The Men's 400 metres at the 2010 Commonwealth Games as part of the athletics programme was held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium on Thursday 7 October till Saturday 9 October 2010.
The top three runners in each of the initial six heats automatically qualified for the second round. The next six fastest runners from across the heats also qualified. Those 24 runners competed in 3 semifinals, with the top two runners from each heat qualifying for the final plus the two fastest runners.
Records edit
World Record | 43.18 | Michael Johnson | United States | Seville, Spain | 26 August 1999 |
Games Record | 44.52 | Iwan Thomas | WAL | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 1998 |
Round 1 edit
First 3 in each heat (Q) and 6 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.
Heat 1 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Conrad Williams (ENG) | 0.214 | 45.78 | Q |
2 | 5 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 0.169 | 46.22 | Q |
3 | 4 | Alli Ngaimoko (UGA) | 0.221 | 46.79 | Q |
4 | 6 | Prasanna Amarasekara (SRI) | 0.172 | 47.50 | q |
5 | 8 | Saaid Hassan (MDV) | 0.177 | 48.56 | NR |
6 | 7 | Thomas Vandy (SLE) | 0.241 | 49.16 | |
7 | 2 | John Rivan (PNG) | 0.236 | 50.48 |
Heat 2 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Ramon Miller (BAH) | 0.182 | 46.12 | Q, SB |
2 | 6 | Ben Offereins (AUS) | 0.188 | 46.85 | Q |
3 | 3 | Sakarea Kamberuka (BOT) | 0.340 | 47.06 | Q |
4 | 2 | Graham Hedman (ENG) | 0.171 | 47.45 | q |
5 | 4 | Harpreet Singh (IND) | 0.213 | 48.29 | |
6 | 5 | Hywel Robinson (GUE) | 0.211 | 50.08 | |
– | 7 | Jimmy Noklam (VAN) | 0.247 | DNF |
Heat 3 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Andretti Bain (BAH) | 0.192 | 46.19 | Q |
2 | 8 | Robert Tobin (ENG) | 0.208 | 46.26 | Q |
3 | 5 | Vincent Kiilo (KEN) | 0.218 | 46.89 | Q |
4 | 7 | Jean Degrace (MRI) | 0.195 | 47.21 | q, SB |
5 | 6 | Bockarie Sesay (SLE) | 0.236 | 48.72 | |
6 | 4 | Hussain Inaas (MDV) | 0.193 | 49.64 | PB |
7 | 2 | Reonardo Harvey (TCI) | 0.155 | 51.17 |
Heat 4 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Mark Muttai (KEN) | 0.257 | 45.90 | Q |
2 | 8 | Joel Milburn (AUS) | 0.255 | 46.72 | Q |
3 | 2 | Isaac Makwala (BOT) | 0.209 | 47.39 | Q |
4 | 6 | Tom Druce (GUE) | 0.192 | 47.70 | q |
5 | 5 | Gift Soko (ZAM) | 0.228 | 48.45 | |
6 | 3 | Arnold Sorina (VAN) | 0.225 | 48.97 | SB |
7 | 7 | Peter Semper (MNT) | 0.172 | 51.21 |
Heat 5 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Oral Thompson (JAM) | 0.173 | 46.60 | Q |
2 | 6 | Obakeng Ngwingwa (BOT) | 0.249 | 46.79 | Q |
3 | 7 | Lalonde Gordon (TRI) | 0.208 | 47.07 | Q |
4 | 5 | Nelson Stone (PNG) | 0.300 | 47.22 | q |
5 | 3 | Golden Gunde (MAW) | 0.246 | 48.57 | NR |
6 | 2 | Ismaila Manga (GAM) | 0.164 | 49.02 |
Heat 6 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Erison Hurtault (DMA) | 0.181 | 46.50 | Q |
2 | 8 | Sean Wroe (AUS) | 0.206 | 46.82 | Q |
3 | 7 | Savior Kombe (ZAM) | 0.211 | 46.88 | Q |
4 | 5 | Geoffrey Ngeno (KEN) | 0.285 | 47.40 | q |
5 | 6 | Jean Augustin (MRI) | 0.236 | 48.43 | NR |
6 | 3 | Ibrahim Turay (SLE) | 0.216 | 50.96 | |
7 | 4 | Akeame Mussington (ANG) | 0.187 | 51.39 | NR |
Semifinals edit
First 2 in each heat (Q) and 2 best performers (q) advance to the Final.
Semifinal 1 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Mark Muttai (KEN) | 0.260 | 45.63 | Q |
2 | 5 | Sean Wroe (AUS) | 0.212 | 45.64 | Q |
3 | 6 | Andretti Bain (BAH) | 0.178 | 46.18 | |
4 | 4 | Robert Tobin (ENG) | 0.185 | 46.27 | |
5 | 3 | Nelson Stone (PNG) | 0.277 | 46.70 | NR |
6 | 2 | Prasanna Amarasekara (SRI) | 0.151 | 46.87 | SB |
7 | 9 | Sakarea Kamberuka (BOT) | 0.267 | 46.91 | |
8 | 8 | Savior Kombe (ZAM) | 0.187 | 47.12 |
Semifinal 2 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 0.166 | 45.72 | Q |
2 | 4 | Conrad Williams (ENG) | 0.201 | 45.82 | Q |
3 | 6 | Ben Offereins (AUS) | 0.210 | 46.11 | q |
4 | 9 | Alli Ngaimoko (UGA) | 0.241 | 46.63 | SB |
5 | 5 | Oral Thompson (JAM) | 0.130 | 46.77 | |
6 | 8 | Isaac Makwala (BOT) | 0.287 | 47.07 | |
7 | 3 | Jean Degrace (MRI) | 0.186 | 47.52 | |
8 | 2 | Geoffrey Ngeno (KEN) | 0.248 | 49.31 |
Semifinal 3 edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Ramon Miller (BAH) | 0.188 | 45.67 | Q, SB |
2 | 6 | Joel Milburn (AUS) | 0.208 | 45.79 | Q |
3 | 4 | Erison Hurtault (DMA) | 0.185 | 45.93 | q |
4 | 9 | Lalonde Gordon (TRI) | 0.221 | 46.33 | PB |
5 | 8 | Vincent Kiilo (KEN) | 0.199 | 46.50 | SB |
6 | 7 | Obakeng Ngwingwa (BOT) | 0.213 | 46.82 | |
7 | 3 | Graham Hedman (ENG) | 0.186 | 47.02 | |
8 | 2 | Tom Druce (GUE) | 0.178 | 48.30 |
Final edit
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Mark Muttai (KEN) | 0.227 | 45.44 | ||
6 | Sean Wroe (AUS) | 0.195 | 45.46 | ||
4 | Ramon Miller (BAH) | 0.185 | 45.55 | SB | |
4 | 7 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 0.177 | 45.56 | =SB |
5 | 9 | Joel Milburn (AUS) | 0.241 | 45.71 | SB |
6 | 8 | Conrad Williams (ENG) | 0.199 | 45.88 | |
7 | 2 | Ben Offereins (AUS) | 0.190 | 46.00 | |
8 | 3 | Erison Hurtault (DMA) | 0.199 | 46.07 |