MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2019/10
mangauk.com (second request)
edit- mangauk.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
mangauk.com/kill-is-all-you-need/
- Reasons
The article "Time loop" uses the blog post "Edge of Tomorrow, and Kill Is All You Need" as a reference, and I'd like to use the link to complete the reference, since, unlike the books cited in the article, the post does not exist offline. The domain was blacklisted not because of content, but because at one point Wikipedia articles were spammed with it in edits. I requested this in July, but never received a response. —DocWatson42 (talk) 06:36, 18 September 2019 (UTC)
leningradschool.com
edit- leningradschool.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
A request to the white list of this site, containing numerous images of paintings and allowing their use to illustrate articles about Russian artists. Leningradartist (talk) 13:22, 4 October 2019 (UTC)
- Not done Your spamming is the reason it is blacklisted. — JJMC89 (T·C) 02:30, 5 October 2019 (UTC)
hubpages.com
editWhy whitelist: a link to hubpages.com has already been improperly added to one of the articles on Wikipedia. I'm trying to convert the affected reference into a proper web citation.
Which article: Space travel using constant acceleration.
Specific link: williamhaloupek.hubpages.com/hub/Calculations-for-science-fiction-writers-Space-travel-with-constant-acceleration-nonrelativistic
The page has been archived. Archive URL: web.archive.org/web/20150921181541/http://williamhaloupek.hubpages.com/hub/Calculations-for-science-fiction-writers-Space-travel-with-constant-acceleration-nonrelativistic
hubpages.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
nflhistory.net
edit- replay.web.archive.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- nflhistory.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Although I'm not sure that whitelisting this site is the correct action, Beetstra suggested that I post this here. I tried to restore a citation ("NFL History (March 10, 2003)"). removed a few years ago, to the 1920 Akron Pros season article. It seems that it was removed because the archived URL was not working, although it is working now. The underlying URL, however—nflhistory.net—leads to a malicious website; I thus can't add it to the "url=" parameter, even with a "url-status=dead" parameter. Accordingly, the archived URL will not display. Does anyone have any suggestions of how to resolve this? The archived URL (which contains the underlying URL) is
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
replay.web.archive.org/20070222012552/http://nflhistory.net/linescores/pdf/1920.pdf
(note the insertion of "BREAK" in the middle). Thanks, --Usernameunique (talk) 14:06, 11 October 2019 (UTC)
explore.org
edit- explore.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
explore.org/livecams
I tried to add a link to explore.org/livecams and was told it is blacklisted. That seems strange, as Explore.org is one of the leading organizations worldwide for education about wildlife and is funded by the Annenberg Foundation. Is this a mistake? Has some troll put it on the blacklist? Please investigate!
techlady
Three .onions
edit- onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Moved from MediaWiki talk:Spam-blacklist:
- bbcnewsv2vjtpsuy.onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
BBC's Tor-accessible site, allowing direct access to BBC News via that service. Blacklisting is not necessary as the blanket *.onion ban is mostly for all of the barely-accessible and very shady content on the Darkweb, not this. Near as I can tell, the only *.onion URI around here is Facebook's for some reason. Not sure why we are only linking out to their walled garden surveillance network and not reliable news sources or valuable non-profits. ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 18:23, 24 October 2019 (UTC)
- freepress3xxs3hk.onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Freedom of the Press Foundation's Tor-accessible site, allowing direct access to BBC News via that service. Blacklisting is not necessary as the blanket *.onion ban is mostly for all of the barely-accessible and very shady content on the Darkweb, not this. Near as I can tell, the only *.onion URI around here is Facebook's for some reason. Not sure why we are only linking out to their walled garden surveillance network and not reliable news sources or valuable non-profits. ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 18:23, 24 October 2019 (UTC)
- propub3r6espa33w.onion: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
ProPublica's Tor-accessible site, allowing direct access to BBC News via that service. Blacklisting is not necessary as the blanket *.onion ban is mostly for all of the barely-accessible and very shady content on the Darkweb, not this. Near as I can tell, the only *.onion URI around here is Facebook's for some reason. Not sure why we are only linking out to their walled garden surveillance network and not reliable news sources or valuable non-profits. ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 18:40, 24 October 2019 (UTC)
