Australia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Australia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck. The chef de mission of the team was former Olympic champion Alisa Camplin, the first time a woman is the chef de mission of any Australian Olympic team. The Australian team consisted of 13 athletes in 8 sports.[2]

Australia at the
2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Innsbruck
Competitors13 in 8 sports
Flag bearer Greta Small[1]
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
2
Total
2
Winter Youth Olympics appearances

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Bronze Sharnita Crompton Ice Hockey Girls' Individual Skills Challenge 19 Jan
  Bronze Alexandra Fitch Snowboarding Girls' Slopestyle 19 Jan

Alpine skiingEdit

Australia has qualified one boy and one girl.[2]

BoysEdit

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Harry Laidlaw Slalom 43.26 41.30 1:24.56 17
Giant slalom DNF - - -
Super-G DSQ -
Combined 1:06.69 DNF - -

GirlsEdit

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Greta Small Slalom 43.83 40.41 1:24.24 7
Giant slalom 59.56 1:00.34 1:59.90 13
Super-G 1:06.52 7
Combined 1:06.13 38.07 1:44.20 13

BiathlonEdit

Australia has qualified one boy.[2]

BoysEdit

Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Lachlan Porter Sprint 26:21.1 4 50
Pursuit 44:31.3 9 49

Cross country skiingEdit

Australia has qualified one boy and one girl.[2]

BoysEdit

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Alex Gibson 10 km classical 38:20.4 44

GirlsEdit

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Lucy Glanville 5 km classical 18:23.0 34

SprintEdit

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank Total Rank
Alex Gibson Boys' sprint 1:56.49 40 Did not advance
Lucy Glanville Girls' sprint 2:12.46 31 Did not advance

Figure skatingEdit

Australia has qualified one girl.[2]

Athlete(s) Event SP FS Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chantelle Kerry Girls' singles 37.51 11 71.48 9 108.99 10

Freestyle skiingEdit

Australia has qualified one boy and one girl for the ski cross events. Australia has qualified an athlete in the boys' halfpipe event.[2]

Halfpipe
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Thomas Waddell Boys' halfpipe 14.50 47.75 12 Q 48.25 14.25 11
Ski cross
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Position Position Position Rank
Harry Laidlaw Boys' ski cross 57.43 4 Cancelled 4
Jack Millar Boys' ski cross 59.46 13 Cancelled 13
Claudia Leggett Girls' ski cross 1:00.30 5 Cancelled 5

Ice hockeyEdit

Australia has qualified a boy and girl athlete for the skills challenge competition.[2]

Athlete(s) Event Qualification Grand final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sam Hodic Boys' Individual skills 5 15 Did not advance
Sharnita Crompton Girls' Individual skills 17 5 Q 17  

LugeEdit

Australia has qualified one boy.[2]

SinglesEdit

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Alex Ferlazzo Boys' Singles 40.849 40.526 1:21.375 19

SnowboardingEdit

Australia has qualified one girl.[2]

Athlete Event Qualifying Semifinal Final
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Alexandra Fitch Girls' halfpipe 61.25 67.00 4 q 82.00 87.50 1 Q 75.25 60.75 4
Girls' slopestyle 59.25 77.75 3 Q 69.75 42.50  

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit