2018 Arctic Race of Norway

The 2018 Arctic Race of Norway was a four-stage cycling stage race that took place in Norway between 16 and 19 August. It was the sixth edition of the Arctic Race of Norway and is rated as a 2.HC event as part of the UCI Europe Tour.[1]

2018 Arctic Race of Norway
2018 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates16–19 August
Stages4
Distance718.5 km (446.5 mi)
Results
Winner  Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS) (Astana)
  Second  Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) (Joker Icopal)
  Third  Colin Joyce (USA) (Rally Cycling)

Points  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) (Corendon–Circus)
Mountains  Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (NOR) (Fortuneo–Samsic)
Youth  Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) (Joker Icopal)
  Team BMC Racing Team
← 2017
2019 →

Race scheduleEdit

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 16 August Vadsø to Kirkenes 184 km (114 mi)   Hilly stage   Mathieu van der Poel (NED)
2 17 August Tana to Kjøllefjord 195 km (121 mi)   Hilly stage   Colin Joyce (USA)
3 18 August Honningsvåg to Hammerfest 194 km (121 mi)   Flat stage   Adam Ťoupalík (CZE)
4 19 August Kvalsund to Alta 145.5 km (90 mi)   Hilly stage   Mathieu van der Poel (NED)

TeamsEdit

19 teams were invited to take part in the race. Five of these were UCI WorldTeams; 12 were UCI Professional Continental teams; four were UCI Continental teams. Each team was allowed to enter six riders, three teams only entered five, therefore the peloton at the start of the race was made up of 123 riders.

UCI WorldTeams

UCI Professional Continental teams

UCI Continental teams

StagesEdit

Stage 1Edit

16 August 2018 – Vadsø to Kirkenes, 184 km (114 mi)

Result of stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus 3h 50' 19"
2   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS) Astana s.t.
3   Benjamin Declercq (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise s.t.
4   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) Joker Icopal s.t.
5   Quentin Pacher (FRA) Vital Concept s.t.
6   Alberto Bettiol (ITA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
7   Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
8   Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Cofidis s.t.
9   Krister Hagen (NOR) Team Coop + 5"
10   Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling + 5"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Mathieu van der Poel (NED)     Corendon–Circus 3h 50' 19"
2   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS) Astana + 4"
3   Benjamin Declercq (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 6"
4   Alberto Bettiol (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 9"
5   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) Joker Icopal + 10"
6   Quentin Pacher (FRA) Vital Concept + 10"
7   Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 10"
8   Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Cofidis + 10"
9   Krister Hagen (NOR) Team Coop + 15"
10   Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling + 15"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 2Edit

17 August 2018 – Tana to Kjøllefjord, 195 km (121 mi)

Stage 2 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 4h 20' 24"
2   Dennis van Winden (NED) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) Joker Icopal s.t.
4   Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team s.t.
5   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)   Astana s.t.
6   Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic s.t.
7   Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal s.t.
8   Steff Cras (BEL) Team Katusha–Alpecin s.t.
9   Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Astana s.t.
10   Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team s.t.
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after Stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)    Astana 8h 10' 34"
2   Colin Joyce (USA)   Rally Cycling + 4"
3   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) Joker Icopal + 5"
4   Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 19"
5   Alberto Bettiol (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 23"
6   Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal + 32"
7   Dennis van Winden (NED) Israel Cycling Academy + 32"
8   Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team + 33"
9   Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 34"
10   Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) Astana + 34"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 3Edit

18 August 2018 – Honningsvåg to Hammerfest, 194 km (121 mi)

Stage 3 result
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Adam Ťoupalík (CZE) Corendon–Circus 4h 24' 08"
2   Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus + 2"
3   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)   Astana + 2"
4   Quentin Pacher (FRA) Vital Concept + 2"
5   Odd Christian Eiking (NOR) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2"
6   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR) Joker Icopal + 2"
7   Colin Joyce (USA)   Rally Cycling + 2"
8   Benjamin Declercq (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 2"
9   Kevin Deltombe (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 2"
10   Nicolai Brøchner (DEN) Holowesko Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources + 2"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after Stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)    Astana 12h 34' 40"
2   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR)   Joker Icopal + 7"
3   Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling + 8"
4   Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 23"
5   Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team + 37"
6   Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 38"
7   Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal + 38"
8   Steff Cras (BEL) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 38"
9   Dennis van Winden (NED) Israel Cycling Academy + 52"
10   Michael Schär (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 53"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 4Edit

19 August 2018 – Kvalsund to Alta, 145.5 km (90.4 mi)

Result of stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus 3h 21' 02"
2   Sondre Holst Enger (NOR) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3   Quentin Pacher (FRA) Vital Concept s.t.
4   Loïc Chetout (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
5   Benjamin Declercq (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise s.t.
6   Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic s.t.
7   Odd Christian Eiking (NOR) Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
8   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)   Astana s.t.
9   Nicolai Brøchner (DEN) Holowesko Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources s.t.
10   Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team s.t.
Source: ProCyclingStats
Final general classification
Rank Rider Team Time
1   Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS)   Astana 15h 55' 42"
2   Markus Hoelgaard (NOR)   Joker Icopal + 11"
3   Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling + 12"
4   Danilo Wyss (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 27"
5   Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team + 37"
6   Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 38"
7   Steff Cras (BEL) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 42"
8   Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal + 42"
9   Dmitriy Strakhov (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 56"
10   Dennis van Winden (NED) Israel Cycling Academy + 56"
Source: ProCyclingStats

ClassificationsEdit

The race included four main classifications: the general classification, the points classification, the mountains classification and the youth classification. There was also an award for the most aggressive rider on each stage and a team classification.[2]

Stage Winner General classification
 
Points classification
 
Mountains classification
 
Youth classification
 
Team classification Combativity award
 
1 Mathieu van der Poel Mathieu van der Poel Mathieu van der Poel Anders Skaarseth Mathieu van der Poel BMC Racing Team Bert De Backer
2 Colin Joyce Sergey Chernetskiy Sergey Chernetskiy Sindre Skjøstad Lunke Colin Joyce Jakob Fuglsang
3 Adam Ťoupalík Markus Hoelgaard Adam Ťoupalík
4 Mathieu van der Poel Mathieu van der Poel Kristoffer Skjerping
Final Sergey Chernetskiy Mathieu van der Poel Sindre Skjøstad Lunke Markus Hoelgaard BMC Racing Team not awarded

NotesEdit

  1. ^ "Arctic Race of Norway 2018". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 16 August 2018.
  2. ^ "Sporting stages / Rules". letour.fr. ASO. Archived from the original on 17 August 2015. Retrieved 12 August 2015.

External linksEdit