2018–19 Women's CEV Cup

The 2018–19 Women's CEV Cup was the 47th edition of the European CEV Cup volleyball club tournament, the former "Top Teams Cup".

2018–19 Women's CEV Cup
LeagueWomen's CEV Cup
SportVolleyball
Duration6 November 2018 – 26 March 2019
Number of teams27
Finals championsItaly Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio
(3rd title}
  Runners-upRomania CSM Volei Alba Blaj
Finals MVPBelgium Britt Herbots
Women's CEV Cup seasons


FormatEdit

The tournament is played on a knockout format, with 27 teams participating. Initially 20 teams were allocated direct vacancies to enter the competition, with another 7 teams joining the competition via Champions League qualification. On 29 June 2018, a drawing of lots in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg, determined the team's pairing for each match. Each team plays a home and an away match with result points awarded for each leg (3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss). After two legs, the team with the most result points advances to the next round. In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg. The Golden Set winner is the team that first obtains 15 points, provided that the points difference between the two teams is at least 2 points (thus, the Golden Set is similar to a tiebreak set in a normal match).[1][2]

Participating teamsEdit

The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions:

Rank Country Number of teams Teams
1   Turkey 1 Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul
2   Italy 1 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio
3   Russia 1 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
6   France 2 ASPTT Mulhouse, Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball
7    Switzerland 2 TS Volley Düdingen, Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen
8   Romania 3 CSM Volei Alba Blaj, CSM Târgoviște, CS Știința Bacău
9   Germany 1 Dresdner SC
10   Serbia 1 Zeleznicar Lajkovac
11   Czech Republic 3 UP Olomouc, VK Prostejov, TJ Ostrava
12   Slovenia 1 Nova KBM Branik Maribor
14   Bulgaria 1 Levski Sofia
15   Finland 1 LP Salo
16   Hungary 2 Fatum-Nyíregyháza, Békéscsabai RSE
17   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko
17   Netherlands 1 Sliedrecht Sport
20   Belgium 2 VC Oudegem, Asterix Avo Beveren
20   Ukraine 1 VC Khimik Yuzhny
25   Austria 1 UVC Holding Graz
25   Norway 1 Førde VBK

Main phaseEdit

16th FinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Golden Set
Levski Sofia   0–6   VK Prostejov 0–3 0–3
Nova KBM Branik Maribor   0–6   Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 0–3 0–3
CSM Târgoviște   0–6   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul 0–3 0–3
Zeleznicar Lajkovac   1–5   CS Știința Bacău 2–3 0–3
LP Salo   0–6   Asterix Avo Beveren 1–3 0–3
VC Oudegem   3–3   Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen 3–1 0–3 9–15
VC Khimik Yuzhny   3–3   Békéscsabai RSE 3–1 0–3 9–15
Førde VBK   2–4   Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball 3–2 0–3
Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   5–1   Dresdner SC 3–2 3–0
TJ Ostrava   2–4   UVC Holding Graz 3–2 1–3
TS Volley Düdingen   0–6   Fatum-Nyíregyháza 1–3 0–3

First legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Nov 17:00 Levski Sofia   0–3   VK Prostejov 18–25 18–25 16–25     52–75 Report
28 Nov 18:00 Nova KBM Branik Maribor   0–3   Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 20–25 23–25 22–25     65–75 Report
27 Nov 18:00 CSM Târgoviște   0–3   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul 23–25 21–25 24–26     68–76 Report
28 Nov 19:00 Zeleznicar Lajkovac   2–3   CS Știința Bacău 25–15 22–25 21–25 25–13 10–15 103–93 Report
29 Nov 19:00 LP Salo   1–3   Asterix Avo Beveren 25–23 21–25 17–25 22–25   85–98 Report
28 Nov 20:30 VC Oudegem   3–1   Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen 25–20 25–17 25–27 25–15   100–79 Report
27 Nov 18:00 VC Khimik Yuzhny   3–1   Békéscsabai RSE 28–26 20–25 25–15 25–23   98–89 Report
28 Nov 20:00 Førde VBK   3–2   Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball 23–25 15–25 25–7 25–0 25–0 113–57 Report
28 Nov 20:30 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   3–2   Dresdner SC 25–21 24–26 25–22 23–25 15–10 112–104 Report
28 Nov 18:00 TJ Ostrava   3–2   UVC Holding Graz 28–26 16–25 18–25 25–15 15–9 102–100 Report
28 Nov 20:00 TS Volley Düdingen   1–3   Fatum-Nyíregyháza 27–29 25–14 19–25 22–25   93–93 Report

