New Zealand at the 1978 Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 102 competitors and 32 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Edmonton, Canada, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was cyclist Neil Lyster. The New Zealand team finished fifth on the medal table, winning a total of 20 medals, five of which were gold.
New Zealand at the 1978 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | www |
in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada | |
Competitors | 102 |
Flag bearer | Neil Lyster |
Officials | 32 |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.
Nigeria boycotted the 1978 Games in protest at New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa.
Medal tables edit
New Zealand was fifth on the medal table in 1978, with a total of 20 medals, including five gold.
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Swimming | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||
Cycling | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Athletics | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
Lawn bowls | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Badminton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Gymnastics | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Wrestling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 5 | 6 | 9 | 20 |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | ||
Female | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | ||
Mixed / open | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Total | 5 | 6 | 9 | 20 |
Competitors edit
The following table lists the number of New Zealand competitors participating at the Games according to gender and sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 19 | 9 | 28 |
Badminton | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Boxing | 6 | — | 6 |
Cycling | 12 | — | 12 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Lawn bowls | 7 | — | 7 |
Shooting | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Swimming | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Weightlifting | 6 | — | 6 |
Wrestling | 7 | — | 7 |
Total | 81 | 21 | 102 |
Athletics edit
Track and road edit
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank[i] | Result | Rank[ii] | Result | Rank[iii] | Result | Rank | ||
Paul Ballinger | Men's marathon | — | 2:17:46 | 6 | |||||
Wendy Brown | Women's 100 m | 11.84 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||||
Women's 200 m | 23.77 | 3 Q | — | 23.64 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Rod Dixon | Men's 1500 m | 3:39.03 | 3 Q | — | 3:41.34 | 8 | |||
Men's 5000 m | 14:08.02 | 2 Q | — | 13:43.69 | 8 | ||||
Graeme French | Men's 100 m | 10.94 | 4 Q | 10.98 | 8 | did not advance | |||
Howard Healey | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 8:48.4 | 4 Q | — | 8:43.75 | 5 | |||
Penny Hunt | Women's 200 m | 24.25 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||||
Women's 400 m | 54.53 | 4 Q | — | 54.26 | 7 | did not advance | |||
Terry Manners | Men's marathon | — | 2:23:00 | 13 | |||||
Phillip Mills | Men's 110 m hurdles | 14.32 | 4 q | — | 14.09 | 6 | |||
Men's 400 m hurdles | 53.78 | 5 q | — | 50.92 | 4 Q | 52.01 | 8 | ||
Dennis Norris | Men's 800 m | 1:51.5 | 3 Q | — | 1:50.77 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Men's 1500 m | 3:45.96 | 8 | — | did not advance | |||||
Mike Parker | Men's 30 km walk | — | DNF | ||||||
Ross Pownall | Men's 110 m hurdles | 14.36 | 3 Q | — | 14.18 | 7 | |||
Dick Quax | Men's 5000 m | DNS | — | did not advance | |||||
Men's 10,000 m | — | 29:58.00 | 9 | ||||||
Euan Robertson | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 8:53.1 | 3 Q | — | 8:41.32 | 4 | |||
Kim Robertson | Women's 100 m | 11.67 | 2 Q | — | 11.63 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m | 23.38 | 3 Q | — | 23.59 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Kevin Ryan | Men's marathon | — | 2:17:16 | 4 | |||||
