2022 Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan Tournament

The 39th Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan Tournament 2022, will be wrestling event held in Istanbul, Turkey between 24 and 27 February 2022.[1] It will be held as the first of the ranking series together with the 2022 Yasar Dogu Tournament.[2] The event will air freely on the United World Wrestling.[3][4][5]

Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan 2022
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Host cityTurkey Istanbul, Turkey
Dates24–27 February
StadiumBaşakşehir Youth and Sports Facility
Champions
Greco-Roman Turkey

This international tournament includes competition men's Greco-Roman wrestling. This ranking tournament was held in honor of the Olympic Champion, Hamit Kaplan and Turkish Wrestler and manager Vehbi Emre.[6]

Competition scheduleEdit

All times are (UTC+3)

Date Time Event
24 February Thursday 10.30-14.30 Qualification rounds & repechage GR – 55-60-63-67-87-97-130 kg
18.00-20.30 Final matches and awarding ceremony: GR – 55-60-63-67-87-97-130 kg
25 February Friday 10.30-14.30 Qualification rounds & repechage GR – 72-77-82kg & WW – 57-62-68-76 kg
18.00-20.30 Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals GR – 72-77-82 kg & WW – 57-62-68-76 kg
26 February Saturday 10.30-14.30 Qualification rounds & repechage WW – 50-53-55-59-65-72 kg & FS – 97-125 kg
18.00-20.30 Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals WW – 50-53-55-59-65-72 kg & FS – 97-125 kg
27 February Sunday 10.30-14.30 Qualification rounds & repechage FS – 57-61-65-70-74-79-86-92 kg
18.00-20.30 Final matches and awarding ceremony: Finals FS – 57-61-65-70-74-79-86-92 kg

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Turkey51915
2  Uzbekistan3014
3  Azerbaijan1236
4  Kazakhstan1135
5  Moldova0202
6  Norway0112
7  Finland0101
  Lithuania0101
  Serbia0101
10  India0011
  Poland0011
Totals (11 entries)10101939

Team rankingEdit

Rank Men's Greco-Roman
Team Points
1   Turkey 205
2   Kazakhstan 131
3   Azerbaijan 127
4   Uzbekistan 98
5   Moldova 40

Medal overviewEdit

Men's Greco-RomanEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
55 kg
details
  Adem Uzun (TUR)   Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ)   Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR)
60 kg
details
  Yernar Fidakhmetov (KAZ)   Ekrem Öztürk (TUR)   Yernur Fidakhmetov (KAZ)
  Gyanender Gyanender (IND)
63 kg
details
  Islomjon Bakhramov (UZB)   Victor Ciobanu (MDA)   Ahmet Uyar (TUR)
  Taleh Mammadov (AZE)
67 kg
details
  Makhmud Bakhshilloev (UZB)   Morten Thoresen (NOR)   Volkan Çakıl (TUR)
  Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ)
72 kg
details
  Selçuk Can (TUR)   Kristupas Šleiva (LTU)   Mateusz Bernatek (POL)
  Murat Dağ (TUR)
77 kg
details
  Yunus Emre Başar (TUR)   Sanan Suleymanov (AZE)   Tamerlan Shadukayev (KAZ)
  Furkan Bayrak (TUR)
82 kg
details
  Burhan Akbudak (TUR)   Mihail Bradu (MDA)   Rafig Huseynov (AZE)
  Tunjay Vazirzade (AZE)
87 kg
details
  Islam Abbasov (AZE)   Zurabi Datunashvili (SRB)   Metehan Başar (TUR)
  Ali Cengiz (TUR)
97 kg
details
  Rustam Assakalov (UZB)   Arvi Savolainen (FIN)   Felix Baldauf (NOR)
  Beytullah Kayışdağ (TUR)
130 kg
details
  Osman Yıldırım (TUR)   Beka Kandelaki (AZE)   Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB)
  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)

ResultsEdit

Men's Greco-Roman 55 kgEdit

Legend

Elimination groups

Group A

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Marlan Mukashev (KAZ) 3 2 1 9 15
  Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR) 3 2 1 8 14
  İbrahim Nurullayev (AZE) 3 2 1 6 12
  Ahmet Taşkınoğlu (TUR) 3 0 3 1 5
Round 1-6
  Ahmet Taşkınoğlu (TUR) 0–6   Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR)
  Ahmet Taşkınoğlu (TUR) 5–6   İbrahim Nurullayev (AZE)
  Ahmet Taşkınoğlu (TUR) 0–2 Fall   Marlan Mukashev (KAZ)
  Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR) 2–0   İbrahim Nurullayev (AZE)
  Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR) 6–10   Marlan Mukashev (KAZ)
  Marlan Mukashev (KAZ) 3–6   İbrahim Nurullayev (AZE)

Group B

Athlete Pld W L CP TP
  Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ) 2 2 0 8 17
  Adem Uzun (TUR) 2 1 1 4 8
  Nurzat Kabdyrakhimov (KAZ) 2 0 2 0 0
Round 1-3
  Adem Uzun (TUR) 0–8   Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ)
  Adem Uzun (TUR) 8–0   Nurzat Kabdyrakhimov (KAZ)
  Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ) 9–0   Nurzat Kabdyrakhimov (KAZ)

Knockout round

Semifinals Finals
  Adem Uzun (TUR) 10
  Marlan Mukashev (KAZ) 2   Adem Uzun (TUR) 6
  Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ) 6   Amangali Bekbolatov (KAZ) 5
  Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR) 2
Bronze medal match
  Doğuş Ayazcı (TUR) 5
  Marlan Mukashev (KAZ) 1

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kgEdit

Legend
  • F — Won by fall
  • R — Retired
  • WO — Won by walkover
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Yernar Fidakhmetov (KAZ) 9
  Dastan Zarlykhanov (KAZ) 4   Ahmet Uçar (TUR) 0
  Ayhan Karakuş (TUR) 1   Yernar Fidakhmetov (KAZ) 4F
  Yernur Fidakhmetov (KAZ) 0
  Yernur Fidakhmetov (KAZ) 7
  Dastan Zarlykhanov (KAZ) 5
  Yernar Fidakhmetov (KAZ) 7
  Ekrem Öztürk (TUR) 1
  Marat Garipov (BRA) 3
  Gyanender Gyanender (IND) 7
  Gyanender Gyanender (IND)
  Firuz Tukhtaev (UZB) 1   Ekrem Öztürk (TUR) WO
  Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) 5   Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) 0R
  Ekrem Öztürk (TUR) 5
Bronze medal match
  Ahmet Uçar (TUR)8
  Yernur Fidakhmetov (KAZ)9
  Gyanender Gyanender (IND)2
  Eldaniz Azizli (AZE)0R

Men's Greco-Roman 63 kgEdit

Legend
  • F — Won by fall
  • WO — Won by walkover
  • C — Won by 3 cautions given to the opponent
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Ahmet Uyar (TUR) 5
  Aidos Sultangali (KAZ) 5F  Aidos Sultangali (KAZ) 1
  Sagar Sagar (IND) 0   Ahmet Uyar (TUR) 0
  Abdurrahman Altan (TUR) 1   Victor Ciobanu (MDA) 10
  Victor Ciobanu (MDA) 3   Victor Ciobanu (MDA) WO
  Justas Petravicius (LTU)
  Victor Ciobanu (MDA) 0
  Islomjon Bakhramov (UZB) 9
  Rahman Bilici (TUR) 6
  Taleh Mammadov (AZE) 2   Islomjon Bakhramov (UZB) 9
  Islomjon Bakhramov (UZB) 8F  Islomjon Bakhramov (UZB) 9
  Bagylan Zhakansha (KAZ) 5   Dastan Kadyrov (KGZ) 1
  Galym Kabdunassarov (KAZ) 10   Galym Kabdunassarov (KAZ) 4
  Dastan Kadyrov (KGZ) 5
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Justas Petravicius (LTU)  Ahmet Uyar (TUR)8C
  Abdurrahman Altan (TUR)WO  Abdurrahman Altan (TUR)1
  Rahman Bilici (TUR)1  Dastan Kadyrov (KGZ)0
  Taleh Mammadov (AZE)3  Taleh Mammadov (AZE)8

Men's Greco-Roman 67 kgEdit

Legend
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Daniyar Kalenov (KAZ) 1
  Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ) 3   Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ) 5
  Namaz Rustamov (AZE) 2   Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ) 3
  Morten Thoresen (NOR) 10   Morten Thoresen (NOR) 5
  Kaly Sulaimanov (KGZ) 4   Morten Thoresen (NOR) 2
  Ashu Ashu (IND) 1
  Morten Thoresen (NOR) 2
  Makhmud Bakhshilloev (UZB) 5
  Volkan Çakıl (TUR) 1
  Furkan Sonkur (TUR) 1   Makhmud Bakhshilloev (UZB) 5
  Makhmud Bakhshilloev (UZB) 8   Makhmud Bakhshilloev (UZB) 4
  Furkan Yıldız (TUR) 8   Furkan Yıldız (TUR) 3
  Sultan Assetuly (KAZ) 3   Furkan Yıldız (TUR) 12
  Donior Islamov (MDA) 1
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Ashu Ashu (IND)0  Meirzhan Shermakhanbet (KAZ)10
  Kaly Sulaimanov (KGZ)9  Kaly Sulaimanov (KGZ)0
  Furkan Sonkur (TUR)2  Furkan Yıldız (TUR)
  Volkan Çakıl (TUR)6  Volkan Çakıl (TUR)WO

Men's Greco-Roman 72 kgEdit

Legend
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Ulvu Ganizade (AZE) 5
  Ensar Karabacak (TUR) 7   Ensar Karabacak (TUR) 6
  Bek Konurbaev (KGZ) 1   Ensar Karabacak (TUR) 0
  Kristupas Šleiva (LTU) 4   Kristupas Šleiva (LTU) 11
  Murat Dağ (TUR) 2   Kristupas Šleiva (LTU) 10
  Vikas Vikas (IND) 4   Abylaikhan Amzeyev (KAZ) 0
  Abylaikhan Amzeyev (KAZ) 5   Kristupas Šleiva (LTU)
  Suimon Ikramov (KGZ) 2   Selçuk Can (TUR) WO
  Azat Sadykov (KAZ) 3   Azat Sadykov (KAZ) 1
  Mateusz Bernatek (POL) 1   Selçuk Can (TUR) 3
  Selçuk Can (TUR) 3   Selçuk Can (TUR) 8
  Alikhan Kokenov (KAZ) 4   Mikko Peltokangas (FIN) 0
  Mirzobek Rahmatov (UZB) 3   Alikhan Kokenov (KAZ) 1
  Mikko Peltokangas (FIN) 3
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Abylaikhan Amzeyev (KAZ)0  Ensar Karabacak (TUR)5
  Murat Dağ (TUR)7  Murat Dağ (TUR)8
  Azat Sadykov (KAZ)1  Mikko Peltokangas (FIN)2
  Mateusz Bernatek (POL)3  Mateusz Bernatek (POL)5

