Cycling at the 2015 Pan American Games – Women's sprint

The women's sprint competition of the cycling events at the 2015 Pan American Games was held on July 18 and 19 at the Milton Velodrome in Milton, Ontario.

Cycling – Women's sprint at the XVII Pan American Games
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg
VenueMilton Velodrome
DatesJuly 18–19
Competitors13 from 10 nations
Medalists
Gold medal   Canada
Silver medal   Canada
Bronze medal   Colombia
«2011

ScheduleEdit

All times are Eastern Standard Time (UTC-3).

Date Time Round
July 18, 2015 11:05 Qualification
July 18, 2015 12:37 Eighth finals
July 18, 2015 13:41 Repechage
July 18, 2015 18:05 Quarterfinals
July 19, 2015 11:05 Semifinals
July 19, 2015 11:47 Race For 5th-8th Places
July 19, 2015 18:05 Finals

ResultsEdit

QualificationEdit

Fastest 12 riders continue to the eighth finals.

Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 Monique Sullivan   Canada 10.992 Q, PR
2 Kate O'Brien   Canada 11.027 Q
3 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 11.281 Q
4 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 11.377 Q
5 Luz Gaxiola   Mexico 11.604 Q
6 Diana García   Colombia 11.647 Q
7 Mariaesthela Vilera   Venezuela 11.849 Q
8 Frany Fong   Mexico 11.877 Q
9 Karen Cruz   El Salvador 11.887 Q
10 Maria Jimenez Galicia   Guatemala 12.268 Q
11 Deborah Coronel   Argentina 12.318 Q
12 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo   Brazil 12.572 Q
13 Joanne Rodriguez Haconen   Guatemala 12.816

Eighth finalsEdit

The winners of each advance to the quarterfinals, while the losers advance to the repechage

Heat Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 1 Monique Sullivan   Canada 12.291 Q
1 2 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo   Brazil R
2 1 Kate O'Brien   Canada 11.887 Q
2 2 Deborah Coronel   Argentina R
3 1 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 12.046 Q
3 2 Maria Jimenez Galicia   Guatemala R
4 1 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 12.046 Q
4 2 Karen Cruz   El Salvador R
5 1 Luz Gaxiola   Mexico 12.335 Q
5 2 Frany Fong   Mexico R
6 1 Mariaesthela Vilera   Venezuela Q
6 2 Diana García   Colombia REL R

RepechageEdit

The winner of each advanced to the quarterfinals.

Heat Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 1 Diana García   Colombia 12.459 Q
1 2 Karen Cruz   El Salvador
1 3 Alice Tamirys Leite De Melo   Brazil
2 1 Frany Fong   Mexico 12.004 Q
2 2 Maria Jimenez Galicia   Guatemala
2 3 Deborah Coronel   Argentina

QuarterfinalsEdit

Heat Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decide Notes
1 1 Monique Sullivan   Canada 11.907 11.812 Q
1 2 Frany Fong   Mexico
2 1 Kate O'Brien   Canada 11.539 11.745 Q
2 2 Diana García   Colombia
3 1 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 11.945 12.150 Q
3 2 Mariaesthela Vilera   Venezuela
4 1 Luz Gaxiola   Mexico Q
4 2 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 11.669 DNS DNS

Race for 5th–8th PlacesEdit

Rank Name Nation Time Notes
5 Diana García   Colombia 11.942
6 Mariaesthela Vilera   Venezuela
7 Frany Fong   Mexico
8 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba DNS

SemifinalsEdit

Heat Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decide Notes
1 1 Monique Sullivan   Canada 11.704 11.290 Q
1 2 Luz Gaxiola   Mexico
2 1 Kate O'Brien   Canada 11.732 11.847 Q
2 2 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 11.882

FinalsEdit

Heat Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decide Notes
For Gold   Monique Sullivan   Canada 11.687 11.416
For Gold   Kate O'Brien   Canada
For Bronze   Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 11.792 11.879
For Bronze 4 Luz Gaxiola   Mexico

ReferencesEdit