Graham Seatter | Men's 30 km walk | — | 2:31:49 | 7 | |||||
Bevan Smith | Men's 200 m | 21.62 | 4 Q | 21.60 | 6 | did not advance | |||
Men's 400 m | 48.02 | 4 Q | 46.77 | 4 q | 48.25 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Heather Thomson | Women's 3000 m | — | 9:20.69 | ||||||
Alan Thurlow | Men's 5000 m | 14:27.19 | 8 q | — | DNF | ||||
Men's 10,000 m | — | 30:05.24 | 10 | ||||||
Gail Wooten | Women's 100 m hurdles | 14.14 | 4 q | — | 13.77 | 5 | |||
Alison Wright | Women's 800 m | 2:07.7 | 2 Q | — | 2:06.71 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Women's 1500 m | 4:17.03 | 2 Q | — | 4:12.93 | 6 | ||||
Bevan Smith Graeme French Phillip Mills Ross Pownall |
Men's 4 × 100 m relay | 41.40 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||||
Gail Wooten Kim Robertson Penny Hunt Wendy Brown |
Women's 4 × 100 m relay | — | 45.06 | 4 |
Field edit
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Noeline Hodgins | Women's long jump | Q | 5.86 m | 11 | |
Mike O'Rourke | Men's javelin throw | — | 83.18 m | ||
Robin Tait | Men's discus throw | — | 55.22 m | 4 | |
Phil Wood | Men's triple jump | Q | 16.05 m | 6 |
Combined edit
- Men's decathlon
Athlete | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robert Sadler | 11.42 |
6.87 m |
12.28 m |
1.95 m |
51.87 |
15.93 |
36.66 m |
4.40 m |
42.10 m |
4:20.1 |
7117 pts | 7 |
- Women's pentathlon
Athlete | 100 m hurdles | Shot put | High jump | Long jump | 200 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barbara Beable | 3989 pts | 7 | |||||
Karen Page | 4099 pts | 5 |
Badminton edit
Singles edit
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Alison Branfield | Women's singles | Cain (IOM) W 11–0 11–0 |
Irwin (AUS) W 11–8 11–5 |
Bridge (ENG) L 3–11 3–11 |
did not advance | |||
Mary Livingston | Women's singles | Bye | Blake (WAL) W 11–6 11–3 |
Beckett (ENG) L 7–11 6–11 |
did not advance | |||
Ross Livingston | Men's singles | Bye | Maini (KEN) W 15–7 15–2 |
Jolly (ENG) W 18–16 15–11 |
Leong (MAL) L 7–15 2–15 |
did not advance | ||
Bryan Purser | Men's singles | Lim (WAL) W 15–7 15–9 |
Ganguli (IND) L 8–15 15–6 12–15 |
did not advance | ||||
Richard Purser | Men's singles | Cooper (AUS) W 18–13 15–7 |
Evans (NIR) W 15–3 15–1 |
Priestman (CAN) W 15–13 15–4 |
Padukone (IND) L 1–15 8–15 |
did not advance | ||
Allison Sinton | Women's singles | Bye | Swaby (AUS) L 5–11 8–11 |
did not advance | ||||
Steve Wilson | Men's singles | Mwangi (KEN) W 15–1 15–7 |
Modi (IND) L 6–15 7–15 |
did not advance |
Doubles edit
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ross Livingston Steve Wilson |
Men's doubles | — | Padukone / Pawar (IND) L 9–15 5–15 |
did not advance | ||||
Bryan Purser Richard Purser |
Men's doubles | — | Bye | Czich / McKee (CAN) W 15–12 15–5 |
Selvaraj / Abu Bakar (MAL) W 15–9 15–8 |
Stevens / Tredgett (ENG) L 5–15 8–15 |
Jolly / Talbot (ENG) W 15–10 11–15 15–1 |
|
Alison Branfield Mary Livingston |
Women's doubles | — | Johnstone / Hamilton (SCO) L 6–15 11–15 |
did not advance | ||||
Alison Branfield Richard Purser |
Mixed doubles | Bye | Hamilton / Travers (SCO) W 15–10 15–5 |
Singh / Pawar (IND) W 15–12 15–4 |
Clarkson / Carter (CAN) W 15–7 15–12 |
Perry / Tredgett (ENG) L 5–15 2–15 |
Sutton / Talbot (ENG) L 9–15 9–15 |
4 |
Mary Livingston Ross Livingston |
Mixed doubles | Bye | Falardeau / Priestman (CAN) W 15–18 15–7 15–7 |
Perry / Tredgett (ENG) L 9–15 0–15 |
did not advance | |||
Allison Sinton Bryan Purser |
Mixed doubles | Bye | Brimble / Lim (WAL) W 15–7 15–10 |
Flockhart / Gilliland (SCO) L 4–15 1–15 |
did not advance |
Teams edit
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Alison Branfield Ross Livingston Mary Livingston Bryan Purser Richard Purser Allison Sinton Steve Wilson |
Mixed team | India L 2–3 |
Australia W 3–2 |
Wales W 5–0 |
England L 5–0 |
Canada L 2–3 |
Malaysia L 1–4 |
4 |
Boxing edit
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Gaulua Folasi | Light welterweight | — | Cameron (JAM) W |
Mwangi (KEN) L |
did not advance | ||
David Jackson | Welterweight | Bye | Feal (WAL) L |
did not advance | |||
Ronald Jackson | Light middleweight | — | Bye | Samu (SAM) L |
did not advance | ||
Perry Rackley | Middleweight | — | Parkes (ENG) L |
did not advance | |||
Dean Rackley | Light heavyweight | — | — | Smith (ENG) L |
did not advance | ||
George Stankovich | Heavyweight | — | — | Kabegi (KEN) W |
Awome (ENG) L |
Did not advance |
Cycling edit
Road edit
- Men's road race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Garry Bell | 4:22:35.06 | |
Stephen Cox | 4:23:47.91 | 18 |
Vern Hanaray | 4:23:48.61 | 20 |
Blair Stockwell | 4:35:08.10 | 30 |
Track edit
- Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete | Round 1 | First-round repechages |
Round 2 | Second-round repechages |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Final | ||||||||
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Mike Fabish | Turtur (AUS) Benjamin (SKN) 3 |
Pile (BAR) W 12.08 |
Swinnerton (ENG) Boyle (AUS) W 11.76 |
Bye | Tucker (AUS) L, L |
did not advance | 7 | ||
Eric McKenzie | Weller (JAM) Singh (IND) 2 |
Watkins (CAN) W 12.40 |
Gadd (ENG) Tudor (WAL) 3 |
Le Grys (ENG) Gardiner (TTO) W 12.05 |
Rawlins (TTO) L |
did not advance | |||
Kevin McComb | Singleton (CAN) Shearer (NIR) 2 |
Greenidge (BAR) W WO |
Weller (JAM) Le Grys (ENG) 3 |
Singh (IND) Boyle (AUS) 3 |
did not advance |
- Men's tandem 2000 m sprint
Athletes | Qualification | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Mike Fabish Eric McKenzie |
10.37 | 1 Q | Gadd / Le Grys (ENG) L (conceded after fall) |
Boyle / Goodall (AUS) L WO |
4 |
- Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anthony Cuff | 1:08.85 | 8 |
Mike Fabish | 1:08.75 | 7 |
Mike Richards | 1:08.99 | 9 |
- Men's 4000 m pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Result |
Opponent Result |
Opponent Result | |||
Mike Richards | Individual pursuit | 5:01.61 | 5 Q | Sutton (AUS) W 4:50.50 |
Hayman (CAN) W OVL |
Campbell (AUS) W 4:49.74 |
|
Jack Swart | Individual pursuit | 5:02.88 | 6 Q | Doyle (ENG) L |
Did not advance | ||
Kevin Blackwell Anthony Cuff Neil Lyster Jack Swart |
Team pursuit | 4:35.30 | 2 Q | — | England W 4:36.70 |
Australia L |
- Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anthony Cuff | 20:06.45 | 6 |
Neil Lyster | 20:06.70 | 10 |
Mike Richards | 20:08.40 | 18 |
Diving edit
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ann Fargher | Women's 3 m springboard | 341.16 | 7 |
Graeme Shaw | Men's 3 m springboard | 404.94 | 10 |
Gymnastics edit
Men edit
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Neil Davies | Individual all-around | 8.55 | 8.40 | 7.95 | 9.00 | 8.75 | 8.50 | 51.15 | 13 |
Gregory Robertson | Individual all-around | 8.45 | 8.15 | 7.75 | 8.95 | 8.95 | 7.20 | 49.45 | 14 |
Terry Sale | Individual all-around | 9.00 | 8.60 | 8.90 | 9.20 | 8.90 | 8.85 | 53.45 | 6 |
Richard Wilkins | Individual all-around | 8.05 | 8.35 | 7.70 | 7.25 | 8.35 | 8.00 | 47.70 | 16 |
Neil Davies Gregory Robertson Terry Sale Richard Wilkins |
Team all-around | 154.00 | 4 |
Women edit
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Lynette Brake | Individual all-around | 32.950 | 17 | ||||
Rowena Davis | Individual all-around | 9.30 | 9.10 | 8.80 | 8.70 | 35.900 | 9 |
Kirsty Durward | Individual all-around | 9.55 | 8.60 | 8.30 | 9.15 | 35.600 | 10 |
Deborah Hurst | Individual all-around | 9.10 | 9.15 | 8.85 | 8.85 | 35.950 | 8 |
Lynette Brake Rowena Davis Kirsty Durward Deborah Hurst |
Team all-around | 106.350 |
Lawn bowls edit
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Rank | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Kerry Clark | Men's singles | Gosden (KEN) W 21–5 |
Turner (MAW) W 21–13 |
Woodhard (GUE) W 21–11 |
Snell (AUS) L 18–21 |
Bryant (ENG) L 12–21 |
Evans (WAL) L 14–21 |
Green (SWZ) W 21–4 |
Madden (PNG) L 20–21 |
Tolova’a (SAM) W 21–13 |
Espie (NIR) W 21–15 |
Harakh (FIJ) W 21–6 |
McGill (SCO) W 21–18 |
McKernan (JER) W 21–11 |
Matheson (CAN) L 18–21 |
