MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2020/06
gcaptain.com
editgcaptain.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Link requested to be whitelisted: gcaptain.com/financial-crisis-hits-ocean-carriers
I propose that gcaptain.com be whitelisted for B+H Ocean Carriers, because it has information about that company in 2012. PrussianOwl (talk) 16:32, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
- I don't follow. If it wasn't reported by reliable sources, why should it be added in the article with an unreliable source? Praxidicae (talk) 16:39, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
- see also these discussions [1][2][3] Praxidicae (talk) 16:42, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
- PrussianOwl, "... said in a news release ...", "... said in January regarding the state of the shipping industry ...", "... said it has ...", "... according to its website ..." is all pure regurgitation of other, primary, sources. Find the originals and cite the pure primary work, if it is passable without independent sources. Dirk Beetstra T C 16:57, 28 May 2020 (UTC)
examiner.com interview
edit- examiner.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
examiner.com/music-q-a-in-national/q-a-with-marshall-crenshaw-on-his-30th-anniversary-concerts-part-1-of-3
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
examiner.com/music-q-a-in-national/q-a-with-marshall-crenshaw-on-his-30th-anniversary-shows-part-2-of-3
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
examiner.com/music-q-a-in-national/q-a-with-marshall-crenshaw-on-his-30th-anniversary-shows-part-3-of-3
I propose that these examiner.com links (in addition to their non-archived versions) be whitelisted because they include a song-by-song interview of Marshall Crenshaw's debut album and would thus be useful in adding to the album page, the artist page, and potential song pages I would like to create. Beatleswhobeachboys (talk) 07:15, 30 May 2020 (UTC)
- Beatleswhobeachboys, material on examiner.com is often created to make money with it (pay-per-view to the creator, not the company). Besides some spamming, that often included linking to scraped content and/or non-unique material, just so the creator would get incoming traffic and hence paid. I would therefore like to hear an assessment on how unique the material is. Are there other suitable sources, or originals, by any chance? Dirk Beetstra T C 10:41, 30 May 2020 (UTC)
- Hi @Dirk Beetstra. I have not found any other source that goes song by song like this. Songs like "There She Goes Again", which was a single and did get some radio play, have yet to be explained by Crenshaw in any other interviews I could find. The author seems reputable enough; I googled him and found that he does do some local news writing in New York at this time. One news article I found cited this as the original source for the interview as well. Beatleswhobeachboys (talk) 17:46, 30 May 2020 (UTC)
- Here is the link for that article. Beatleswhobeachboys (talk) 17:47, 30 May 2020 (UTC)
aohwheeling.shutterfly.com
edit- aohwheeling.shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- shutterfly.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I tried to cite this page in the geography section of Irish road bowling because the group to which this site belongs runs what the page lists to be "the largest Irish road bowling event in the world (although this needs to be cited). I believe that allowing this site to be on here is beneficial to Wikipedia because the group had not been credited on the page. They also make an attempt to substantiate the claim on the article. Allowing this would give citation to the fact that there were 737 participants in 2016. Joesom333 (talk) 20:21, 31 May 2020 (UTC)
- Joesom333, do you need the whole domain, or a specific page? Dirk Beetstra T C 02:05, 1 June 2020 (UTC)
Adding Spotify Links
edit- spotify.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
I would like to add Spotify links to bio Ronyaug1998 (talk) 14:47, 29 May 2020 (UTC)
- Ronyaug1998, spotify is not blacklisted, so there is no need to Whitelist. Dirk Beetstra T C 02:08, 1 June 2020 (UTC)
eduvision
editeduvision.edu.pk: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Eduvision.edu.pk is blacklisted mainly due to spamming. We totally understand the wikipedia policy now, and will never use it for spamming. There were many pages on wikipedia that we thought could link back to eduvision for example https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_pharmacy_schools_in_Pakistan could be linked to Link requested to be whitelisted: eduvision.edu.pk/institutions-offering-pharmacy-with-field-medical-sciences-at-bachelor-level-in-pakistan-page-1
for latest data. but we totally understand now that it is upto the users to add the links or not. We will not insert any links from now on. Requesting a removal please.
- Declined. We are not removing on request of owners, nor is this a removal request. --Dirk Beetstra T C 20:39, 5 June 2020 (UTC)