Springbok (greyhounds)

The Springbok is a greyhound racing competition held annually at Central Park Stadium.

The Springbok
Category 2 race
LocationCentral Park Stadium
Inaugurated1937
SponsorArena Racing Company
Race information
Distance480 metres hurdles
SurfaceSand
QualificationHurdlers only
Purse£5,000 (winner)

It was inaugurated in 1937 [1] at the White City Stadium in London and was held there until its closure in 1985 when it switched to Wimbledon Stadium. The event is the leading competition for novice hurdlers.[2] [3]

In 2017 the race switched to Central Park Stadium in Sittingbourne following the closure of Wimbledon Stadium. The relocation of the competition to Central Park continued a family legacy for the Cearns family who had been connected with the race when it was first held in 1937.[4]

Past winnersEdit

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time SP Notes
1937 Curious Jester Sidney Orton (Wimbledon) 30.98 7-4f
1938 Bantown Banner Eric Hiscock (Harringay) 30.85 5-4f
1939 Corporal of Waterhall Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 30.42 3-1
1946 Alvaston Commando Bill Cowell (Coventry) 32.33 7-4f
1947 Kids Delight Albert Jonas (Stamford Bridge) 32.55 3-1
1948 Neff Miss J Griffiths (Walthamstow) 30.97 4-7f
1949 Mighty Maharatta Jerry Hannafin (Wimbledon) 30.94 5-4f
1950 Sunny Abbey Jerry Hannafin (Wimbledon) 30.26 9-4
1951 Devil O'Leer Bahs Choice – Baytown Nightingale Norman Merchant (Private) 31.03 3-1
1952 Wild Der Border Keeper – Gilmours Glory Paddy McEllistrim (Wimbledon) 30.32 15-8
1953 Oriel Idol Shaggy Lad – Rushton Curly Dal Hawkesley (West Ham) 30.20 5-2
1954 Ventry Record Record Choice – Anvil Block Henry Parsons (Crayford) 33.60 8-1
1955 Riot O'Leer Despot O'Leer – Magic Blissful Jack Chadwick (Private) 32.66 7-2
1956 Harlington Harrier Dal Hawkesley (West Ham) 32.80 7-1
1957 Racing Max Ballybeg Surprise – Racing Fool Reg Bosley (Hackney) 32.92 6-1
1958 Highway Tim Magourna Reject – Hunston Bell Mrs Rosealie Beba (Private) 32.25 5-1
1959 Downside Barrowside – Celtic Beauty Jack Harvey (Wembley) 32.24 9-4
1960 Shannon Dasher Prince of Bermuda – Shannon Drive Jimmy Maw (Private) 32.15 7-2
1961 Ballydrislane Customer Quare Customer – Cold Lady George Waterman (Wimbledon) 31.78
1962 Barrel Kissane Champion Prince - Yoblstrap Barney O'Connor (Walthamstow) 31.47
1963 Longstreet Barrowside – Sallyscross Lady Jack Harvey (Wembley) 31.88
1964 The Grange Destiny The Grand Fire - Delienne George Waterman (Wimbledon) 31.98 7-4
1965 Darn Hall Crazy Parachute - Penicola Bob Burls (Wembley) 32.33
1966 Husky Breeze Pigalle Wonder – Jet Dancer John Bassett (Private) 32.20
1967 High St Boy Champion Tipp – Fire Siren Colin McNally (Perry Barr) 31.50
1968 Haydens Star Fairys Chum – Haydens Fire Nora Gleeson (Private) 31.60 6-1
1969 Happy Harry Crazy Society – Hiver Swanky Phil Rees Sr. (Wimbledon) 31.92 7-4
1970 Bawnies Rocket Come On Bawnie – Toor Lassie Phil Rees Sr. (Wimbledon) 31.86 2-1
1971 Ragtime Super Orange – Maggie From Cork John Coleman (Wembley) 32.10 5-4f
1972 Jacks Ship Rocket Ship – Amelia’s Pet Bob Burls (Wembley) 32.16 11-10f
1973 Killone Flash Forward Flash – Dancing Barrier Randy Singleton (White City - London) 31.53 9-2
1974 Weston Pete Monalee Champion – New Kashmir Colin West (White City - London) 32.04 2-1
1975 Ashgrove Road Spectre II – Ashgrove Star Paddy McEvoy (Wimbledon) 31.51 9-2
1976 Stuart Captain Ramdeen Stuart – Here For You John Coleman (Wembley) 30.70 2-1f
1977 Autumn Groves Itsachampion – Green Line Frank Melville (Harringay) 31.31 9-4
1978 Super Hunter Gaultier Fox – Fire Hunter Phil Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 30.47 8-15f
1979 Westmead Manor Mels Pupil – Westmead Silver Natalie Savva (Private) 31.28 6-4
