Talk:Akçe

Active discussions
WikiProject Former countries / Ottoman Empire (Rated Stub-class)
This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Ottoman Empire (marked as Low-importance).
WikiProject Numismatics (Rated Stub-class, Mid-importance)
This article is within the scope of WikiProject Numismatics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of numismatics and currencies on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.

How in the world do you pronounce that?

Not only does this need a pronnounciation key, but almost the entire article seems stolen (with credit) from www.ottomancoins.com . Could someone verify this? --Ultimus 08:04, 1 June 2006 (UTC)

Was the akçe subdivided? If it were a silver coin, it seems likely that there may have been smaller copper coins Nik42 20:15, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

I'm not aware of any fractions of the akçe. The English silver penny also shrunk over time: 1.458g in 1158; 0.777g c.1465; 0.518g in 1560; 0.501g from 1600 to 1815; then 0.471g. So this was quite comparable with the Akçe, though with less inflation. We did have halves and quarters in silver, but these were comparatively rare, and had more-or-less ceased by 1553. And we did NOT have fractional copper coins until 1613. Heraldica (talk) 21:27, 2 August 2017 (UTC) Update: I need to recant that part of the above which relates to fractions of the akçe: Along with the first akçes in 1426 - or shortly afterwards - there was the copper Māngir (literally, "copper coin") which at first seems to have weighed about 3 grams. And "Smaller coins weighed one third of a dirhem [i.e. 1.07 grams], and 24 of these equalled one akce in value. In the second quarter of the sixteenth century, eight mangirs equalled one akce." (Sevket Pamuk, A Monetary History of the Ottoman Empire, p.39) Heraldica (talk) 12:50, 20 August 2017 (UTC)

By the way, I'm not very happy about the alleged gold equivalent of the 59 million akçe: This would equate to between 40 and 17 tonnes of silver (1.1 to 2.6 tonnes of gold). 700,000 ducats at 3.545 grams of 99.47% = 2.468 tonnes of pure gold, meaning that in 1550-1557 the akçe would have held 0.648 grams of pure silver (assuming a gold:silver ratio of 15.5), indicating that the akçe had held up VERY well from the 1490s to the 1550s and then dropped very considerably in the next 40 years or so. Heraldica (talk) 21:27, 2 August 2017 (UTC) Update: It did hold up well until after 1560, dropping dramatically between 1585 and 1586, according to the table on p.180 of Fatih Ermiş, A History of Ottoman Economic Thought: Developments Before the Nineteenth Century: 1489-90 0.68 grams, 1527-56 0.66 grams, 1569-85 0.61 grams, 1586-95 0.34 grams. This fits well enough with the above calculation! Heraldica (talk) 12:50, 20 August 2017 (UTC)



Arabic scriptEdit

Can anyone supply the correct form of akçe in the Arabic script used when it was a circulating coin?
Dove1950 16:48, 28 May 2007 (UTC)

Derived from Greek?Edit

'Derived from' may be a slippery term, but in this case it doesn't seem to mean 'etymologically derived from'. In fact, ak is Turkish for 'white'; akçe appears to mean 'whitish'. Is it possible that this is a calque? How can it be said to be 'derived' from ἄσπρον (aspron)?

123.122.194.39 (talk) 08:02, 4 June 2011 (UTC)

DisputedEdit

This article gives no sense of the Akçe's transformation over time. It makes several statements about the Akçe (for instance, "Its weight fluctuated, one source estimates it between 1.15 and 1.18 grams") which don't account for the fact that it dramatically changed many times throughout the empire's history. An encyclopedia article on the Akçe needs to account for its variation over the whole course of Ottoman history, otherwise readers will be greatly misled into thinking that the Akçe of one period is equivalent to the Akçe of another. Chamboz (talk) 20:47, 19 September 2016 (UTC)

@Chamboz: it's problematic, because it changed by the way. For example, in 1550s, one akçe has more gold when calculated with Ottoman measurement units, however one akçe in 1650s has less gold. I will add more citation and clean the page - looks like both the topic and main article are inactive.Ahmetlii (talk) 20:00, 13 August 2020 (UTC)
Return to "Akçe" page.