Souza (HKG) W 21–4 |
4 |
Ivan Kostanich Bob McDonald |
Men's pairs | Canada L 12–28 |
Hong Kong L 16–23 |
Bye | Samoa W 27–12 |
England D 19–19 |
Australia L 17–19 |
Fiji W 21–14 |
Northern Ireland W 23–22 |
Wales W 21–20 |
Swaziland W 35–12 |
Papua New Guinea W 22–13 |
Kenya W 24–15 |
Scotland L 18–27 |
Malawi W 31–15 |
Bye | 6 |
David Baldwin John Malcolm Morgan Moffat Phil Skoglund |
Men's fours | Australia W 17–15 |
Northern Ireland L 16–25 |
Bye | Scotland W 23–22 |
England W 19–18 |
Fiji W 21–13 |
Guernsey L 23–25 |
Papua New Guinea W 33–17 |
Kenya W 27–11 |
Canada W 26–16 |
Samoa W 32–8 |
Hong Kong W 23–16 |
Wales D 19–19 |
Zambia W 29–14 |
Swaziland W 25–14 |
Shooting edit
Pistol edit
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bruce McMillan | Open rapid-fire pistol | 573 | 7 |
Barry O'Neale | Open rapid-fire pistol | 557 | 13 |
Barrie Wickins | Open free pistol | 532 | 9 |
Rifle edit
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ian Ballinger | Open small-bore rifle | 1185 | 7 |
Maurie Gordon | Open full-bore rifle | 384 | 6 |
John Hastie | Open full-bore rifle | 376 | 19 |
Brian Lacey | Open small-bore rifle | 1178 | 15 |
Shotgun edit
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Brian Cumings | Open trap | 155 | 16 |
Bruce Lassen | Open trap | 177 | 5 |
John Woolley | Open skeet | 193 |
Swimming edit
Weightlifting edit
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean and jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Precious McKenzie | Bantamweight | 97.5 kg | 122.5 kg | 220.0 kg | |
George Newton | Featherweight | NVL | DNF | ||
Phillip Sue | Lightweight | 115.0 kg | 147.5 kg | 262.5 kg | |
Tony Ebert | Middleweight | NVL | DNF | ||
Brian Marsden | Middle heavyweight | 137.5 kg | 175.0 kg | 312.5 kg | |
Rory Barrett | Heavyweight | 150.0 kg | 182.5 kg | 332.5 kg | 4 |
Wrestling edit
Athlete | Event | Elimination rounds | Final round | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Barry Oldridge | Bantamweight | Singh (IND) L 4–0 |
Dzeladini (AUS) W 0.5–3.5 |
Barry (CAN) L 4–0 |
Eliminated | Gill (ENG) L 4–0 |
4 |
Raymond Katting | Featherweight | Barry (AUS) W 0–4 |
Beiler (CAN) L 4–0 |
Singh (IND) L 4–0 |
Eliminated | 4 | |
Ken Reinsfield | Lightweight | Bye | Walker (JAM) L 4–0 |
Kumar (IND) L 4–0 |
Eliminated | 5 | |
Stephen Robinson | Welterweight | Singh (IND) L 3.5–0.5 |
Zilberman (CAN) L 4–0 |
Eliminated | 5 | ||
Robert Hoffman | Middleweight | Koenig (AUS) L 4–0 |
Weir (NIR) L 4–0 |
Eliminated | 6 | ||
Nigel Sargent | Light heavyweight | Danier (CAN) L 4–0 |
L |
Eliminated | 4 | ||
Murray Avery | Heavyweight | Bye | Wishart (CAN) L 3–1 |
Peache (ENG) W 0–4 |
Singh (IND) L 4–0 |
Eliminated |
Officials edit
- Team manager – Jack Prestney[1]
- Assistant team manager – Tay Wilson[2]
- Women's manager – Marion Jackman[3]
- Team doctor – Noel Roydhouse[1]
- Physiotherapists – Peter Stokes, Mark Oram[4]
- Attache – G. R. Thompson
- Athletics
- Section manager – Barry Hunt[3]
- Coach (track) – Arch Jelley[3]
- Coach (field) – Les Mills[3]
- Badminton section manager – Paul Skelt[3]
- Bowls section manager – Gordon Jolly[3]
- Boxing
- Section manager – C. F. Scott[3]
- Trainer – Alan Scaife[3]
- Cycling
- Section manager – Gordon Sharrock[3]
- Coach (track) – Max Vertongen[3]
- Coach (road) – Wayne Thorpe[3]
- Mechanic – G. J. Brady[3]
- Gymnastics
- Shooting
- Swimming and diving
- Weightlifting section manager – Bruce Cameron[3]
- Wrestling
See also edit
References edit
- ^ a b "Prestney Games team manager". The Press. 15 December 1977. p. 31. Retrieved 8 August 2022.
- ^ "Olympic team manager". The Press. 22 November 1979. p. 36. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Officials". The Press. 2 May 1978. p. 32. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ "Games medical team 'unbelievable'". The Press. 3 May 1978. p. 34. Retrieved 12 August 2022.
- ^ Dew, Rod (15 July 1978). "Beekeeper with a full-bore sting". The Press. p. 12. Retrieved 13 August 2022.