European Dressage Championships

  (Redirected from European Dressage Championship)

The European Dressage Championships are the European championships for the equestrian discipline of dressage. They are held every two years in odd-numbered years. Gold, silver, and bronze medals are awarded in both individual and team competitions. There are also championships held for juniors, young riders, and ponies. Since 2015, the competition has shared a site and branding with vaulting, reining, jumping, and driving events. For sponsorship reasons, eventing is not included, as it is part of the FEI European Championships, echoing the combined World Equestrian Games concept. The first official combined event took place in Aachen in 2015.[1]

European Dressage Championships
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl - Dalera - Ehrenrunde - EM Hagen 2021.JPG
2021 European dressage championship Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Statusactive
Genresports event
FrequencyBiannually
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1963 (1963)
Most recent2021, Hagen
Organised byFEI

HistoryEdit

The official European Dressage Championship was first held in 1963. Before then, beginning in the 1950s, the FEI has held the FEI Grand Prix annually. The winners of these events were referred to as European champions.

At the official first European Dressage Championship in 1963 it was possible to start with more than one horse, so each rider could win more than one individual medal. Today, each rider can start with only one horse.

The history of team medals starts at the European Dressage Championships in 1965. Two years before, only Great Britain and Romania had three riders at the European Championships (three riders are necessary for a team). However, the rules state that a minimum number of three teams must compete in the team competition, so no team medals were awarded in 1963. From 1963 to 2005, each European Dressage Championship team competition was won by the Federal Republic of Germany, which became Germany in 1990. In 2007, the Dutch team won the competition.

Up to 1991, only one individual prize giving was held. In 1993 and 1995 two individual competitions were held—the Grand Prix Spécial and the Grand Prix Freestyle (also called Grand Prix Kür). The riders had to choose which of the two individual competitions they wanted to start in.

In 1997 the rules were changed again. The riders had to start in the Grand Prix de Dressage (the team competition), the Grand Prix Spécial, and the Grand Prix Freestyle. At the end of these competitions, only one individual prize giving was held. Since 2005, the riders can win an individual competition in both the Grand Prix Spécial and the Grand Prix Freestyle. A rider who wants to start in the Grand Prix Freestyle must start also in the Grand Prix Spécial.[2]

In 2003 the European Dressage Championship was held as the Open European Dressage Championship, but a closed European Championship was calculated based on the result.

Individual resultsEdit

Individual medalists
Year Location Event Gold Silver Bronze
1963   Copenhagen Individual   Henri Chammartin on Wolfdietrich   Harry Boldt on Remus   Henri Chammartin on Woerman
1965   Copenhagen Individual   Henri Chammartin on Wolfdietrich   Harry Boldt on Remus   Reiner Klimke on Arcadius
1967   Aachen Individual   Reiner Klimke on Dux   Ivan Kizimov on Ichor   Harry Boldt on Remus
1969   Wolfsburg Individual   Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff   Ivan Kizimov on Ichor   Josef Neckermann on Mariano
1971   Wolfsburg Individual   Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff   Josef Neckermann on Van Eick   Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
1973   Aachen Individual   Reiner Klimke on Mehmed   Elena Petushkova on Pepel   Ivan Kalita on Tarif
1975   Kiev Individual   Christine Stückelberger on Granat   Harry Boldt on Woyceck   Karin Schlüter on Liostro
1977   St. Gallen Individual   Christine Stückelberger on Granat   Harry Boldt on Woyceck   Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Silbowitz
1979   Aarhus Individual   Elisabeth Theurer on Mon Chéri   Christine Stückelberger on Granat   Harry Boldt on Woyceck
1981   Laxenburg Individual   Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Madras   Christine Stückelberger on Granat   Gabriela Grillo on Galapagos
1983   Aachen Individual   Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog   Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich   Uwe Sauer on Montevideo
1985   Copenhagen Individual   Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich   Otto Hofer on Limandus   Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog
1987   Goodwood Individual   Margit Otto-Crépin on Corlandus   Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff on Courage   Johann Hinnemann on Ideaal
1989   Mondorf Individual   Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt   Margit Otto-Crépin on Corlandus   Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff on Courage
1991   Donaueschingen Spécial   Isabell Werth on Gigolo   Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt   Margit Otto-Crépin on Corlandus
Freestyle   Sven Rothenberger on Andiamo   Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern   Nina Menkova on Dixon
1993   Lipica Spécial   Isabell Werth on Gigolo   Monica Theodorescu on Grunox   Emile Faurie on Virtu
Freestyle   Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt   Sven Rothenberger on Andiamo   Gyula Dallos on Aktion
1995   Mondorf Individual   Isabell Werth on Gigolo   Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire   Sven Rothenberger on Bo
1997   Verden Individual   Isabell Werth on Gigolo   Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire   Karin Rehbein on Donnerhall
1999   Arnhem Individual   Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire   Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty   Arjen Teeuwissen on Goliath
2001   Verden Individual   Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty   Arjen Teeuwissen on Goliath   Nadine Capellmann on Farbenfroh
2003   Hickstead Individual   Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty   Jan Brink on Briar   Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Beauvalais
2005   Hagen Individual   Anky van Grunsven on Salinero   Hubertus Schmidt on Wansuela Suerte   Jan Brink on Briar
2007   La Mandria Spécial   Anky van Grunsven on Salinero   Isabell Werth on Satchmo   Imke Schellekens-Bartels on Sunrise
Freestyle   Isabell Werth on Satchmo   Anky van Grunsven on Salinero   Imke Schellekens-Bartels on Sunrise
2009   Windsor Spécial   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival   Edward Gal on Totilas   Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris
Freestyle   Edward Gal on Totilas   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival   Anky van Grunsven on Salinero
2011   Rotterdam Spécial   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival   Carl Hester on Uthopia   Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris
Freestyle   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival   Carl Hester on Uthopia   Patrik Kittel on Scandic
2013   Herning Spécial   Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro   Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
Freestyle   Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro   Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill   Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
2015   Aachen Spécial   Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro   Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados   Hans Peter Minderhoud on Johnson
Freestyle   Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro   Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados   Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Delgado
2017   Gothenburg Spécial   Isabell Werth on Weihegold   Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo   Cathrine Dufour on Atterupgaards Cassidy
Freestyle   Isabell Werth on Weihegold   Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo   Cathrine Dufour on Atterupgaards Cassidy
2019   Rotterdam Spécial   Isabell Werth on Bella Rose   Dorothee Schneider on Showtime   Cathrine Dufour on Atterupgaards Cassidy
Freestyle   Isabell Werth on Bella Rose   Dorothee Schneider on Showtime   Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Dalera
2021   Hagen Spécial   Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Dalera   Isabell Werth on Weihegold OLD   Cathrine Dufour on Bohemian
Freestyle   Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Dalera   Cathrine Dufour on Bohemian   Charlotte Dujardin on Gio

Team resultsEdit

Team medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1965   Copenhagen   West Germany
Reiner Klimke on Arcadius
Harry Boldt on Remus
Josef Neckermann on Antoinette
   Switzerland
Henri Chammartin on Wolfdietrich
Gustav Fischer on Wald
Marianne Gossweiler on Stephan
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita on Moar
Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
1967   Aachen   West Germany
Reiner Klimke on Dux
Harry Boldt on Remus
Josef Neckermann on Mariano
  Soviet Union
Nikolay Kopeykin on Korbej
Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
   Switzerland
Henri Chammartin on Wolfdietrich
Marianne Gossweiler on Stephan
Hansrüdi Thomi on Mekka
1969   Wolfsburg   West Germany
Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff
Reiner Klimke on Dux
Josef Neckermann on Mariano
  East Germany
Horst Köhler on Neuschnee
Wolfgang Müller on Marios
Gerhard Brockmüller on Tristan
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita on Tarif
Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
1971   Wolfsburg   West Germany
Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff
Reiner Klimke on Dux
Josef Neckermann on Von Eick
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita on Tarif
Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
  Sweden
Maud von Rosen on Lucky Boy
Ulla Håkansson on Ajax
Anders Lindgren
1973   Aachen   West Germany
Reiner Klimke on Mehmed
Karin Schlüter on Liostro
Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita on Tarif
Ivan Kizimov on Ichor
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
   Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger on Merry Boy II
Marita Aeschbacher on Charlamp
Hermann Dür on Sod
1975   Kiev   West Germany
Harry Boldt on Wojceck
Karin Schlüter on Liostro
Ilsebill Becher on Mitsouko
  Soviet Union
Ivan Kalita on Tarif
Mikhail Kopeykin
Elena Petushkova on Pepel
   Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger on Granat
Ulrich Lehmann on Widin
Doris Ramseier on Roch
1977   St. Gallen   West Germany
Harry Boldt on Wojceck
Gabriela Grillo on Ultimo
Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Silbowitz
   Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger on Granat
Ulrich Lehmann on Widin
Claire Koch on Scorpio
  Soviet Union
Irina Karacheva on Said
Mikhail Kopeykin on Igrok
Vera Misevich on Plot
1979   Aarhus   West Germany
Gabriela Grillo on Ultimo
Harry Boldt on Wojceck
Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Silbowitz
  Soviet Union
Viktor Ugryumov on Shkval
Irina Karacheva on Said
Elena Petushkova on Abakan
   Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger on Granat
Amy-Catherine de Bary on Aintree
Ulrich Lehmann on Widin
1981   Laxenburg   West Germany
Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Madras
Gabriela Grillo on Galapagos
Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich
   Switzerland
Christine Stückelberger on Granat
Amy-Catherine de Bary on Aintree
Ulrich Lehmann on Widin
  Soviet Union
Yuriy Kovshov on Igrok
Vera Misevich on Plot
Tatiana Nenachova on Garun
1983   Aachen   West Germany
Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Madras
Uwe Sauer on Montevideo
Herbert Krug on Muscadeur
Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich
  Denmark
Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog
Finn Saksø-Larsen on Coq d'Or
Torben Ulsø Olsen on Patricia
Renee Igelski on Baloo
   Switzerland
Otto Hofer on Limandus
Claire Koch on Beau Geste II
Christine Stückelberger on Achat
Amy-Catherine de Bary on Aintree
1985   Copenhagen   West Germany
Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich
Tilmann Meyer zu Erpen on Tristan
Uwe Sauer on Montevideo
Uwe Schulten-Baumer on Madras
  Denmark
Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog
Ernst Jessen on Why Not
Torben Ulsø Olsen on Patricia
Jesper Frismann on Clermont
  Soviet Union
Olga Klimko on Rukh
Elena Petushkova on Hevsur
Yuriy Kovshov on Buket
Vladimir Lanyugin on Kuznets
1987   Goodwood   West Germany
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff on Courage
Johann Hinnemann on Ideaal
Herbert Krug on Floriano
Gina Capellmann on Ampere
   Switzerland
Daniel Ramseier on Orlando
Otto Hofer on Limandus
Ulrich Lehmann on Xanthos
Christine Stückelberger on Gauguin de Lully
  Netherlands
Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer on Amon
Hélène Aubert on Mr. X
Tineke Bartels on Duco
Bert Rutten on Robby
1989   Mondorf   West Germany
Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff on Courage
Isabell Werth on Weingart
Monica Theodorescu on Ganimedes
  Soviet Union
Nina Menkova on Dikson
Yuriy Kovshov on Buket
Olga Klimko on Shipovnik
Olga Udodenko on Vidury
   Switzerland
Otto Hofer on Andiamo
Daniel Ramseier on Random
Samuel Schatzmann on Rochus
Ulrich Lehmann on Xanthos
1991   Donaueschingen   Germany
Isabell Werth on Gigolo
Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt
Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern
Sven Rothenberger on Andiamo
  Soviet Union
Nina Menkova on Dikson
Yuriy Kovshov on Buket
Inna Zhurakovskaya on Podgon
Olga Klimko on Shipovnik
  Netherlands
Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire
Sjef Janssen on Bo
Tineke Bartels on Duphar's Courage
Ellen Bontje on Larius
1993   Lipica   Germany
Nicole Uphoff on Grand Gilbert
Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern
Monica Theodorescu on Grunox
Isabell Werth on Gigolo
  Great Britain
Ferdi Eilberg on Arun Tor
Richard Davison on Master JCB
Laura Fry on Quarryman
Emile Faurie on Virtu
  Netherlands
Jeanette Haazen on Windsor
Leida Strijk on Jewel
Suzanne van Cuyk on Mr Jackson
Gonnelien Rothenberger on Ideaal
1995   Mondorf   Germany
Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt
Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern
Isabell Werth on Gigolo
Martin Schaudt on Durgo
  Netherlands
Tineke Bartels on Barbria
Ellen Bontje on Silvano
Sven Rothenberger on Bo
Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire
  France
Dominique Brieussel on Akazie
Dominique d'Esmé on Arnoldo Thor
Margit Otto-Crépin on Lucky Lord
Marie-Hélène Syre on Marlon
1997   Verden   Germany
Isabell Werth on Gigolo
Karin Rehbein on Donnerhall
Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
Nadine Capellmann on Gracioso
  Netherlands
Sven Rothenberger on Weyden
Gonnelien Rothenberger on Bo
Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire
Ellen Bontje on Silvano
  Sweden
Jan Brink on Kleber Martini
Louise Nathhorst on Walk On Top
Annette Solmell on Strauss
Ulla Håkansson on Bobby
1999   Arnhem   Germany
Nadine Capellmann on Gracioso
Alexandra Simons de Ridder on Chacomo
Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
Isabell Werth on Anthony
  Netherlands
Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire
Ellen Bontje on Silvano
Coby van Baalen on Ferro
Arjen Teeuwissen on Goliath
  Denmark
Lone Joergensen on Kennedy
Lars Petersen on Cavan
Jon Pedersen on Esprit d'Valdemar
Anne van Olst on Any How
2001   Verden   Germany
Nadine Capellmann on Farbenfroh
Heike Kemmer on Albano
Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
Isabell Werth on Anthony
  Netherlands
Ellen Bontje on Silvano
Arjen Teeuwissen on Goliath
Gonnelien Rothenberger on Weyden
Anky van Grunsven on Idool
  Denmark
Jon Pedersen on Esprit d'Valdemar
Lone Joergensen on Kennedy
Lars Petersen on Cavan
Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein on Fantast
2003   Hickstead   Germany
Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty
Heike Kemmer on Bonaparte
Klaus Husenbeth on Piccolino
Isabell Werth on Satchmo
  Spain
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Beauvalais
Rafael Soto on Invasor
Ignacio Rambla on Distinguido
Juan Antonio Jimenez on Guizo
  Great Britain
Emma Hindle on Weltmeyer
Nicola McGivern on Active Walero
Richard Davison on Ballaseyr Royale
Emile Faurie on Rascher Hopes
2005   Hagen   Germany
Heike Kemmer on Bonaparte
Hubertus Schmidt on Wansuela Suerte
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff on Sterntaler
Klaus Husenbeth on Piccolino
  Netherlands
Anky van Grunsven on Salinero
Edward Gal on Lingh
Laurens van Lieren on Ollright
Sven Rothenberger on Barclay II
  Spain
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Beauvalais
Juan Antonio Jimenez on Guizo
Ignacio Rambla on Distinguido
José Ignacio López on Nevado Santa Clara

