Talk:Gun laws in Illinois
[…] You need to clarify. Are you saying the table or other content disucussing Chicago registration is wrong, because chicago no longer requires registration? The illinoicarry link is not reliable, and the trib article says it may go away. Any reliable sources that say it is actually gone? Gaijin42 (talk) 14:15, 25 July 2013 (UTC)Reply
I agree that a more reliable source for this would be a good thing. Looking at the the text of the law, section 90 says, "The regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns and ammunition for handguns by licensees are exclusive powers and functions of the State." That makes it sound like Chicago can no longer require the registration of handguns. But what about rifles and shotguns? I thought Chicago required the registration of all firearms, and the new law doesn't seem to affect rifles or shotguns. Mudwater (Talk) 01:01, 26 July 2013 (UTC)Reply