Open main menu

New Zealand at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 69 competitors and 27 officials to the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, which were held in Kingston, Jamaica. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Don Oliver.

New Zealand at the
1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Flag of New Zealand.svg
CGF codeNZL
CGANew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Kingston, Jamaica
Competitors60
Flag bearerOpening: Danielle Kameta
Closing:
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
8
Silver
5
Bronze
13
Total
26
Officials11
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

New Zealand has competed in every one of the games, starting with the first British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario. Selection is the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.

MedalsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze Total
  New Zealand 8 5 13 26


New Zealand was fourth in the medal table in 1966.

GoldEdit

Athletics:

  Les Mills — Men's Discus Throw
  Peter Welsh — Men's 3000 m Steeplechase
  Roy Williams — Men's Decathlon
  Valerie Young — Women's Discus Throw
  Valerie Young — Women's Shot Put

Boxing:

  Bill Kini — Men's Heavyweight 81–91 kg

Swimming:

  Dave Gerrard — Men's 220 yards Butterfly

Weightlifting:

  Don Oliver — Men's 110 kg

SilverEdit

Athletics:

  Les Mills — Men's Shot Put

Cycling:

  Des Thomson — Men's Road Race

Shooting:

  Brian Lacey — Men's 50 m Rifle Prone

Swimming:

  Tony Graham — Men's 110 yards Breaststroke
  Tony Graham — Men's 220 yards Breaststroke

BronzeEdit

Athletics:

  Norman Read — Men's 20 Mile Road Walk
  Mike Ryan — Men's Marathon
  Ian Studd — Men's 1 Mile
  Robin Tait — Men's Discus Throw

Boxing:

  Brian Kendall — Men's Bantamweight 51–54 kg

Cycling:

  Laurie Byers — Men's Road Race

Fencing:

  Joyce Fenton, Pam French and Gaye McDermit — Women's Foil Team
  Gaye McDermit — Women's Foil

Shooting:

  Tom Sutherland — Men's Fullbore Rifle Queen's Prize

Swimming:

  Hilton Brown, Dave Gerrard, Tony Graham and Paddy O'Carroll — Men's 440 yards Medley Relay
  Vivien Haddon — Women's 220 yards Breaststroke
  Margaret Macrae — Women's 220 yards Backstroke


Wrestling:

  Tony Greig — Men's Lightweight


New Zealand TeamEdit

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit