Open main menu

Archery at the 2017 Summer Universiade – Women's individual recurve

The women's individual recurve archery competition at the 2017 Summer Universiade was held in the National Taiwan Sport University Stadium, Taipei, Taiwan between August 20–24.

Women's individual recurve
at the Universiade
VenuesNational Taiwan Sport University Stadium
DatesAugust 20, 2017 (2017-08-20) – August 24, 2017 (2017-08-24)
Competitors59 from 26 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Kang Chae-young  South Korea
2nd, silver medalist(s) Tan Ya-ting  Chinese Taipei
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alejandra Valencia  Mexico
2015
2019

Contents

RecordsEdit

Prior to the competition, the world and Universiade records were as follows.

Initial records
  • 72 arrows ranking round
Category Athlete Record Date Place Event
World record   Ki Bo-bae 686 4 July 2015 Gwangju, South Korea 2015 Summer Universiade
Universiade record
Broken records
  • 72 arrows ranking round
Category Athlete Record Date Place
World record   Choi Mi-sun 687 20 August 2017 Taipei, Taiwan
Universiade record

Ranking roundEdit

Qualified for Round of 16
Qualified for 1/24 Round
Qualified for 1/48 Round

The ranking round took place on 20 August 2017 to determine the seeding for the elimination rounds. It consisted of two rounds of 36 arrows, with a maximum score of 720.[1]

Rank Archer 1st Half 2nd Half 10s Xs Score Notes
1   Choi Mi-sun (KOR) 342 345 44 8 687 WR, UR
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR) 335 341 34 10 676
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 330 340 31 9 670
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE) 338 328 36 16 666
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 328 331 23 11 659
6   Sylwia Maria Zyzanska (POL) 327 325 25 9 652
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 330 319 24 9 649
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 323 325 27 7 648
9   Tuiana Dashidorzhieva (RUS) 323 321 21 10 644
10   Alexandra Longová (SVK) 320 323 23 6 643
11   Audrey Adiceom (FRA) 312 329 21 5 641
12   Claudia Mandia (ITA) 312 323 21 5 635
13   Sayana Tsyrempilova (RUS) 316 318 15 4 634
14   Monika Saren (IND) 316 317 15 6 633
15   Daria Pavlichenko (UKR) 310 322 16 8 632
16   Alexandra Mîrca (MDA) 319 311 16 5 630
17   Elena Osipova (RUS) 311 318 19 4 629
18   Joanna Rzasa (POL) 317 312 16 6 629
19   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) 312 315 14 5 627
20   Farida Tukebayeva (KAZ) 313 313 19 5 626
21   Loredana Spera (ITA) 309 316 19 5 625
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN) 315 310 11 5 625
23   Prachi Singh (IND) 316 309 6 1 625
24   Christine Yeri Kim (USA) 311 310 17 9 621
25   Wu Sze Yan (HKG) 312 307 13 7 619
26   Manuela Mercuri (ITA) 311 307 13 4 618
27   Ariel Riley Gibilaro (USA) 302 315 15 5 617
28   Iryna Khochyna (UKR) 309 307 16 4 616
29   Ezryn Meza Mohamed Hamzah (MAS) 308 307 14 4 615
30   Rebeca Marquez Rodriguez (MEX) 299 313 14 6 612
31   Nicole Ka'Imipo Turina (USA) 306 306 13 4 612
32   Rina Sugibayashi (JPN) 301 310 8 3 611
33   Valentine de Giuli (SUI) 304 304 14 4 608
34   Darya Slobozhanina (KAZ) 300 307 13 5 607
35   Clarie Hendrica Van Dijck (NED) 303 304 10 0 607
36   Risa Horiguchi (JPN) 313 293 11 3 606
37   Yoko Asuncion Guerrero Mitchell (MEX) 297 307 13 3 604
38   Clemence Margau Tellier (FRA) 297 307 10 5 604
39   Laxmi Devi (IND) 298 303 9 3 601
40   Luiza Saidiyeva (KAZ) 305 295 12 4 600
41   Azuanis Abdullah (MAS) 302 297 9 2 599
42   Ummi Aisyah Mohd Fadzil (MAS) 292 301 8 0 593
43   Risna Oktavia Hardanik (INA) 286 302 11 2 588
44   Loren Chloe Balaoing (PHI) 293 291 13 1 584
45   Jindřiška Vaněčková (CZE) 283 298 7 4 581
46   Line Blomen Ridderstroem (NOR) 284 296 9 3 580
47   Bessi Kasak (EST) 282 294 12 2 576
48   Mesra Ayuni (INA) 288 283 8 3 571
49   Shanaya Rose Dangla (PHI) 283 282 11 4 565
50   Laura Nurmsalu (EST) 266 293 3 0 559
51   Erika Maria Jangnas (SWE) 277 263 7 1 540
52   Quah Kai Zhi (SGP) 262 276 3 1 538
53   Wong Shi Ya Crystal (SGP) 267 268 6 1 535
54   Chan Chermain Sze Wa (SGP) 261 270 6 1 531
55   Magdaleba Smialkowska (POL) 210 280 7 3 490
56   Cheryl Alexandr Loorents (SWE) 226 261 2 1 487
57   Jasmina Büchel (LIE) 236 238 8 5 454
58   Xena Hendra Chomapoy (PHI) 223 228 4 2 451
59   Reena Pärnat (EST) 231 25 3 1 256

Elimination roundEdit

[2]

Section 1Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
1   Choi Mi-sun (KOR)
Bye
1   Choi Mi-sun (KOR)
Bye
Bye
Bye
1   Choi Mi-sun (KOR) 7 27 28 28 25 26
33   Valentine de Giuli (SUI) 3 27 20 21 28 23
33   Valentine de Giuli (SUI)
Bye
33   Valentine de Giuli (SUI) 6 27 25 30 28
32   Rina Sugibayashi (JPN) 2 25 28 29 26
Bye
32   Rina Sugibayashi (JPN)
1   Choi Mi-sun (KOR) 4 26 28 25 25 26
17   Elena Osipova (RUS) 6 22 29 23 27 29
17   Elena Osipova (RUS)
Bye
17   Elena Osipova (RUS) 6 25 25 27 25
48   Mesra Ayuni (INA) 2 26 21 22 22
Bye
48   Mesra Ayuni (INA)
17   Elena Osipova (RUS) 6 27 26 29 24 28
16   Alexandra Mîrca (MDA) 4 27 26 28 25 24
49   Shanaya Rose Dangla (PHI)
Bye
49   Shanaya Rose Dangla (PHI) 0 12 28 18
16   Alexandra Mîrca (MDA)' 6 27 29 27
Bye
16   Alexandra Mîrca (MDA)

Section 2Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
9   Tuiana Dashidorzhieva (RUS)
Bye
9   Tuiana Dashidorzhieva (RUS) 6 27 27 27
56   Cheryl Alexandr Loorents (SWE) 0 13 15 10
57   Jasmina Büchel (LIE) 2 23 13 12 11
56   Cheryl Alexandr Loorents (SWE) 6 14 18 15 12
9   Tuiana Dashidorzhieva (RUS) 6 25 27 21 24 28
24   Christine Yeri Kim (USA) 4 26 25 25 19 25
41   Azuanis Abdullah (MAS)
Bye
41   Azuanis Abdullah (MAS) 2 27 25 22 27
24   Christine Yeri Kim (USA) 6 26 26 27 26
Bye
24   Christine Yeri Kim (USA)
9   Tuiana Dashidorzhieva (RUS) 5 24 28 28 23 26-7
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 6 23 28 25 25 29-10
25   Wu Sze Yan (HKG)
Bye
25   Wu Sze Yan (HKG) 4 25 19 25 25 25
40   Luiza Saidiyeva (KAZ) 6 25 28 25 24 28
Bye
40   Luiza Saidiyeva (KAZ)
40   Luiza Saidiyeva (KAZ) 0 22 25 23
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 6 28 27 28
Bye
Bye
Bye
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE)
Bye
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE)

