MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/05
pv-magazine.com
editpv-magazine.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Tried to source several articles from here. Got a few whitelisted a while ago (pv-magazine.com/2018/01/06/solars-new-fertile-crescent), I would like this link (pv-magazine.com/2018/04/27/103-mw-solar-plant-comes-online-in-jordan) to be too. Why not just whitelist the whole domain? Makeandtoss (talk) 20:06, 28 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Makeandtoss: because the site contains mainly scraped material (see text), for some material it is unclear where it is coming from, and the site was spammed. What about http://enviromena.com/enviromena-tsk-inaugurate-jordans-largest-solar-plant/ .. this is recent, —Dirk Beetstra T C 00:50, 29 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: I am looking for the 732, 835 MW figures, which seem to be only in pv-mag article. Makeandtoss (talk) 04:13, 29 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Makeandtoss: You mean the handwaving 'According to the latest available statistics, Jordan’s renewable energy capacity stood at 732 MW at the end of 2017, mostly derived from solar PV. After the commissioning of the Quweira project, this figure should now have surpassed 835 MW.' (from the pv article) ... which 'latest statistics', and they know it 'should now have surpassed'. Moreover, it seems in contrast with 'Jordan’s Energy Minister, Saleh Kharabsheh, said during the inauguration ceremony that this project will add to other projects that currently generate about 700MW and make up 8 percent of the total energy mix' (from the enviromena.com article). (note, 732 + 103 = 835 .. so I guess you have your numbers in the latter as well, 'about 700' and 103; that being said, the enviromena article suggests that the total solar capacity is now 644, not 835 .. unless there is evidence of more coming online. But well, now I am venturing into near OR territory). --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:18, 29 April 2018 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: I am looking for the 732, 835 MW figures, which seem to be only in pv-mag article. Makeandtoss (talk) 04:13, 29 April 2018 (UTC)
Bitcointalk.org
edit- bitcointalk.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
bitcointalk.org%2Findex.php%3Ftopic%3D740112.0
This forum thread was the first ever revelation presenting evidence for a case against Bytecoin (cryptocurrency) & CryptoNote. Recently many sentences relating to that case were removed from the CryptoNote article due to them being unsourced. As bitcointalk is blacklisted in Wikipedia, ability to reference this thread would be useful for those two aforementioned articles.
CSP.guru
edit- csp.guru: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
csp.guru/wiki/Full_table
All pages that end with .guru appear to be blocked.
This webpage links to a wiki + database providing technical details for existing CSP projects, and those under construction, that is based on academic research (Lilliestam et al. (2017), Nature Energy, doi: 10.1038/nenergy.2017.94) and provides sources for each plant. The Wikipedia list of STE plants, which needs updating, could greatly profit from linking to this page. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_solar_thermal_power_stations
000webhostapp.com
edit- 000webhostapp.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- ilchester-district-churches.00webhostapp.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
ilchester-district-churches.000webhostapp.com/
On the English wikipedia article List of ecclesiastical parishes in the Diocese of Bath and Wells there is a link to a page hosted on the web host app site, which is "temporary sleeping" but has been archived at the Internet archive wayback machine which is included in the article. I am trying to edit the page to make the changes suggested at Wikipedia:Featured list candidates/List of ecclesiastical parishes in the Diocese of Bath and Wells/archive1 but when I do I get the automated warning that the site is on the Wikipedia Blacklist. Any advice appreciated.— Rod talk 09:41, 18 May 2018 (UTC)
- @Rodw: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:15, 18 May 2018 (UTC)
dhlsna.bravesites.com
edit- dhlsna.bravesites.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
dhlsna.bravesites.com/awards
I am writing a new article for the English writer David Ellis (there is already an article for a different writer called David Ellis, also English). David received an award in 2011 for life-time services to D.H. Lawrence studies, which can be found listed on this site for the D.H.Lawrence society of North America. I would like to refer to this awards page in the article. RunBanjoRun (talk) 09:40, 20 May 2018 (UTC)
- @RunBanjoRun: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 16:47, 20 May 2018 (UTC)