Flamingo Stakes

The Flamingo Stakes was an American Thoroughbred horse race for three-year-old horses run over a distance of a mile and one-eighth. Run as the Florida Derby until 1937, the inaugural event took place at Tampa Downs on February 27, 1926. There was no race in 1927 and 1928 but was revived in 1929 at Hialeah Park Race Track.[1][2]

Flamingo Stakes
Defunct Stakes race
LocationHialeah Park Race Track
Hialeah, Florida, United States
Inaugurated1926
Race typeThoroughbredFlat racing
WebsiteN/A
Race information
Distance1 18 miles (9 furlongs)
SurfaceDirt
Trackleft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds
WeightAssigned

Historical race notesEdit

In 1937, Court Scandal won the first edition of the renamed Flamingo Stakes for owner Townsend Martin, an investment banker, polo player, and former part owner of the New York Jets football team.[3]

With the introduction of the grading system for races in 1973, the Flamingo Stakes was given Grade I status which it held through 1989. Run in March or early April, for many years it was a very important early prep race for the Kentucky Derby.[4] Nine winners of this race went on to win the Derby: Lawrin (1938), Faultless (1947) Citation (1948), Needles (1956), Tim Tam (1958), Carry Back (1961), Northern Dancer (1964), Foolish Pleasure (1975), Seattle Slew (1977), Spectacular Bid (1979).

In 1948, Citation won the Flamingo Stakes under regular jockey Al Snider. Six days later Snider drowned while out fishing in the Florida Keys and Eddie Arcaro would replace him on Citation, going on to win the U.S. Triple Crown.[5]

The Flamingo Stakes was run in two divisions in 1952.

Chief's Crown finished first in the 1985 Flamingo Stakes but was disqualified to second. A successful appeal was reported by the Washington Post as "Racing officials in Florida redressed an injustice yesterday and made Chief's Crown the official winner of the Flamingo Stakes." [6]

Hialeah Park racetrack ran into financial problems and in 2001 the facility ceased racing operations. [7] Frank Stronach's Thunder Blitz won the final running of the Flamingo Stakes. [8]

RecordsEdit

Speed record:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

WinnersEdit

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist.
(Miles)
Time
Grade
2001 Thunder Blitz 3 Edgar Prado Joe Orseno Frank Stronach 118 M 1:48.23 G3
2000 Trippi 3 Eibar Coa Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stable 118 M 1:50.04 G3
1999 First American 3 José Vélez Jr. Eduardo C. Caramori TNT Stud 118 M 1:48.90 G3
1998 Chilito 3 Gary Boulanger H. Graham Motion Joe Albritton 118 M 1:49.60 G3
1997 Frisk Me Now 3 Edwin L. King Jr. Robert J. Durso Carol R. Dender 118 M 1:52.32 G3
1996 El Amante 3 Ramon Perez William I. Mott Jack H. Smith III 118 M 1:49.20 G3
1995 Pyramid Peak 3 Herb McCauley John T. Ward Jr. John C. Oxley 118 M 1:48.00 G3
1994 Meadow Flight 3 Craig Perret James T. Ryerson Ben J. Aliyuee Stables 118 M 1:49.60 G3
1993 Forever Whirl 3 Abdiel Toribio Marty Wolfson Irving Ellis & Allan Reskin 118 M 1:51.20 Listed
1992 Pistols and Roses 3 Heberto Castillo Jr. George Gianos Willis Family Stables 118 M 1:50.79 Listed
1990 – 1991 Race not held
1989 Awe Inspiring 3 Craig Perret Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 118 M 1:49.60 G1
1988 Cherokee Colony 3 Jorge Velásquez John P. Campo Buckland Farm 118 M 1:49.40 G1
1987 Talinum 3 Ángel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Nelson Bunker Hunt 118 M 1:50.00 G1
1986 Badger Land 3 Jorge Velásquez D. Wayne Lukas D. Wayne Lukas 118 M 1:47.00 G1
1985 Chief's Crown 3 Don MacBeth Roger Laurin Star Crown Stable 118 M 1:48.40 G1
1984 Time For A Change 3 Jerry Bailey Angel Penna Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 118 M 1:47.00 G1
1983 Current Hope 3 Alex Solis Roger Laurin Kaskel, Bakera, Levey, Laurin 118 M 1:49.40 G1
1982 Timely Writer 3 Jeffrey Fell Dominic Imprescia Peter & Francis Martin 118 M 1:49.60 G1
1981 Tap Shoes 3 Ruben Hernandez Horatio Luro Leone J. Peters 118 M 1:49.20 G1
1980 Superbity 3 Jacinto Vásquez Melvin Calvert Frances A. Genter 118 M 1:51.20 G1
1979 Spectacular Bid 3 Ron Franklin Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm (Harry Meyerhoff) 118 M 1:48.40 G1
1978 Alydar 3 Jorge Velásquez John M. Veitch Calumet Farm 118 M 1:47.00 G1
1977 Seattle Slew 3 Jean Cruguet William H. Turner Jr. Karen & Mickey Taylor 118 M 1:47.40 G1
1976 Honest Pleasure 3 Braulio Baeza LeRoy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone 118 M 1:46.80 G1
1975 Foolish Pleasure 3 Jacinto Vásquez LeRoy Jolley John L. Greer 118 M 1:48.40 G1
1974 Bushongo 3 Don MacBeth Frank A. Bonsal Marion duPont Scott 118 M 1:49.00 G1
1973 Our Native 3 Jacinto Vásquez William J. Resseguet Jr. Margaret J. Pritchard 118 M 1:48.80 G1
1972 Hold Your Peace 3 Carlos H. Marquez Sr. Arnold N. Winick Maribel G. Blum 118 M 1:48.40
1971 Executioner 3 Jacinto Vásquez Edward J. Yowell October House Farm 118 M 1:49.20
1970 My Dad George 3 Ray Broussard Frank J. McManus Raymond M. Curtis 118 M 1:48.60
1969 Top Knight 3 Manuel Ycaza Ray Metcalf Steven B. Wilson 118 M 1:47.80
1968 Wise Exchange * 3 Eddie Belmonte Hirsch Jacobs Isidor Bieber 118 M 1:48.20
1967 Reflected Glory 3 Jorge Velásquez Hirsch Jacobs Isidor Bieber 118 M 1:48.60
1966 Buckpasser 3 Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 118 M 1:50.00
1965 Native Charger 3 John L. Rotz Ray Metcalf Warner Stable 118 M 1:50.00
1964 Northern Dancer 3 Bill Shoemaker Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 118 M 1:47.80
1963 Never Bend 3 Manuel Ycaza Woody Stephens Cain Hoy Stable 118 M 1:49.40
1962 Prego * 3 Larry Adams Thomas M. Waller Robert Lehman 118 M 1:49.00
1961 Carry Back 3 Johnny Sellers Jack A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 118 M 1:50.60
1960 Bally Ache 3 Bobby Ussery Jimmy Pitt Edgehill Farm 118 M 1:48.00
1959 Troilus 3 Chris Rogers Charles Peoples Bayard Sharp 118 M 1:49.20
1958 Tim Tam * 3 Bill Hartack Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 118 M 1:48.80
1957 Bold Ruler 3 Eddie Arcaro James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 118 M 1:47.00
1956 Needles 3 David Erb Hugh L. Fontaine D. & H. Stable 118 M 1:49.40
1955 Nashua 3 Eddie Arcaro James E. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 118 M 1:49.60
1954 Turn-To 3 Henry E. Moreno Eddie Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 118 M 1:49.40
1953 Straight Face 3 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver Sr. Greentree Stable 118 M 1:49.40
1952-1 Blue Man 3 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens White Oak Stable 118 M 1:50.00
1952-2 Charlie McAdam 3 Sam Boulmetis Sr. A. G. (Bob) Robertson John C. Clark 118 M 1:50.00
1951 Yildiz 3 Warren Mehrtens Oscar White Sarah F. Jeffords 118 M 1:51.20
1950 Oil Capitol 3 Kenny Church Harry Trotsek Thomas Gray & Cora Trotsek 118 M 1:48.20
1949 Olympia 3 Ted Atkinson Ivan H. Parke Fred W. Hooper 118 M 1:48.80
1948 Citation 3 Albert Snider Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 118 M 1:49.00
1947 Faultless 3 Albert Snider Ben A. Jones Calumet Farm 118 M 1:49.60
1946 Round View 3 Louis Hildebrandt Hollie Hughes Stephen "Laddie" Sanford 118 M 1:52.00
1945 Race not held
1944 Stir Up 3 Eddie Arcaro John M. Gaver Sr. Greentree Stable 118 M 1:52.40
1943 Race not held
1942 Requested 3 Eddie Arcaro J. H. "Blackie" McCoole Ben F. Whitaker 118 M 1:50.60
1941 Dispose 3 Alfred Robertson Max Hirsch King Ranch 118 M 1:48.80
1940 Woof Woof 3 Irving Anderson James W. Healy John Hay Whitney 118 M 1:50.20
1939 Technician 3 Ira Hanford Ben A. Jones Woolford Farm 118 M 1:50.20
1938 Lawrin 3 Wayne D. Wright Ben A. Jones Woolford Farm 118 M 1:50.80
1937 Court Scandal 3 Earl Steffen Walter Burrows Townsend B. Martin 118 M 1:49.60
1936 Brevity 3 Wayne D. Wright Pete Coyne Joseph E. Widener 118 M 1:48.20
1935 Black Helen 3 Don Meade William A. Hurley Edward R. Bradley 118 M 1:51.00
1934 Time Clock 3 Mack Garner Robert A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 118 M 1:49.20
1933 Charley O. 3 John Gilbert J. Thomas Taylor Estate of R. M. Eastman 118 M 1:49.60
1932 Evening 3 Robert Leischman A. Jack Joyner George D. Widener Jr. 118 M 1:50.80
1931 Lightning Bolt 3 Charles Kurtsinger James W. Healy Liz Whitney 118 M 1:51.80
1930 Titus 3 Alfred Robertson Robert B. Odom Arthur W. Wentzel 118 M 1:52.00
1929 Upset Lad 3 James H. Burke Willie Knapp Belle Isle Stable 118 M 1:53.40
1927 – 1928 Race not held
1926 Torcher 3 Strother Griffin Earl E. Major Earl E. Major 118 M 1:57.20

