Athletics at the 2009 Summer Universiade – Women's 800 metres

The women's 800 metres event at the 2009 Summer Universiade was held on 7–9 July.

MedalistsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
Madeleine Pape
  Australia
Olga Cristea
  Moldova
Rebecca Johnstone
  Canada

ResultsEdit

HeatsEdit

Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Rebecca Johnstone   Canada 2:05.85 Q
2 3 Madeleine Pape   Australia 2:06.03 Q
3 3 Irina Maracheva   Russia 2:06.16 Q
4 3 Aina Valatkevičiūtė   Lithuania 2:06.28 q
5 4 Janet Achola   Uganda 2:06.16 Q, PB
6 2 Yuliya Tutayeva   Russia 2:08.65 Q
7 2 Veronika Mráčková   Czech Republic 2:08.89 Q
8 3 Jelena Anđelković   Serbia 2:08.95 q, PB
9 1 Olga Cristea   Moldova 2:08.98 Q
10 2 Anja Puc   Slovenia 2:08.99 Q
11 2 Jevgenia Mateisuk   Estonia 2:08.95 q, PB
12 1 Margarita Matsko   Kazakhstan 2:09.11 Q
13 1 Lorenza Canali   Italy 2:09.81 Q
14 3 Zhang Liqiu   China 2:10.24 q
15 4 Olha Zavhorodnya   Ukraine 2:09.81 Q
16 3 Marina Petkova   Bulgaria 2:11.48
17 1 Jekaterina Šakovič   Lithuania 2:11.69
18 4 Slađana Perunović   Montenegro 2:13.41 Q
19 3 Rashida Ayumah   Ghana 2:13.46
20 4 Marija Papić   Serbia 2:13.98
21 2 Cecilia Gutiérrez   Guatemala 2:16.43
22 2 Nilanka Aberatne   Sri Lanka 2:18.41
23 2 Amina Bettiche   Algeria 2:18.69
24 4 Leong Ka Man   Macau 2:20.63 PB
25 1 Roselyn Runyanga   Zimbabwe 2:49.55 PB
4 Liu Qing   China DNF
1 Degbotse-Goe Seenam   Togo DNS
1 Mariama Mmadi   Comoros DNS
4 Ayetebe Restituta Bibang   Equatorial Guinea DNS
4 Carolin Walter   Germany DNS

SemifinalsEdit

Qualification: First 3 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the finals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Madeleine Pape   Australia 2:04.04 Q
2 2 Rebecca Johnstone   Canada 2:04.13 Q
2 2 Olha Zavhorodnya   Ukraine 2:04.13 Q
4 2 Irina Maracheva   Russia 2:04.35 q
5 1 Olga Cristea   Moldova 2:04.54 Q
6 1 Margarita Matsko   Kazakhstan 2:04.71 Q
7 1 Yuliya Tutayeva   Russia 2:04.78 Q
8 1 Veronika Mráčková   Czech Republic 2:04.87 q
9 1 Aina Valatkevičiūtė   Lithuania 2:04.94 SB
10 2 Lorenza Canali   Italy 2:06.07
11 1 Anja Puc   Slovenia 2:06.86 PB
12 2 Jevgenia Mateisuk   Estonia 2:07.67 PB
13 2 Zhang Liqiu   China 2:08.37
14 2 Janet Achola   Uganda 2:08.78
15 1 Jelena Anđelković   Serbia 2:10.86
16 1 Slađana Perunović   Montenegro 2:12.55

FinalEdit

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Madeleine Pape   Australia 2:01.91 SB
  Olga Cristea   Moldova 2:03.49
  Rebecca Johnstone   Canada 2:03.67
4 Olha Zavhorodnya   Ukraine 2:03.84
5 Yuliya Tutayeva   Russia 2:03.88
6 Veronika Mráčková   Czech Republic 2:04.01
7 Margarita Matsko   Kazakhstan 2:04.60
8 Irina Maracheva   Russia 2:05.15

ReferencesEdit