(1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;"

This creates a completely different outcome on the fact pattern given. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Stephenkim79 (talkcontribs) 22:31, 29 March 2017 (UTC)Reply

jurisdiction case pending edit