1980 Bobcol Westpark Mint – Black Katty Norah McEllistrim (Wimbledon) 31.17 2-1
1981 Clashing Ash Clashing – Ballycline Sara Phil Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 30.57 6-1
1983 Space Top Crazy Top – My Little Cugeen Paddy Hancox (Perry Barr) 31.94 5-1
1984 Scarcely Unknown Hunday Dook – Speech Mistress Derek Knight (Hove) 30.69 6-4f
1985 Knight of Raft Paradise Spectre – Lady Raft Norah McEllistrim (Wimbledon) 28.65 8-11f
1986 Raffles Nitespot Yankee Express – Raffles Bridge Linda Mullins (Harringay) 28.59 5-1
1987 Lemon Yachtsman Lindas Champion – Lemon Pearl Philip Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 28.36 7-2
1988 Skyline Prince Sheskin Rocket – Apache Laura David Kinchett (Wimbledon) 28.59 5-1
1989 Lemon Chip Sinbad – Lemon Lisa Philip Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 28.87 6-1
1990 Ranger Supreme Citizen Supreme – White Ranger Norah McEllistrim (Wimbledon) 28.80 5-4f
1991 Fennessys Gold Soda Fountain – Fast Mission Ray Peacock (Catford) 28.41 5-1
1992 Double Rock Printers Present – Dolores Daughter Philip Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 28.62 25-1
1993 Arfur Daley [5] Pond Mirage – Blue Mint II Bert Meadows (Oxford) 27.80 3-1 Track record
1994 Avoid The Rush [6] Manorville Star – Smokey Snowdrop Bernie Doyle (Private) 29.44 7-2
1995 Arrogant Prince [7] Ballinderry Flash - Proverbia Tom Foster (Wimbledon) 28.35 7-4jf
1996 Colorado Joker Green Gorse – Denver Minnie Philip Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 28.32 4-1
1997 Simon Simon Murlens Abbey – Lovely Lovely Gary Baggs (Walthamstow) 28.21 5-1
1998 Frisco Sir Flashy Sir – Forever Roving Ray Peacock (Wimbledon) 28.05 3-1
1999 Ballinabola Gale Batties Whisper – Ballinaboola Lil Jason Foster (Catford) 28.11 1-1f
2000 Lenson Eddie [8] Perfect Whisper – Culbidagh Rose Ray Peacock (Wimbledon) 28.70 8-13f
2001 Rossa Ranger [9] Come On Ranger – Emmerdale Pine John Counsell (Private) 28.92 1-1f
2002 Opus Joe [10] Roanokee - Glin Abbey Sharp Pat Thompson (Crayford) 28.51 7-4
2003 Deep Sensation [11] Spiral Nikita – Sensational Jim Reynolds (Walthamstow) 28.51 3-1jf
2004 Farloe Chinook [12] Thorgil Tex – Seanos Peer Maxine Locke (Wimbledon) 29.23 20-1
2005 Druids Mickey Jo [13] Top Honcho – Druids Villa Seamus Cahill (Wimbledon) 28.14 8-13f
2006 Kaysers Hill [14] Roanokee – Aghadown Phantom Tom Foster (Private) 28.61 6-4f
2007 Blackmagic Jamie [15] Daves Mentor – Glown Mist Ernest Gaskin Jr. (Walthamstow) 28.62 8-1
2008 Hotdog Jack [16] Droopys Vieri – Hare Star Seamus Cahill (Wimbledon) 28.38 1-2f
2009 Bomber Bailey [17] Confident Choice-Garry Special Mark Wallis (Harlow) 27.96 6-1
2010 Royal Honcho [18] Honcho Classic-Prina Donna Seamus Cahill (Hove) 28.59 5-4f
2011 Clonkeen Theo[19] Top Honcho-Good Luck Jason Foster (Wimbledon) 29.47 8-1
2012 Westmead Melanie [20] Droopys Maldini – Mega Delight Nick Savva (Private) 29.59 10-11f
2013 Westmead Meteor [21] Droopys Vieri – Westmead Olivia Ricky Holloway (Wimbledon) 29.38 9-4f
2014 Cornamaddy Jumbo [22] Ardkill Jamie – Cornamaddy Maid Mark Wallis (Yarmouth) 29.45 11-8f
2015 Reculver Ozzie [23] Farley Turbo – Lemon Bolt Barry O'Sullivan (Crayford) 30.05 8/11f
2016 Ballymac Manix [24] Ballymac Vic – Moyar Kite Seamus Cahill (Hove) 29.11 2/1
2017 Yassoo Martin [25] Blackstone Gene – Droopys Quinta George Andreas (Central Park) 29.88 8/1
2018 Lenson Wilson [26] Scolari Me Daddy – Killduff Kerry Ricky Holloway (Central Park) 29.63 4/9f
2019 Burgess Brandy[27] Vans Escalade – Borna Helena Ricky Holloway (Central Park) 29.67 9/4
2020 Burgess Doc[28][29] Droopys Jet – Badminton Maid Lee Field (Monmore) 30.06 6/4f
2021 Droopys Rex[30] Duke Special – Droopys Start David Mullins (Romford) 29.94 7/2
2022 Lenson Doolin[31] Azza Azza Azza – The Other Tessa Ricky Holloway (Private) 29.39 1/4f

Venues & DistancesEdit

  • 1937–1985 (White City (London), 550y hurdles)
  • 1986–2010 (Wimbledon, 460m hurdles)
  • 2011–2016 (Wimbledon, 480m hurdles)
  • 2017–present (Central Park, 480m hurdles)

SponsorsEdit

  • 1994–1995 (John Henwood)
  • 2000–2006 (William Hill)
  • 2007–2007 (Betfair)
  • 2008–2009 (Stan James Bookmakers)
  • 2010–2016 (William Hill)
  • 2017–2021 (Cearnsport)
  • 2022–present (Arena Racing Company)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing. Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1.
  2. ^ Hobbs, Jonathan (2007). Greyhound Annual 2008, page 158. Raceform. ISBN 978-1-905153-53-4.
  3. ^ Barnes, Julia (1988). Daily Mirror Greyhound Fact File, pages 148-149. Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-15-5.
  4. ^ "The family legacy spanning right back to when it all began". Racing Post.
  5. ^ "Remember When series (March 2020)". Greyhound Star.
  6. ^ Fry, Paul (1995). The Official NGRC Greyhound Racing Yearbook. Ringpress Books. p. 15. ISBN 186054-010-4.
  7. ^ "1995 John Henwood Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  8. ^ "2000 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  9. ^ "2001 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  10. ^ "2002 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  11. ^ "2003 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  12. ^ "2004 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Data.
  13. ^ "2005 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  14. ^ "2006 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  15. ^ "2007 Betfair Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  16. ^ "2008 Stan James Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  17. ^ "2009 Stan James Springbok final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  18. ^ "2010 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  19. ^ "2011 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  20. ^ "2012 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  21. ^ "2013 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  22. ^ "2005 William Hill Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  23. ^ "2015 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  24. ^ "2016 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  25. ^ "Springbok Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  26. ^ "Springbok Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  27. ^ "Cearnsport Springbok Final meeting". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  28. ^ "Cearnsport Springbok Final meeting". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  29. ^ "Doc's Bok". Greyhound Star.
  30. ^ "Cearnsport 2021 Springbok". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. Retrieved 6 April 2021.
  31. ^ "Arena Racing Company Springbok Final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. Retrieved 14 April 2022.