Men's Greco-Roman 77 kgEdit

Legend
  • F — Won by fall
  • WO — Won by walkover
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Yunus Emre Başar (TUR) 5
  Matias Lipasti (FIN) 1   Tamerlan Shadukayev (KAZ) 1
  Tamerlan Shadukayev (KAZ) 10   Yunus Emre Başar (TUR) 1
  Viktor Nemeš (SRB) 1   Viktor Nemeš (SRB) 1
  Aram Vardanyan (UZB) 1   Viktor Nemeš (SRB) 1
  Maxat Yerezhepov (KAZ) 1   Ahmet Yılmaz (TUR) 1
  Ahmet Yılmaz (TUR) 7   Yunus Emre Başar (TUR) 2
  Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) 1
  Gevorg Sahakyan (POL) 4
  Joílson Júnior (BRA) 0   Furkan Bayrak (TUR) 9
  Furkan Bayrak (TUR) 9   Furkan Bayrak (TUR) 2
  Sajan Sajan (IND) 0   Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) 3
  Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) 8   Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) 2
  Demeu Zhadrayev (KAZ) 0
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Tamerlan Shadukayev (KAZ)1
  Viktor Nemeš (SRB)1
  Sajan Sajan (IND)0  Furkan Bayrak (TUR)6
  Demeu Zhadrayev (KAZ)8  Demeu Zhadrayev (KAZ)5

Men's Greco-Roman 82 kgEdit

Legend
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Emrah Kuş (TUR) 1
  Harpeet Singh (IND) 0   Rafig Huseynov (AZE) 4
  Rafig Huseynov (AZE) 8   Rafig Huseynov (AZE) 0
  Burhan Akbudak (TUR) 9
  Burhan Akbudak (TUR) 9
  Ilimdor Satayev (KAZ) 0
  Burhan Akbudak (TUR) 2
  Mihail Bradu (MDA) 1
  Tunjay Vazirzade (AZE) 3
  Hasan Berk Kılınç (TUR) 0
  Tunjay Vazirzade (AZE) 3
  Dias Kalen (KAZ) 3   Mihail Bradu (MDA) 6F
  Rakhmet Sapiyev (KAZ) 7   Rakhmet Sapiyev (KAZ) 4
  Mihail Bradu (MDA) 12
Bronze medal match
  Rafig Huseynov (AZE)11
  Ilimdor Satayev (KAZ)0
  Tunjay Vazirzade (AZE)7
  Rakhmet Sapiyev (KAZ)1

Men's Greco-Roman 87 kgEdit

Legend
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Mehmet Ali Küçükosman (TUR) 1
  Zhantas Nurgali (KAZ) 1   Zurabi Datunashvili (SRB) 5
  Zurabi Datunashvili (SRB) 9   Zurabi Datunashvili (SRB) 5
  Arkadiusz Kułynycz (POL) 9   Metehan Başar (TUR) 1
  Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UZB) 1   Arkadiusz Kułynycz (POL) 3
  Metehan Başar (TUR) 3
  Zurabi Datunashvili (SRB) 3
  Islam Abbasov (AZE) 6
  Nursultan Tursynov (KAZ) 3
  Sunil Kumar (IND) 1   Ali Cengiz (TUR) 3
  Ali Cengiz (TUR) 11   Ali Cengiz (TUR) 1
  Islam Abbasov (AZE) 9   Islam Abbasov (AZE) 4
  Nurbek Khashimbekov (UZB) 0   Islam Abbasov (AZE) 9
  Umalt Daudov (KAZ) 0
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Zhantas Nurgali (KAZ)3  Metehan Başar (TUR)1
  Mehmet Ali Küçükosman (TUR)6  Mehmet Ali Küçükosman (TUR)1
  Nurbek Khashimbekov (UZB)3  Ali Cengiz (TUR)10
  Umalt Daudov (KAZ)2F  Umalt Daudov (KAZ)2

Men's Greco-Roman 97 kgEdit

Legend
  • F — Won by fall
  • WO — Won by walkover
Final
  Rustam Assakalov (UZB) 5
  Arvi Savolainen (FIN) 1

Top half

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) 1
  Martynas Nemsevicius (LTU) 1
  Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) 3
  Rustam Assakalov (UZB) WO   Rustam Assakalov (UZB) 5
  Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (ITA)   Rustam Assakalov (UZB) 8
  Abdülkadir Çebi (TUR) 0
  Rustam Assakalov (UZB) 7
  Felix Baldauf (NOR) 1
  Abrorbek Nurmukhammedov (UZB) 0
  Felix Baldauf (NOR) 8
  Felix Baldauf (NOR) 5
  Murat Lokiayev (AZE) 0
  Daniel Gastl (AUT) 2
  Murat Lokiayev (AZE) 10

Bottom half

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
  Igor Queiroz (BRA) 1
  Hardeep Hardeep (IND) 4
  Hardeep Hardeep (IND) 0
  Islam Umayev (KAZ) 0   Arvi Savolainen (FIN) 8
  Arvi Savolainen (FIN) 7   Arvi Savolainen (FIN) 3
  Sanzhar Serikkhan (KAZ) 1
  Arvi Savolainen (FIN) 2
  Beytullah Kayışdağ (TUR) 1
  Tadeusz Michalik (POL) 1
  İbrahim Tığcı (TUR) 3   Mikheil Kajaia (SRB) 1
  Mikheil Kajaia (SRB) 7   Mikheil Kajaia (SRB) 1
  Beytullah Kayışdağ (TUR) 6
  Beytullah Kayışdağ (TUR) 6
  Arif Niftillayev (AZE) 3
Repechage round 1Repechage round 2Bronze medal match
  Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (ITA)  Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU)0  Felix Baldauf (NOR)4
  Abdülkadir Çebi (TUR)WO  Abdülkadir Çebi (TUR)6  Abdülkadir Çebi (TUR)2
  Sanzhar Serikkhan (KAZ)2  Hardeep Hardeep (IND)1  Beytullah Kayışdağ (TUR)9
  Islam Umayev (KAZ)7  Islam Umayev (KAZ)8F  Islam Umayev (KAZ)0

Men's Greco-Roman 130 kgEdit

Legend
1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
  Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB) 1
  Osman Yıldırım (TUR) 9   Osman Yıldırım (TUR) 2
  Konsta Maeenpaeae (FIN) 0   Osman Yıldırım (TUR) 9
  Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ) 5   Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ) 0
  Danila Sotnikov (ITA) 1   Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ) 10
  Naveen Naveen (IND) 1   Ali Nail Arslan (TUR) 0
  Ali Nail Arslan (TUR) 7   Osman Yıldırım (TUR) 3
  Nikolaos Ntounias (GRE) 0   Beka Kandelaki (AZE) 1
  Beka Kandelaki (AZE) 8   Beka Kandelaki (AZE) 5
  Rafal Krajewski (POL) 3   Rafal Krajewski (POL) 4
  Romas Fridrikas (LTU) 0   Beka Kandelaki (AZE) 2F
  Anton Savenko (KAZ) 3   Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) 5
  Mantas Knystautas (LTU) 3   Anton Savenko (KAZ) 1
  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) 4
Repechage round 1Bronze medal match
  Konsta Maeenpaeae (FIN)1  Alimkhan Syzdykov (KAZ)1
  Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB)5  Muminjon Abdullaev (UZB)4
  Nikolaos Ntounias (GRE)2  Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)8
  Rafal Krajewski (POL)4F  Rafal Krajewski (POL)0

Participating nationsEdit

123 competitors from 16 nations participated.

Ranking SeriesEdit

Ranking Series Calendar 2022:

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Yasar Dogu, Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan".
  2. ^ "#WrestleIstanbul Yasar Dogu Entry List".
  3. ^ "Yasar Dogu, Vehbi Emre & Hamit Kaplan | United World Wrestling".
  4. ^ "Official Results" (PDF).
  5. ^ "WATCH: 10 Greco-Roman Finals from #WrestleIstanbul".
  6. ^ "38. Uluslararasi Vehbi̇ Emre & Hami̇t Kaplan Güreş Turnuvasi Başladi | TGF".