  Sweden
Jan Brink on Briar
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén on Just Mickey
Louise Nathhorst on Guinnes
2007   La Mandria   Netherlands
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Nadine
Laurens van Lieren on Ollright
Anky van Grunsven on Salinero
Imke Schellekens-Bartels on Sunrise
  Germany
Monica Theodorescu on Whisper
Ellen Schulten-Baumer on Donatha
Nadine Capellmann on Elvis VA
Isabell Werth on Satchmo
  Sweden
Per Sandgaard on Orient
Louise Nathhorst on Isidor
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén on Solos Carex
Jan Brink on Briar
2009   Windsor   Netherlands
Imke Schellekens-Bartels on Sunrise
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
Anky van Grunsven on Salinero
Edward Gal on Totilas
  Great Britain
Maria Eilberg on Two Sox
Carl Hester on Liebling II
Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris
Emma Hindle on Lancet
  Germany
Susanne Lebek on Potomac
Ellen Schulten-Baumer on Donatha
Matthias Alexander Rath on Sterntaler
Monica Theodorescu on Whisper
2011   Rotterdam   Great Britain
Emile Faurie on Elmegardens Marquis
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
Carl Hester on Uthopia
Laura Bechtolsheimer on Mistral Hojris
  Germany
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
Christoph Koschel on Donnperignon
Isabell Werth on El Santo
Matthias Alexander Rath on Totilas
  Netherlands
Sander Marijnissen on Moedwill
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Nadine
Edward Gal on Sisther de Jeu
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
2013   Herning   Germany
Fabienne Lütkemeier on d'Agostino
Isabell Werth on Don Johnson
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
  Netherlands
Danielle Heijkoop on Siro
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Romanov
Edward Gal on Undercover
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival
  Great Britain
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
Carl Hester on Uthopia
Michael Eilberg on Half Moon Delphi
Gareth Hughes on Nadonna
2015   Aachen   Netherlands
Patrick van der Meer on Uzzo
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Johnson
Edward Gal on Undercover
Diederik van Silfhout on Arlando
  Great Britain
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
Carl Hester on Nip Tuck
Michael Eilberg on Marakov
Fiona Bigwood on Atterupgaards Orthilia
  Germany
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Unee
Isabell Werth on Don Johnson
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe on Desperados
Matthias Alexander Rath on Totilas
2017   Gothenburg   Germany
Helen Langehanenberg on Damsey
Dorothee Schneider on Sammy Davis Jr.
Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo
Isabell Werth on Weihegold
  Denmark
Agnete Kirk Thinggaard on Jojo
Anna Zibrandtsen on Arlando
Anna Kasprzak on Donnperignon
Cathrine Dufour on Atterupgaards Cassidy
  Sweden
Rose Mathisen on Zuidenwind
Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfvén on Paridon Magi
Therese Nilshagen on Dante Weltino
Patrik Kittel on Delaunay
2019   Rotterdam   Germany
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Dalera
Dorothee Schneider on Showtime
Sönke Rothenberger on Cosmo
Isabell Werth on Bella Rose
  Netherlands
Anne Meulendijks on Avanti
Hans Peter Minderhoud on Dream Boy
Emmelie Scholtens on Desperado
Edward Gal on Zonik
  Sweden
Antonia Ramel on Brother de Jeu
Juliette Ramel on Buriel
Therese Nilshagen on Dante Weltino
Patrik Kittel on Well Done de la Roche
2021   Hagen   Germany
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl on Dalera
Dorothee Schneider on Faustus
Isabell Werth on Weihegold
Helen Langehanenberg on Annabelle
  United Kingdom
Charlotte Dujardin on Gio
Gareth Hughes on Sintano
Carl Hester on En Vogue
Charlotte Fry on Everdale
  Denmark
Cathrine Dufour on Bohemian
Daniel Bachmann Andersen on Marshall-Bell
Nanna Skodborg Merrald on Orthilia
Charlotte Heering on Bufranco

All-time medal table (1963–2021)Edit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Germany (GER)47251587
2  Netherlands (NED)10131235
3  Great Britain (GBR)56617
4   Switzerland (SUI)47718
5  Denmark (DEN)14813
6  France (FRA)1124
7  Austria (AUT)1001
8  Soviet Union (URS)010818
9  Sweden (SWE)0189
10  Spain (ESP)0134
11  East Germany (GDR)0101
12  Hungary (HUN)0011
Totals (12 nations)696970208
  • Note 1: Medal count is sorted by total gold medals, then total silver medals, then total bronze medals, then alphabetically.
  • Note 2: Germany includes both Germany and West Germany.

ReferencesEdit