Section 3Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE)
Bye
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE)
Bye
Bye
Bye
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 6 26 26 29 26
28   Iryna Khochyna (UKR) 2 27 25 25 25
37   Yoko Asuncion Guerrero Mitchell (MEX)
Bye
37   Yoko Asuncion Guerrero Mitchell (MEX) 5 20 24 27 25 24-9
28   Iryna Khochyna (UKR) 6 25 28 26 23 24-10
Bye
28   Iryna Khochyna (UKR)
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 7 26 29 25 25
12   Claudia Mandia (ITA) 1 26 24 24 19
21   Loredana Spera (ITA)
Bye
21   Loredana Spera (ITA) 6 22 27 25 28
44   Loren Chloe Balaoing (PHI) 2 28 25 23 23
Bye
44   Loren Chloe Balaoing (PHI)
21   Loredana Spera (ITA) 0 26 24 23
12   Claudia Mandia (ITA) 6 29 27 24
53   Wong Shi Ya Crystal (SGP)
Bye
53   Wong Shi Ya Crystal (SGP) 3 29 27 20 20 22
12   Claudia Mandia (ITA) 7 28 27 25 27 28
Bye
12   Claudia Mandia (ITA)

Section 4Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
13   Sayana Tsyrempilova (RUS)
Bye
13   Sayana Tsyrempilova (RUS) 6 28 28 29
52   Quah Kai Zhi (SGP) 0 24 25 26
Bye
52   Quah Kai Zhi (SGP)
13   Sayana Tsyrempilova (RUS) 6 28 26 29
20   Farida Tukebayeva (KAZ) 0 25 23 28
45   Jindřiška Vaněčková (CZE)
Bye
45   Jindřiška Vaněčková (CZE) 0 22 24 24
20   Farida Tukebayeva (KAZ) 6 27 28 26
Bye
20   Farida Tukebayeva (KAZ)
13   Sayana Tsyrempilova (RUS) 0 27 24 24
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE) 6 29 28 29
29   Ezryn Meza Mohamed Hamzah (MAS)
Bye
29   Ezryn Meza Mohamed Hamzah (MAS) 2 23 26 27 23
36   Risa Horiguchi (JPN) 6 29 27 26 28
Bye
36   Risa Horiguchi (JPN)
36   Risa Horiguchi (JPN) 2 26 27 27 25
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE) 6 29 28 26 26
Bye
Bye
Bye
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE)
Bye
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE)

Section 5Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR)
Bye
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR)
Bye
Bye
Bye
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 6 27 28 29
30   Rebeca Marquez Rodriguez (MEX) 0 26 25 23
35   Clarie Hendrica Van Dijck (NED)
Bye
35   Clarie Hendrica Van Dijck (NED) 0 22 23 24
30   Rebeca Marquez Rodriguez (MEX) 6 26 26 28
Bye
30   Rebeca Marquez Rodriguez (MEX)
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 6 29 29 26
19   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) 0 26 25 25
19   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR)
Bye
19   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) 6 28 26 25
46   Line Blomen Ridderstroem (NOR) 0 25 21 24
Bye
46   Line Blomen Ridderstroem (NOR)
19   Lidiia Sichenikova (UKR) 6 26 25 18 26
14   Monika Saren (IND) 2 22 22 23 25
51   Erika Maria Jangnas (SWE)
Bye
51   Erika Maria Jangnas (SWE) 0 21 22 23
14   Monika Saren (IND) 6 22 27 24
Bye
14   Monika Saren (IND)

Section 6Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
11   Audrey Adiceom (FRA)
Bye
11   Audrey Adiceom (FRA) 6 28 28 29
59   Reena Pärnat (EST) 0 18 24 18
59   Reena Pärnat (EST) 6 28 17 27 22
54   Chan Chermain Sze Wa (SGP) 2 20 23 24 20
11   Audrey Adiceom (FRA) 4 26 24 27 26 27
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN) 6 23 29 28 25 28
43   Risna Oktavia Hardanik (INA)
Bye
43   Risna Oktavia Hardanik (INA) 1 26 22 23 27
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN) 7 26 24 28 28
Bye
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN)
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN) 7 28 28 26 25 24
6   Sylwia Maria Zyzanska (POL) 3 26 27 26 27 22
27   Ariel Riley Gibilaro (USA)
Bye
27   Ariel Riley Gibilaro (USA) 6 28 24 27 27
38   Clemence Margau Tellier (FRA) 2 27 26 26 23
Bye
38   Clemence Margau Tellier (FRA)
27   Ariel Riley Gibilaro (USA) 0 25 22 18
6   Sylwia Maria Zyzanska (POL) 6 26 26 28
Bye
Bye
Bye
6   Sylwia Maria Zyzanska (POL)
Bye
6   Sylwia Maria Zyzanska (POL)

Section 7Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                                
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX)
Bye
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX)
Bye
Bye
Bye
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 6 28 23 28 29
26   Manuela Mercuri (ITA) 2 25 24 23 20
39   Laxmi Devi (IND)
Bye
39   Laxmi Devi (IND) 2 24 23 25 22
26   Manuela Mercuri (ITA) 6 25 27 21 29
Bye
26   Manuela Mercuri (ITA)
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 6 24 28 27 25
23   Prachi Singh (IND) 2 25 27 25 24
23   Prachi Singh (IND)
Bye
23   Prachi Singh (IND) 6 24 26 27 29
42   Ummi Aisyah Mohd Fadzil (MAS) 2 26 20 22 24
Bye
42   Ummi Aisyah Mohd Fadzil (MAS)
23   Prachi Singh (IND) 6 26 25 28 27
10   Alexandra Longová (SVK) 2 26 24 26 27
55   Magdaleba Smialkowska (POL) 2 14 14 24 10
58   Xena Hendra Chomapoy (PHI) 6 26 19 18 11
58   Xena Hendra Chomapoy (PHI) 4 27 28 18 19 10
10   Alexandra Longová (SVK) 6 26 26 28 23 26
Bye
10   Alexandra Longová (SVK)

Section 8Edit

1/48 Round 1/24 Round Round of 32 Round of 16
                                
15   Daria Pavlichenko (UKR)
Bye
15   Daria Pavlichenko (UKR) 6 27 24 19 28 26
50   Laura Nurmsalu (EST) 4 22 26 30 26 25
Bye
50   Laura Nurmsalu (EST)
15   Daria Pavlichenko (UKR) 4 28 27 28 24 24
18   Joanna Rzasa (POL) 6 28 27 25 25 27
47   Bessi Kasak (EST)
Bye
47   Bessi Kasak (EST) 0 27 26 25
18   Joanna Rzasa (POL) 6 28 30 26
Bye
18   Joanna Rzasa (POL)
18   Joanna Rzasa (POL) 0 25 23 21
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR) 6 26 25 27
31   Nicole Ka'Imipo Turina (USA)
Bye
31   Nicole Ka'Imipo Turina (USA) 6 25 23 24 26 27
34   Darya Slobozhanina (KAZ) 4 21 25 28 25 21
Bye
34   Darya Slobozhanina (KAZ)
31   Nicole Ka'Imipo Turina (USA) 0 23 25 24
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR) 6 29 28 25
Bye
Bye
Bye
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR)
Bye
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR)

QuarterfinalsEdit

[3]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                        
17   Elena Osipova (RUS) 2 26 27 27 26
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 6 27 28 26 29
8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 0 24 27 27
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 6 27 28 28
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 7 29 30 27 28
4   Peng Chia-mao (TPE) 1 22 24 27 27
5   Tan Ya-ting (TPE) 3 27 29 25 28 27
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 7 29 28 28 28 28
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 7 29 27 28 30 28
22   Fumiyo Miyaji (JPN) 3 27 29 28 28 25
3   Kang Chae-young (KOR) 7 29 27 29 28 28 Bronze Medal
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 3 29 29 25 27 27
7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 6 30 29 29 26 24-10 8   Lei Chien-ying (TPE) 0 27 26 27
2   Lee Eung-yeong (KOR) 5 30 27 28 29 28-9 7   Alejandra Valencia (MEX) 6 28 28 28

ReferenceEdit