Open main menu

The 2019 UNOH 200 is a NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race held on August 15, 2019, at Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, Tennessee. Contested over 200 laps on the 0.533 miles (0.858 km) concrete short track, it was the 17th race of the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season, first race of the Playoffs, and the first race of the Round of 8.

2019 UNOH 200
Race details[1][2][3]
Race 17 of 23 in the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series season
Date August 15, 2019 (2019-08-15)
Location Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, Tennessee
Course Permanent racing facility
0.533 mi (0.858 km)
Distance 200 laps, 106.6 mi (171.556 km)
Pole position
Driver GMS Racing
Time 15.027
Most laps led
Driver Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports
Laps 78
Winner
No. 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing
Television in the United States
Network FS1
Radio in the United States
Radio MRN

BackgroundEdit

TrackEdit

 
Bristol Motor Speedway, the track where the race was held.

Bristol Motor Speedway, formerly known as Bristol International Raceway and Bristol Raceway, is a NASCAR short track venue located in Bristol, Tennessee. Constructed in 1960, it held its first NASCAR race on July 30, 1961. Despite its short length, Bristol is among the most popular tracks on the NASCAR schedule because of its distinct features, which include steep banking, an all concrete surface, two pit roads, and stadium-like seating.

Entry listEdit

No. Driver Team Manufacturer
02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet
3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet
04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford
4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
8 John Hunter Nemechek (i) NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet
9 Codie Rohrbaugh CR7 Motorsports Chevrolet
10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet
12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford
15 Dylan Lupton DGR-Crosley Toyota
16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota
17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
20 Landon Huffman Young's Motorsports Chevrolet
21 Sam Mayer (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet
22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet
24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet
30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota
33 Ryan Sieg (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet
34 J. J. Yeley (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota
44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet
46 Raphaël Lessard Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
51 Chandler Smith Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota
52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet
54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota
56 Timmy Hill (i) Hill Motorsports Chevrolet
68 Clay Greenfield Clay Greenfield Motorsports Toyota
74 Lou Goss Lou Goss Racing Chevrolet
75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet
88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford
92 Timothy Peters RBR Enterprises Ford
97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford
98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford
99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford

PracticeEdit

First practiceEdit

Tyler Ankrum was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 15.178 seconds and a speed of 126.420 mph (203.453 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 15.178 126.420
2 45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 15.249 125.831
3 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 15.307 125.354

Final practiceEdit

Austin Hill was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 15.189 seconds and a speed of 126.328 mph (203.305 km/h).[4]

Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Time Speed
1 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 15.189 126.328
2 21 Sam Mayer (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 15.217 126.096
3 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 15.254 125.790

QualifyingEdit

Brett Moffitt scored the pole for the race with a time of 15.027 seconds and a speed of 127.690 mph (205.497 km/h).[5]

Qualifying resultsEdit

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Time
1 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 15.027
2 45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 15.102
3 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 15.157
4 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 15.197
5 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 15.242
6 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 15.245
7 51 Chandler Smith Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 15.304
8 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 15.307
9 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 15.313
10 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 15.345
11 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 15.371
12 75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet 15.388
13 8 John Hunter Nemechek (i) NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 15.409
14 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 15.439
15 15 Dylan Lupton DGR-Crosley Toyota 15.462
16 46 Raphaël Lessard Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 15.493
17 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 15.501
18 21 Sam Mayer (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 15.502
19 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 15.532
20 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 15.543
21 68 Clay Greenfield Clay Greenfield Motorsports Toyota 15.607
22 97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford 15.612
23 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 15.624
24 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 15.643
25 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 15.660
26 33 Ryan Sieg (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 15.726
27 56 Timmy Hill (i) Hill Motorsports Chevrolet 15.755
28 20 Landon Huffman Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 15.845
29 34 J. J. Yeley (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota 15.977
30 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 16.123
31 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 16.438
32 44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 16.544
Did not qualify
33 9 Codie Rohrbaugh CR7 Motorsports Chevrolet 15.803
34 04 Cory Roper Roper Racing Ford 15.917
35 92 Timothy Peters RBR Enterprises Ford 16.173
36 74 Lou Goss Lou Goss Racing Chevrolet 17.124

. – Playoffs driver

RaceEdit

SummaryEdit

Brett Moffitt started from the pole, and was locked in a fierce battle with Ross Chastain throughout Stage 1. Chastain led 78 laps and edged out Moffitt to claim the stage victory. Chastain was penalized for a pit road safety violation during stage 2. The roles switched in stage 2 saw a dramatic ending to the stage between Moffitt, Chastain, and Chandler Smith. In the end, Moffitt took advantage of lapped trucks and edged out Chastain for the win.

Grant Enfinger and Sheldon Creed stayed out at the end of stage 2, while the leaders pitted. With a number of cautions, Enfinger managed to stay in the lead but was eventually passed by Moffitt on lap 173. Near the end of the race, Natalie Decker was spun around by a tow truck after being collected in a wreck with Gus Dean and Tyler Dippel. The final caution flew on lap 194 when Sam Mayer (in his first career start) hit the wall after contact with Ben Rhodes. On the restart, Moffitt and Smith had a brief side-by-side battle before Moffitt pulled away on the final lap and held off Smith to win the race, also locking himself into the next round of the playoffs.

After the race, Chastain was visibly upset at Raphaël Lessard and confronted him after the drivers exited their trucks, which ultimately lead to the crew members being involved in attempting to calm them down.

Stage ResultsEdit

Stage One Laps: 55

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 10
2 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 9
3 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 8
4 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 7
5 51 Chandler Smith Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 6
6 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 5
7 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 4
8 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 3
9 8 John Hunter Nemechek (i) NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 0
10 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 1

Stage Two Laps: 55

Pos No Driver Team Manufacturer Points
1 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 10
2 45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 9
3 51 Chandler Smith Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 8
4 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 7
5 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 6
6 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 5
7 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 4
8 46 Raphaël Lessard Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 3
9 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 2
10 21 Sam Mayer (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 1

Final Stage ResultsEdit

Stage Three Laps: 90

Pos Grid No Driver Team Manufacturer Laps Points
1 1 24 Brett Moffitt GMS Racing Chevrolet 200 59
2 7 51 Chandler Smith Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 200 49
3 2 45 Ross Chastain Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 200 53
4 3 52 Stewart Friesen Halmar Friesen Racing Chevrolet 200 43
5 14 98 Grant Enfinger ThorSport Racing Ford 200 34
6 24 2 Sheldon Creed (R) GMS Racing Toyota 200 31
7 11 88 Matt Crafton ThorSport Racing Ford 200 42
8 4 99 Ben Rhodes ThorSport Racing Ford 200 40
9 17 4 Todd Gilliland Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 200 28
10 8 16 Austin Hill Hattori Racing Enterprises Toyota 200 28
11 6 13 Johnny Sauter ThorSport Racing Ford 200 34
12 16 46 Raphaël Lessard Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 200 28
13 12 75 Parker Kligerman Henderson Motorsports Chevrolet 200 24
14 26 33 Ryan Sieg (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Chevrolet 200 0
15 25 22 Austin Wayne Self AM Racing Chevrolet 200 22
16 28 20 Landon Huffman Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 200 21
17 27 56 Timmy Hill (i) Hill Motorsports Chevrolet 200 0
18 23 12 Gus Dean (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 200 19
19 9 30 Brennan Poole (R) On Point Motorsports Toyota 199 18
20 5 17 Tyler Ankrum (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 194 25
21 18 21 Sam Mayer (R) GMS Racing Chevrolet 193 17
22 31 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing Chevrolet 193 15
23 10 18 Harrison Burton (R) Kyle Busch Motorsports Toyota 192 14
24 19 02 Tyler Dippel (R) Young's Motorsports Chevrolet 175 13
25 20 54 Natalie Decker (R) DGR-Crosley Toyota 166 12
26 21 68 Clay Greenfield Clay Greenfield Motorsports Toyota 145 11
27 15 15 Dylan Lupton DGR-Crosley Toyota 136 10
28 30 3 Jordan Anderson Jordan Anderson Racing Chevrolet 102 9
29 13 8 John Hunter Nemechek (i) NEMCO Motorsports Chevrolet 75 0
30 32 44 Angela Ruch Niece Motorsports Chevrolet 65 7
31 29 34 J. J. Yeley (i) Reaume Brothers Racing Toyota 12 0
32 22 97 Jesse Little JJL Motorsports Ford 2 5

. – Driver advanced to the next round of the playoffs.

. – Playoffs driver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Series Schedule". Official Site Of NASCAR. Retrieved May 19, 2019.
  2. ^ "Bristol Motor Speedway". March 30, 2017. Retrieved August 12, 2019.
  3. ^ Nolen, Bryan (August 12, 2019). "Entry List: UNOH 200". Retrieved August 15, 2019.
  4. ^ a b Albino, Dustin (August 15, 2019). "Tyler Ankrum, Austin Hill Pace Truck Practice Sessions at Bristol". Retrieved August 15, 2019.
  5. ^ Gillispie, Zach (August 15, 2019). "Brett Moffitt Edges Ross Chastain for 2019 UNOH 200 Pole". Retrieved August 16, 2019.
Previous race:
2019 Corrigan Oil 200
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
2019 season
Next race:
2019 Chevrolet Silverado 250