- @Koavf: Declined, there is no indication in the articles that these need to be mentioned next to their official sites, we normally list only one with very few exceptions. The reference to facebook is completely unrelated. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:26, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Beetstra, How is it "completely unrelated" when it's doing exactly what I'm asking to do: allow a .onion link? ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 04:36, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Koavf, do you see the link on facebook? —Dirk Beetstra T C 04:56, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Beetstra, No, instead we made facebookcorewwwi.onion to discuss just this URI itself. ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 05:18, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Koavf, exactly, because the .onion is independently notable. I’m sorry, but I don’t see that for these three (I may be mistaken, but I don’t see an article for a bbc .onion e.g.), and there is (next to) zero discussion showing that these sites’ .onion service is of particular interest in the articles (one mentions that they fund a tor project as well, but that is about it). The prose of their main articles does not seem to warrant a mention of their darkweb activities. I’m sorry, but I see here no need to whitelist these). Dirk Beetstra T C 05:32, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Beetstra, No, instead we made facebookcorewwwi.onion to discuss just this URI itself. ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 05:18, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Koavf, do you see the link on facebook? —Dirk Beetstra T C 04:56, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Beetstra, How is it "completely unrelated" when it's doing exactly what I'm asking to do: allow a .onion link? ―Justin (koavf)❤T☮C☺M☯ 04:36, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
xvideos.com
edit- xvideos.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- A link to this website should be permitted in the infobox and external links section of the article about the website itself: Xvideos. --- Coffeeandcrumbs 02:06, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:23, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- Regex requested to be whitelisted:
info\.xvideos\.com$
should work. --- Coffeeandcrumbs 05:21, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:39, 25 October 2019 (UTC)
penang-traveltips.com
edit- penang-traveltips.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
As per previous listing on the Spam-blacklist and as suggested by Beetstra, posting here. I would like to use https:// www. penang-traveltips.com/francis-light-tomb.htm (I'm adding spaces here or it won't even allow me to save it here) if possible. I know it's not the most authoritative type of site, but together with other info I have which corroborates the researcher (Purdon) mentioned, it's the best I have for a particular bit of info at the moment. Similary, https:// www.penang-traveltips.com/biography-of-captain-francis-light.htm and https:// www.penang-traveltips.com/james-scott.htm would be useful. Any chance they could get whitelisted? Laterthanyouthink (talk) 04:50, 26 October 2019 (UTC)
ticketmaster.com
edit- ticketmaster.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
ticketmaster.com/s3images/venue/logos/KovZpa2Wfe.svg
I would like to use this as the source for uploading the image under fair-use for Allen Event Center. Pbrks (talk) 02:11, 28 October 2019 (UTC)
gofundme
edit- gofundme.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
ticketmaster.com/s3images/venue/logos/KovZpa2Wfe.svg
Please allow a citation to gofundme for only this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Bellini. The GoFundMe page is literally the only place on the internet where this actor's illness has been reported. kstraka (talk) 01:15, 30 October 2019 (UTC)
- @Kstraka: two remarks, first: you ask for a ticketmaster.com link but talk about gofundme, can you please check. second: you are walking a very thin rope on BLP if theonly source on a illness is in a gofundme (which could be opened by anyone). Even if it was not a BLP, I would question whether this is then something worth including, is it encyclopedically relevant to include this. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:22, 30 October 2019 (UTC)
omicsonline.org
edit- omicsonline.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
omicsonline.org/article-processing-charges.php
{{WLRequestLink|omicsonline.org}}
I would like to use this for this page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OMICS_Publishing_Group It's been in the article since 2017, but the spam blacklist caught it in my edit. The first webpage is cited for how much the company charges in publishing fees. The second webpage is just used in the infobox for their official website.TheTechnician27 (Talk page) 02:17, 30 October 2019 (UTC)
- @TheTechnician27: for the second, as per /Common requests#About, we would need an about-page or a full url (including an index.htm) of the index page. Can you please provide a suitable link? --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:23, 30 October 2019 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.omicsonline.org/about.php
this is the organization's 'About Us' page. TheTechnician27 (Talk page) 03:32, 30 October 2019 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Link requested to be whitelisted: