List of presidents of Guinea-Bissau

This article lists the presidents of Guinea-Bissau, since the establishment of the office of president in 1973.

President of the
Republic of Guinea-Bissau
Emblem of Guinea-Bissau.svg
Umaro Sissoco Embaló (51315757792).jpg
Incumbent
Umaro Sissoco Embaló

since 27 February 2020
ResidencePresidential Palace, Bissau
Term length5 years
Inaugural holderLuís Cabral
Formation24 September 1973
Salary3 million XOF[1] or 12283 Int$ annually

List of officeholders

Political parties
Other factions
Symbols
  Denotes Acting President
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Tenure
1   Luís Cabral
(1931–2009)
Chairman of the Council of State
[a]
1976–77 24 September 1973 14 November 1980
(deposed)
7 years, 51 days PAIGC
2   João Bernardo Vieira
(1939–2009)
Chairman of the Council of the Revolution
14 November 1980 14 May 1984 3 years, 182 days Military /
PAIGC
  Carmen Pereira
(1937–2016)
Acting
14 May 1984 16 May 1984 2 days PAIGC
(2)   João Bernardo Vieira
(1939–2009)
Chairman of the Council of the Revolution
1984
1989
1994
16 May 1984 7 May 1999
(deposed)
14 years, 356 days PAIGC
President of the Republic from 29 September 1994
  Brigadier general
Ansumane Mané
(c. 1940–2000)
Chairman of the Supreme Command of the Military Junta
7 May 1999 14 May 1999 7 days Military
  Malam Bacai Sanhá
(1947–2012)
Acting
14 May 1999 17 February 2000 279 days PAIGC
3   Kumba Ialá
(1953–2014)
1999–2000 17 February 2000 14 September 2003
(deposed)
3 years, 209 days PRS
  General
Veríssimo Correia Seabra
(1947–2004)
Chairman of the Military Committee for the Restoration of Constitutional and Democratic Order
14 September 2003 28 September 2003 14 days Military
  Henrique Rosa
(1946–2013)
Acting
28 September 2003 1 October 2005 2 years, 3 days Independent
(2)   João Bernardo Vieira
(1939–2009)
2005 1 October 2005 2 March 2009
(assassinated)
3 years, 152 days Independent
  Raimundo Pereira
(born 1955)
Acting
3 March 2009 8 September 2009 189 days PAIGC
4   Malam Bacai Sanhá
(1947–2012)
2009 8 September 2009 9 January 2012
(died in office)
2 years, 123 days PAIGC
  Raimundo Pereira
(born 1955)
Acting
9 January 2012 12 April 2012
(deposed)
94 days PAIGC
  Major general
Mamadu Ture Kuruma
(born 1947)
Chairman of the Military Command
12 April 2012 11 May 2012 29 days Military
  Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo
(1958–2020)
Acting
11 May 2012 23 June 2014 2 years, 43 days Independent
5   José Mário Vaz
(born 1957)
2014 23 June 2014 27 February 2020 5 years, 249 days PAIGC
6   Umaro Sissoco Embaló
(born 1972)
2019 27 February 2020 Incumbent 2 years, 278 days Madem G15

Notes

  1. ^ In exile in Conakry, Guinea until 19 October 1974.

Timeline

Umaro Sissoco EmbalóJosé Mário VazManuel Serifo NhamadjoMamadu Ture KurumaRaimundo PereiraHenrique RosaVeríssimo Correia SeabraKumba IaláMalam Bacai SanháAnsumane ManéCarmen PereiraJoão Bernardo VieiraLuís Cabral

Latest election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Domingos Simões PereiraAfrican Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde222,87040.13254,46846.45
Umaro Sissoco EmbalóMadem G15153,53027.65293,35953.55
Nuno Gomes NabiamAssembly of the People United73,06313.16
José Mário VazIndependent68,93312.41
Carlos Gomes JúniorIndependent14,7662.66
Baciro DjáPatriotic Front of National Salvation7,1261.28
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Convergence Party4,2500.77
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party2,8130.51
Idrissa DjalóNational Unity Party2,5690.46
Mutaro Intai DjabiIndependent2,3850.43
Gabriel Fernando IndiUnited Social Democratic Party1,9820.36
António Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development1,0610.19
Total555,348100.00547,827100.00
Valid votes555,34898.04547,82798.97
Invalid/blank votes11,1251.965,6941.03
Total votes566,473100.00553,521100.00
Registered voters/turnout761,67674.37761,67672.67
Source: CNE, CNE


See also

References

  1. ^ "Pensões vitalícias para políticos e militares causam polémica". VOA (in Portuguese). 20 June 2014. Retrieved 20 September 2020.

External links