Jannik Sinner defeated Alex de Minaur in the final, 7–5, 6–4 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Rotterdam Open. It was his 12th ATP Tour singles title. With the win, Sinner became the first Italian to reach world No. 3 on the ATP rankings in singles.[1] Sinner also became the first male player since Lleyton Hewitt, in 2001, to win his debut event as Grand Slam champion, after his Australian Open victory the previous month.[2]
Singles | |
---|---|
2024 ABN AMRO Open | |
Champion | Jannik Sinner |
Runner-up | Alex de Minaur |
Score | 7–5, 6–4 |
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) |
Seeds | 8 |
Daniil Medvedev was the reigning champion,[3] but withdrew before the tournament began.[4]
Seeds
edit- Jannik Sinner (champion)
- Andrey Rublev (quarterfinals)
- Holger Rune (second round)
- Hubert Hurkacz (second round)
- Alex de Minaur (final)
- Grigor Dimitrov (semifinals)
- Ugo Humbert (first round)
- Alexander Bublik (second round)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Jannik Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tallon Griekspoor | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | Jannik Sinner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Alex de Minaur | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Grigor Dimitrov | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Alex de Minaur | 6 | 6 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B van de Zandschulp | 3 | 3 | 1 | J Sinner | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Shapovalov | 64 | 65 | WC | G Monfils | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Monfils | 77 | 77 | 1 | J Sinner | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M Raonic | 77 | 6 | PR | M Raonic | 64 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J de Jong | 65 | 4 | PR | M Raonic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ćorić | 3 | 4 | 8 | A Bublik | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bublik | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Sinner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 69 | 711 | T Griekspoor | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Lehečka | 3 | 711 | 69 | 4 | H Hurkacz | 77 | 65 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Griekspoor | 3 | 79 | 77 | T Griekspoor | 65 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Musetti | 6 | 67 | 63 | T Griekspoor | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Davidovich Fokina | 6 | 65 | 64 | E Ruusuvuori | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 4 | 77 | 77 | J-L Struff | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 77 | 4 | 6 | E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | U Humbert | 65 | 6 | 3 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Dimitrov | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 64 | 3 | 6 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Marozsán | 65 | 1 | M Fucsovics | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 77 | 6 | 6 | G Dimitrov | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zhang | 6 | 4 | 3 | A Shevchenko | 62 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Shevchenko | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Safiullin | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | H Rune | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Rune | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | G Dimitrov | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | 5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Korda | 4 | 3 | 5 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Prižmić | 4 | 714 | 1 | Q | D Goffin | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Goffin | 6 | 612 | 6 | 5 | A de Minaur | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Cressy | 63 | 68 | 2 | A Rublev | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Auger-Aliassime | 77 | 710 | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Bergs | 5 | 3 | 2 | A Rublev | 3 | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Rublev | 7 | 6 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Luca Van Assche (first round)
- Márton Fucsovics (moved to main draw)
- Hugo Gaston (qualifying competition)
- Jurij Rodionov (first round)
- Arthur Rinderknech (first round)
- Maximilian Marterer (first round)
- Roberto Bautista Agut (first round)
- Grégoire Barrère (first round)
Qualifiers
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Luca Van Assche | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Gijs Brouwer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Gijs Brouwer | 68 | 2 | ||||||||||
David Goffin | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||
David Goffin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Grégoire Barrère | 4 | 2 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Guy den Ouden | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Alt | Pablo Llamas Ruiz | 78 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 66 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Maxime Cressy | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Arthur Rinderknech | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Hugo Gaston | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Thijs Boogaard | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Hugo Gaston | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | Maximilian Marterer | 5 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Jurij Rodionov | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||
Zizou Bergs | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Zizou Bergs | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Giulio Zeppieri | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
Giulio Zeppieri | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | Roberto Bautista Agut | 3 | 4 |
References
edit- ^ "Jannik Sinner beats Alex de Minaur for Rotterdam title". atptour.com. ATP Tour, Inc. 2024-02-18. Retrieved 2024-02-19.
- ^ Tennis.com. "Jannik Sinner becomes first man since Lleyton Hewitt to win debut event as Grand Slam champ". Tennis.com. Retrieved 2024-02-25.
- ^ "Medvedev Overhauls Sinner For Rotterdam Title". atptour.com. 2023-02-19.
- ^ "Medvedev withdraws from Rotterdam". 5 February 2024.