2021 Campeonato Paraense

The 2021 Campeonato Paraense was the 109th edition of Pará's top professional football league. The competition started on 27 February and ended on 23 May.[1] Paysandu won the championship for the 49th time.[2]

Campeonato Paraense
Season2021
ChampionsPaysandu
RelegatedCarajás
Gavião Kyikatejê
Série DTuna Luso
Castanhal
Copa VerdePaysandu
Tuna Luso
Copa do BrasilPaysandu
Tuna Luso
Remo (via Copa Verde)
Castanhal
Matches played63
Goals scored161 (2.56 per match)
Top goalscorerCris Maranhense
Paulo Rangel
(8 goals each)
Biggest home winRemo 4–1 Gavião Kyikatejê
(1 March 2021)
Tuna Luso 4–1 Paragominas
(3 April 2021)
Paysandu 4–1 Tuna Luso
(23 May 2021)
Biggest away winGavião Kyikatejê 1–6 Tuna Luso
(20 April 2021)
Highest scoringTuna Luso 5–3 Bragantino
(28 April 2021)
Bragantino 4–4 Paragominas
(18 April 2021)
Gavião Kyikatejê 1–6 Tuna Luso
(20 April 2021)
2020
2022

FormatEdit

Three groups with four clubs, with the teams of one group facing those of the other two. The top two in each group advance to the final stage, along with the top two placed third. The matches of the quarter-finals, semi-finals, third place play-off and the finals will be played on a home-and-away two-legged basis.

The two worst teams in the overall standings will be relegated to the 2022 Campeonato Paraense Second Division.

The champion and the best placed team not qualified via CBF ranking qualify to the 2022 Copa Verde. The champion, the runner-up and the 3rd-placed team qualify to the 2022 Copa do Brasil. The best two teams who isn't on Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, Série B or Série C qualifies to 2022 Campeonato Brasileiro Série D.

Participating teamsEdit

Club Home city 2020 result
Águia de Marabá Marabá 6th
Bragantino Bragança 5th
Carajás Belém 10th
Castanhal Castanhal 3rd
Gavião Kyikatejê Bom Jesus do Tocantins 2nd (On 2nd Division)
Independente Tucuruí 8th
Itupiranga Itupiranga 7th
Paragominas Paragominas 4th
Paysandu Belém 1st
Remo Belém 2nd
Tapajós Santarém 9th
Tuna Luso Belém 1st (On 2nd Division)

Group stageEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Paysandu (A) 8 6 1 1 12 6 +6 19 Advance to the Final stage
2 Itupiranga (A) 8 3 2 3 4 5 −1 11
3 Bragantino (A) 8 1 5 2 15 16 −1 8
4 Gavião Kyikatejê (R) 8 0 3 5 8 21 −13 3 2022 Paraense 2nd Division
Source: Globo Esporte
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Remo (A) 8 6 2 0 18 9 +9 20 Advance to the Final stage
2 Tuna Luso (A) 8 3 3 2 20 13 +7 12
3 Tapajós 8 1 4 3 7 9 −2 7
4 Carajás (R) 8 1 2 5 5 11 −6 5 2022 Paraense 2nd Division
Source: Globo Esporte
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Independente (A) 8 3 4 1 10 6 +4 13 Advance to the Final stage
2 Castanhal (A) 8 2 5 1 11 9 +2 11
3 Águia de Marabá (A) 8 1 5 2 6 7 −1 8
4 Paragominas 8 1 4 3 10 14 −4 7
Source: Globo Esporte
(A) Advance to a further round

Final stageEdit

Quarter-finalsEdit

Águia de Marabá1–3Remo
Echeverría   71' Report Lucas Tocantins   1'
Felipe Gedoz   31'
Edson Cariús   73'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joelson Nazareno Ferreira Cardoso
Remo1–0Águia de Marabá
Edson Cariús   77' Report
Attendance: 0
Referee: Rodolpho Toski Marques

Remo won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals.


Itupiranga0–3Tuna Luso
Report Lukinha   45'
Alexandre Pinho   45+3'
Lineker   90+4'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Djonaltan Costa de Araújo
Tuna Luso0–1Itupiranga
Report Índio   88'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Andrey da Silva e Silva

Tuna Luso won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals.


Bragantino0–0Paysandu
Report
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco José Soares de Almeida
Paysandu1–0Bragantino
Elyeser   83' Report
Attendance: 0
Referee: Dewson Fernando Freitas da Silva

Paysandu won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals.


Castanhal1–1Independente
Gui Campana   20' Report Raílson   30'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Olivaldo José Alves Moraes
Independente1–2Castanhal
Yuri   20' Report Pecel   78', 89' (pen.)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Nadílson Sousa dos Santos

Castanhal won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the semi-finals.


Semi-finalsEdit

Tuna Luso1–1Remo
Léo Rosa   34' (pen.) Report Anderson Uchôa   20'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Joelson Silva dos Santos

Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Tuna Luso won on penalties and advanced to the finals.


Castanhal0–0Paysandu
Report
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gustavo Ramos Melo
Paysandu1–1Castanhal
Ari Moura   50' Report Fidélis   60'
Penalties
Nicolas  
Ratinho  
Jhonnatan  
Perema  
4–2   Fidélis
  Pecel
  Canga
  Leandro Cabecinha
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco José Soares de Almeida

Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Paysandu won on penalties and advanced to the finals.


Third place play-offEdit

Remo3–0Castanhal
Lucas Siqueira   33'
Fredson   46'
Felipe Gedoz   53'
Report
Attendance: 0
Referee: Gustavo Ramos Melo

FinalsEdit

Tuna Luso4–2Paysandu
Léo Rosa   13'
Alexandre Pinho   21'
Lukinha   62'
Paulo Rangel   85'
Report Perema   79'
Gabriel Barbosa   87'
Attendance: 0
Referee: Dewson Fernando Freitas da Silva
Paysandu4–1Tuna Luso
Igor Goularte   14'
Gabriel Barbosa   64', 75', 79'
Report Paulo Rangel   6' (pen.)
Attendance: 0
Referee: Marco José Soares de Almeida

Paysandu won 6–5 on aggregate.

ReferencesEdit