Note:

1968 – Iron Ruler disqualified from first to second
1962 – Sunrise County disqualified from first to third
1958 – Jewel's Reward disqualified from first to second

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Torcher Captures The Florida Derby". New York Times. 1926-02-28. Retrieved 2019-05-16.
  2. ^ "Florida Derby is Won by Upset Lad". Pittsburgh Press. 1929-03-10. Retrieved 2019-05-16.
  3. ^ "Court Scandal, 45 to 1 Shot, Beats No Sir By Nose In Flaming". Courier-Journal, Louisville, Kentucky, page 49. 1937-02-28. Retrieved 2019-05-17.
  4. ^ "BH 100: High-Flying Flamingo". BloodHorse. 2016-02-13. Retrieved 2019-05-16.
  5. ^ "The Ruins". Florida Sportsman. 2005-12-01. Archived from the original on 2007-04-03. Retrieved 2019-05-18.
  6. ^ "Chief's Crown Declared Flamingo Stakes Winner". Washington Post. 1985-04-10. Retrieved 2019-05-17.
  7. ^ "Hialeah Park & Casino – History". Hialeah Park & Casino. 2019-05-18. Retrieved 2019-05-18.
  8. ^ "Thunder Blitz crashes Flamingo Stakes". ESPN. 2001-04-08. Retrieved 2019-05-18.