2020–21 Kategoria e Parë

The 2020–21 Kategoria e Parë was the 73rd official season of the Albanian football second-tier since its establishment. The season began on 4 November 2020 and ended on 26 May 2021.[1] There were 18 teams competing this season, split in 2 groups, each with 9 teams. The 2 winners of each group gained promotion to the 2021-22 Kategoria Superiore, and played the division's final against each other. The runners-up of each group played a play-off match between them. The winners of the play-off played another promotion play-off match against the 8th ranked team of the 2020–21 Kategoria Superiore. Dinamo Tirana and Egnatia were promoted to the 2021–22 Kategoria Superiore. Elbasani, Flamurtari, Oriku, Partizani B and Veleçiku were relegated to the 2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë. Egnatia won their second Kategoria e Parë title on 22 May 2021 after beating Dinamo Tirana in the final match.

Kategoria e Parë
Season2020–21
ChampionsEgnatia
2nd title
PromotedDinamo Tirana
Egnatia
RelegatedElbasani
Flamurtari
Oriku
Partizani B
Veleçiku
Matches played173
Goals scored433 (2.5 per match)
Top goalscorerMikel Canka
(15 goals)
Biggest home winPogradeci 5−0 Elbasani
(5 December 2020)
Biggest away winPartizani B 2−6 Besëlidhja
(7 November 2020)
Veleçiku 0−4 Burreli
(6 February 2021)
Vora 1−5 Korabi
(15 May 2021)
Highest scoringBesëlidhja 4−4 Erzeni
(26 May 2021)
Partizani B 2−6 Besëlidhja
(7 November 2020)
Longest winning run5 matches
Dinamo Tirana
Pogradeci
Longest unbeaten run13 matches
Egnatia
Longest winless run16 matches
Elbasani
Longest losing run12 matches
Elbasani

Changes from last season edit

Team changes edit

From Kategoria e Parë edit

Promoted to Kategoria Superiore:

Relegated to Kategoria e Dytë:

To Kategoria e Parë edit

Relegated from Kategoria Superiore:

Promoted from Kategoria e Dytë:

Locations edit

2020–21 Kategoria e Parë Group B teams.

Stadia by capacity and locations edit

Group A edit

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Besëlidhja Lezhë Brian Filipi Stadium 5,000
Burreli Burrel Liri Ballabani Stadium 2,500
Dinamo Tirana Tirana Internacional Complex 1,000
Erzeni Shijak Tofik Jashari Stadium 4,000
Korabi Peshkopi Korabi Stadium 6,000
Oriku Orikum Fusha Sportive Orikum 2,000
Partizani B Tirana Internacional Complex 1,000
Veleçiku Koplik Reshit Rusi Stadium 1,200
Vora Vorë Internacional Complex 1,000

Group B edit

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Besa Kavajë Luz i Vogël Stadium 600
Egnatia Rrogozhinë Shkumbini Stadium 9,000
Elbasani Elbasan Nexhip Trungu Stadium 6,600
Flamurtari Vlorë Flamurtari Stadium 8,500
Luftëtari Gjirokastër Gjirokastra Stadium 8,400
Lushnja Lushnjë Roza Haxhiu Stadium 8,500
Pogradeci Pogradec Gjorgji Kyçyku Stadium 10,700
Tomori Berat Tomori Stadium 14,450
Turbina Cërrik Nexhip Trungu Stadium 6,600

First phase edit

Group A edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Burreli 16 10 4 2 26 10 +16 34 Qualification to the Promotion round
2 Korabi 16 10 3 3 17 8 +9 33
3 Dinamo Tirana 16 10 2 4 23 9 +14 32
4 Vora 16 6 3 7 10 18 −8 21
5 Besëlidhja 16 5 5 6 19 17 +2 20 Qualification to the Relegation round
6 Erzeni 16 5 4 7 15 13 +2 19
7 Partizani B 16 3 6 7 14 25 −11 15
8 Oriku 16 4 3 9 7 15 −8 15
9 Veleçiku 16 2 4 10 10 26 −16 10
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)

Results edit

Home \ Away BSË BUR DIN ERZ KOR ORI PAR VEL VOR
Besëlidhja 0–0 4–3 1–0 0–1 0–0 0–0 3–0 3–1
Burreli 1–0 0–0 1–0 3–0 2–0 2–1 5–2 1–0
Dinamo Tirana 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 3–0 1–0 3–0
Erzeni 0–0 2–2 0–2 0–1 2–0 0–1 2–0 2–0
Korabi 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–0
Oriku 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–0 1–2
Partizani B 2–6 1–3 1–2 0–3 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–1
Veleçiku 1–1 0–4 0–0 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0
Vora 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–0
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Group B edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Egnatia 14 9 4 1 25 5 +20 31 Qualification to the Promotion round
2 Tomori 14 9 2 3 23 11 +12 29
3 Pogradeci 14 9 1 4 24 14 +10 28
4 Besa 14 6 3 5 19 13 +6 21
5 Lushnja 14 5 4 5 16 20 −4 19 Qualification to the Relegation round
6 Turbina 14 4 6 4 14 16 −2 18
7 Flamurtari 14 3 1 10 7 20 −13 10
8 Elbasani 14 0 1 13 5 34 −29 1
9 Luftëtari 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Dissolved
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)

Results edit

Home \ Away BES EGN ELB FLA LUS POG TOM TUR
Besa 0–0 4–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 2–0
Egnatia 3–1 3–0 3–0 1–1 0–0 2–0 4–1
Elbasani 1–2 0–3 0–1 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–0
Flamurtari 0–3 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–0 0–0
Lushnja 2–1 0–3 3–1 1–0 0–3 1–1 2–2
Pogradeci 2–1 0–1 5–0 2–1 3–2 1–0 2–0
Tomori 1–0 1–0 4–0 4–0 2–0 2–1 1–1
Turbina 0–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–1 4–1 1–2
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Second phase edit

Promotion round edit

Group A edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Dinamo Tirana (P) 22 15 2 5 32 13 +19 47 Promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria Superiore
2 Burreli 22 13 5 4 35 15 +20 44 Play-off promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria Superiore
3 Korabi 22 13 4 5 28 14 +14 43
4 Vora 22 6 3 13 14 36 −22 21
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(P) Promoted
Results edit
Home \ Away BUR DIN KOR VOR
Burreli 2–1 0–1 3–1
Dinamo Tirana 1–0 1–0 2–1
Korabi 1–1 1–2 3–1
Vora 0–3 0–2 1–5
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Group B edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion
1 Egnatia (C, P) 20 14 4 2 36 10 +26 46 Promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria Superiore
2 Tomori 20 12 4 4 36 20 +16 40 Play-off promotion to 2021–22 Kategoria Superiore
3 Pogradeci 20 10 3 7 32 26 +6 33
4 Besa 20 7 3 10 26 26 0 24
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Results edit
Home \ Away BES EGN POG TOM
Besa 0–2 1–2 2–4
Egnatia 1–0 4–2 2–1
Pogradeci 1–3 0–1 2–2
Tomori 3–1 2–1 1–1
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Relegation round edit

Group A edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5 Besëlidhja 24 10 6 8 32 26 +6 36
6 Erzeni 24 9 7 8 29 22 +7 34
7 Oriku (R) 24 9 4 11 18 21 −3 31 Play-out relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë
8 Partizani B[a] (D) 24 6 6 12 26 38 −12 24 Dissolved after the season
9 Veleçiku (R) 24 2 5 17 17 46 −29 11 Relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(D) Dissolved after the season; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Partizani B was dissolved after the season due to the foundation of the U21 Albanian Championship.
Results edit
Home \ Away BSË ERZ PAR ORI VEL
Besëlidhja 4–4 3–1 1–0 2–1
Erzeni 2–0 2–1 0–0 2–2
Partizani B 0–1 1–2 0–1 4–2
Oriku 1–0 1–0 2–3 3–0
Veleçiku 0–2 0–2 0–2 2–3
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Group B edit

Table edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
5 Lushnja 20 7 7 6 21 25 −4 28
6 Turbina 20 6 7 7 23 24 −1 25
7 Flamurtari[a] (R) 20 5 2 13 14 30 −16 14 Play-out relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë
8 Elbasani (R) 20 3 2 15 13 40 −27 11 Relegation to 2021–22 Kategoria e Dytë
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) draw. (Head-to-head record is applied for clubs with the same number of points only once all matches between said clubs have been played.)
(R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ Flamurtari were deducted 3 points for failing to fulfill financial obligations.
Results edit
Home \ Away ELB FLA LUS TUR
Elbasani 2–0 0–1 4–3
Flamurtari 0–1 2–0 3–1
Lushnja 1–1 2–2 1–0
Turbina 1–0 4–0 0–0
Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Final edit

Dinamo Tirana0−1Egnatia
Shtubina   90+3'
Referee: Blerim Ziri

Promotion play-off edit

Burreli1−2Tomori
Raboshta   66' (pen.) Canka   32'
Barjamaj   55'

Tomori qualified to the final play-off match.

Relegation play-offs edit

Oriku0−1Butrinti
Gurma   22'
Referee: Albano Stolaj

Butrinti was promoted to the Kategoria e Parë, while Oriku was relegated to the Kategoria e Dytë.


Flamurtari0−0 (a.e.t.)Tërbuni
Penalties
4−5
Referee: Olsi Sokoli

Tërbuni was promoted to the Kategoria e Parë, while Flamurtari was relegated to the Kategoria e Dytë.

Season statistics edit

Scoring edit

Top scorers edit

Rank Player Club Goals
1   Mikel Canka Tomori 15
2   Xhuliano Skuka Korabi 14
3   Artur Magani Egnatia 11
4   Ndriçim Shtubina Egnatia 10
5   Maranhão Dinamo Tirana 9
  Moustapha Djidjiwa Dinamo Tirana
7   Brunild Pepa Tomori 8
  Gersi Diamanti Flamurtari
  Odeon Bërdufi Partizani B

References edit

  1. ^ "Komiteti Ekzekutiv përcakton datat e sezonit 2020-2021". 20 August 2020.