2020 African Badminton Championships

The 2020 African Badminton Championships (officially known as All Africa Individual Championships 2020) is the continental badminton championships to crown the best players across Africa. The tournament is being held at the Cairo Stadium Hall 2 in Cairo, Egypt, from 14 to 16 February 2020.[1]

2020 African Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates14–16 February
VenueCairo Stadium Hall 2
LocationCairo, Egypt
2019 2021

MedalistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles   Georges Paul   Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori   Godwin Olofua
  Adham Hatem Elgamal
Women's singles   Kate Foo Kune   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan   Hadia Hosny
  Doha Hany
Men's doubles   Koceila Mammeri
  Youcef Sabri Medel
  Aatish Lubah
  Georges Paul
  Godwin Olofua
  Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
  Enejoh Abah
  Isaac Minaphee
Women's doubles   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
  Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
  Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh
  Grace Gabriel
  Chineye Ibere
  Amy Ackerman
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
Mixed doubles   Adham Hatem Elgamal
  Doha Hany
  Koceila Mammeri
  Linda Mazri
  Tejraj Pultoo
  Kobita Dookhee
  Ahmed Salah
  Hadia Hosny

Medal tableEdit

  *   Host nation (Egypt)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Mauritius2114
2  Egypt*2046
3  Algeria1102
4  Nigeria0347
5  South Africa0011
Totals (5 nations)551020

TournamentEdit

The 2020 African Badminton Championships is a continental tournament to crown the best players in Africa.

VenueEdit

This tournament was held at the Cairo Stadium Hall 2 in Cairo, Egypt.

Point distributionEdit

The individual event of this tournament is graded based on the BWF points system for the BWF International Challenge event. Below is the table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
4,000 3,400 2,800 2,200 1,520 920 360 170

Men's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Georges Paul (Champion)
  2.   Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (Final)
  3.   Godwin Olofua (Semifinals)
  4.   Adham Hatem Elgamal (Semifinals)
  5.   Ahmed Salah (Third Round)
  6.   Youcef Sabri Medel (Quarterfinals)
  7.   Melvin Appiah (Second Round)
  8.   Aatish Lubah (Quarterfinals)

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Georges Paul 21 21
3   Godwin Olofua 14 13
1   Georges Paul 16 21 23
2   Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori 21 16 21
4   Adham Hatem Elgamal 21 12 12
2   Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori 14 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
1   G Paul 21 21
  I Wanagalya 12 13
1   G Paul 21 21
  R Summers 16 9
  R Summers 21 18 21
  T Bankole 13 21 16
1   G Paul 21 21
  K Mammeri 11 14
5   A Salah 21 21
  B E Harab 11 12
5   A Salah 15 21 17
  K Mammeri 21 5 21
  F D N Bengono 10 8
  R E M Belleh 10 10   K Mammeri 21 21
  K Mammeri 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
3   G Olofua 21 21
  J B Bongout 17 14
3   G Olofua 21 21
  M M Kamel 18 17
  M M Kamel 21 18 21
  B von Bodenstein 13 14   D Borroum 14 21 17
  D Borroum 21 21 3   G Olofua 21 21
6   Y S Medel 15 9
6   Y S Medel 21 21
  A Abdelhakim 18 18
6   Y S Medel 21 21
  D Mihigo 11 17
  R Mouin 3 7
  M Soudi 18 10   D Mihigo 21 21
  D Mihigo 21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
  K Ouzaier 10 9
  I Minaphee 21 21   I Minaphee 21 21
  F M K Atangana 4 5
  I Minaphee 12 21 18
  R Snyman 21 19 21
  R Snyman 21 21
7   M Appiah 13 9
  R Snyman 19 15
  K Teeluck 12 21 14 4   A H Elgamal 21 21
  A Hamek 21 19 21   A Hamek 21 21
  A Idlahoucine 10 8
  A Hamek 16 21 11
4   A H Elgamal 21 14 21
  D Senono 2 15
4   A H Elgamal 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
  J Mann 15 6
  B Kasirye 21 21   B Kasirye 21 21
  M F Botros 14 16
  B Kasirye 12 17
8   A Lubah 21 21
  Y Oubella 8 9
8   A Lubah 21 21
8   A Lubah 22 17 19
  M Montaser 21 21 2   A J Opeyori 20 21 21
  M H Assembe 11 11   M Montaser 18 7
  M A Belarbi 21 21
  M A Belarbi 21 13 18
2   A J Opeyori 19 21 21
  D M Yassine 5 11
2   A J Opeyori 21 21

Women's singlesEdit

SeedsEdit

  1.   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan (Final)
  2.   Doha Hany (Semifinals)
  3.   Kate Foo Kune (Champion)
  4.   Hadia Hosny (Semifinals)

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan 21 21
4   Hadia Hosny 14 18
1   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan 19 16
3   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
3   Kate Foo Kune 21 21
2   Doha Hany 19 12

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
1   D A Adesokan 21 17 21
  J Ashraf 15 21 21   J Ashraf 17 21 9
  M Ouchefoun 21 15 14 1   D A Adesokan 21 21
  M C L Akoumba Ze 9 9
  S Sandooyea 23 13 17
  B A Wiem 5 6   M C L Akoumba Ze 21 21 21
  M C L Akoumba Ze 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
4   H Hosny 21 22
  L Mazri 22 18 21   L Mazri 10 20
  L Bodha 20 21 17 4   H Hosny 21 21
  M Butler-Emmett 21 14 10   H T Mohamed 11 13
  H T Mohamed 12 21 21   H T Mohamed 21 21
  C Ibere 21 21   C Ibere 13 6
  J L For Sang 12 10

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  N A Youssri 21 21
  E Khedhiri 5 4   N A Youssri 21 22
  G Gabriel 21 21   G Gabriel 18 20
  M P G Anamba 7 6   N A Youssri 7 7
  I Ziani 10 10 3   K F Kune 21 21
  D L Jordaan 21 21   D L Jordaan 4 6
3   K F Kune 21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  M Joseph 9 13
  A Ackerman 21 21   A Ackerman 16 11
  R M S Eladawy 29 9   H Bouksani 21 21
  H Bouksani 30 21   H Bouksani 15 10
  K Dookhee 9 8 2   D Hany 21 21
  U D Ukeh 21 21   U D Ukeh 21 18 14
2   D Hany 9 21 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Godwin Olofua
  Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
14 25
  Aatish Lubah
  Georges Paul
21 27
    Aatish Lubah
  Georges Paul
21 14 22
2   Koceila Mammeri
  Youcef Sabri Medel
19 21 24
4   Enejoh Abah
  Isaac Minaphee
18 11
2   Koceila Mammeri
  Youcef Sabri Medel
21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
1   G Olofua
  A J Opeyori
21 21
  F M K Atangana
  M Soudi
9 9
1   G Olofua
  A J Opeyori
21 21
  C Coetzer
  J Elliott
18 12
  A Idlahoucine
  Y Oubella
22 14 17
  C Coetzer
  J Elliott
20 21 21

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
3   A H Elgamal
  A Salah
21 21
  D Senono
  I Wanagalya
6 15
3   A H Elgamal
  A Salah
13 18
  A Lubah
  G Paul
21 21
  D M Yassine
  R E M Belleh
4 5
  A Lubah
  G Paul
21 21   A Lubah
  G Paul
21 21
  M A Belarbi
  A Hamek
13 16

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  J Mann
  B von Bodenstein
21 18 23
  D Bourroum
  B E Harab
13 21 21   J Mann
  B von Bodenstein
21 21
  M F Botros
  M Montaser
19 17
  J Mann
  B von Bodenstein
13 12
4   E Abah
  I Minaphee
21 21
  M H Assembe
  F D N Bengono
9 12
4   E Abah
  I Minaphee
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  J B Bongout
  T Pultoo
21 21
  B Kasirye
  D Mihigo
12 17   J B Bongout
  T Pultoo
21 21
  K Ouzaier
  R Mouin
11 11
  J B Bongout
  T Pultoo
8 14
2   K Mammeri
  Y S Medel
21 21
  A Abdelhakim
  M M Kamel
8 14
2   K Mammeri
  Y S Medel
21 21

Women's doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
21 21
  Grace Gabriel
  Chineye Ibere
13 12
1   Doha Hany
  Hadia Hosny
21 21
2   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
  Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh
14 17
    Amy Ackerman
  Michelle Butler-Emmett
21 8 11
2   Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
  Uchechukwu Deborah Ukeh
19 21 21

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Quarter-finals
          
1   D Hany
  H Hosny
21 21
  D L Jordaan
  L Schoeman
14 11
  D L Jordaan
  L Schoeman
21 21
  M Ouchefoun
  I Ziani
14 6

Section 2Edit

First Round Quarter-finals
          
  L Bodha
  J L For Sang
6 13
  G Gabriel
  C Ibere
21 21
  G Gabriel
  C Ibere
21 21
  M C L Akoumba Ze
  M P G Anamba
3 10

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Quarter-finals
          
  A Allet
  K Dookhee
21 21
  N A Youssri
  J Ashraf
15 15
  A Allet
  K Dookhee
17 19
  A Ackerman
  M Butler-Emmett
21 21
  B A Wiem
  E Khedhiri
8 8
  A Ackerman
  M Butler-Emmett
21 21

Section 4Edit

First Round Quarter-finals
          
  H Bouksani
  L Mazri
23 21
  R M S Eladawy
  H T Mohamed
21 13
  H Bouksani
  L Mazri
18 6
2   D A Adesokan
  U D Ukeh
21 21

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedsEdit

FinalsEdit

Semi-finals Final
          
1   Adham Hatem Elgamal
  Doha Hany
21 21
4   Tejraj Pultoo
  Kobita Dookhee
16 9
1   Adham Hatem Elgamal
  Doha Hany
21 18 21
3   Koceila Mammeri
  Linda Mazri
13 21 19
3   Koceila Mammeri
  Linda Mazri
17 21 21
2   Ahmed Salah
  Hadia Hosny
21 16 8

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
1   A H Elgamal
  D Hany
21 21
  M A Belarbi
  H Bouksani
8 13
1   A H Elgamal
  D Hany
21 19 21
  C Coetzer
  M Butler-Emmett
13 21 13
  C Coetzer
  M Butler-Emmett
21 21
  M Appiah
  A Allet
15 11

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
4   T Pultoo
  K Dookhee
21 21
  M Soudi
  M C L Akoumba Ze
17 7
4   T Pultoo
  K Dookhee
20 21 21
  A Abdelhakim
  J Ashraf
22 17 12
  A Abdelhakim
  J Ashraf
21 21
  R Mouin
  B A Wiem
13 10   A A Shehu
  S A Obanishola
11 19
  A A Shehu
  S A Obanishola
21 21

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  M M Kamel
  N A Youssri
21 21
  J Elliott
  A Ackerman
19 15   M M Kamel
  N A Youssri
21 21
  J B Bongout
  J L For Sang
23 23
  J B Bongout
  J L For Sang
14 12
3   K Mammeri
  L Mazri
21 21
  E Abah
  R Yakubu
14 20
3   K Mammeri
  L Mazri
21 22

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
  J Mann
  D L Jordaan
21 21
  M H Assembe
  M P G Anamba
12 8
  J Mann
  D L Jordaan
15 8
2   A Salah
  H Hosny
21 21
  K Ouzaier
  E Khedhiri
2 8
2   A Salah
  H Hosny
21 21

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "The Road to Glory: All Africa Senior Badminton Championships 2020". Badminton Confederation of Africa. Retrieved 13 February 2020.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 13 February 2020.

External linksEdit