Second legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Dec 17:00 VK Prostejov   3–0   Levski Sofia 25–14 25–17 25–15     75–46 Report
5 Dec 19:00 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk   3–0   Nova KBM Branik Maribor 26–24 25–19 25–13     76–56 Report
4 Dec 19:00 Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul   3–0   CSM Târgoviște 25–22 25–19 25–16     75–57 Report
5 Dec 17:00 CS Știința Bacău   3–0   Zeleznicar Lajkovac 25–19 25–21 25–16     75–56 Report
5 Dec 20:30 Asterix Avo Beveren   3–0   LP Salo 27–25 25–18 25–20     77–63 Report
5 Dec 20:00 Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen   3–0   VC Oudegem 25–16 25–14 25–21     75–51 Report
Golden set Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen   15–9   VC Oudegem
5 Dec 18:00 Békéscsabai RSE   3–0   VC Khimik Yuzhny 30–28 25–15 25–16     80–59 Report
Golden set Békéscsabai RSE   15–9   VC Khimik Yuzhny
5 Dec 20:00 Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball   3–0   Førde VBK 25–20 25–18 25–12     75–50 Report
5 Dec 19:00 Dresdner SC   0–3   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 24–26 17–25 20–25     61–76 Report
6 Dec 19:00 UVC Holding Graz   3–1   TJ Ostrava 25–23 20–25 25–17 25–23   95–88 Report
5 Dec 19:00 Fatum-Nyíregyháza   3–0   TS Volley Düdingen 25–18 25–17 25–14     75–49 Report

8th FinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSM Volei Alba Blaj   6–0   VK Prostejov 3–0 3–0
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk   2–4   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul 3–2 1–3
CS Știința Bacău   5–1   Sliedrecht Sport 3–2 3–0
Asterix Avo Beveren   0–6   UP Olomouc 1–3 1–3
Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen   1–5   Békéscsabai RSE 2–3 1–3
ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko   0–6   Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball 1–3 0–3
UVC Holding Graz   0–6   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 0–3 1–3
ASPTT Mulhouse   6–0   Fatum-Nyíregyháza 3–1 3–0

First legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Dec 18:00 CSM Volei Alba Blaj   3–0   VK Prostejov 25–16 25–12 25–16     75–44 Report
19 Dec 19:00 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk   3–2   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul 20–25 25–22 19–25 25–23 15–11 104–106 Report
19 Dec 17:00 CS Știința Bacău   3–2   Sliedrecht Sport 25–21 17–25 25–14 17–25 16–14 100–99 Report
19 Dec 20:00 Asterix Avo Beveren   1–3   UP Olomouc 26–28 25–16 17–25 15–25   83–94 Report
20 Dec 18:00 Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen   2–3   Békéscsabai RSE 14–25 25–19 25–22 21–25 9–15 94–106 Report
18 Dec 19:00 ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko   1–3   Saint-Raphaël Var VB 25–21 14–25 17–25 12–25   68–96 Report
19 Dec 19:00 UVC Holding Graz   0–3   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 11–25 21–25 14–25     46–75 Report
18 Dec 20:00 ASPTT Mulhouse   3–1   Fatum-Nyíregyháza 25–19 25–20 21–25 25–19   96–83 Report

Second legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Jan 18:00 VK Prostejov   0–3   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 25–27 19–25 18–25     62–77 Report
22 Jan 19:00 Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul   3–1   Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 25–18 24–26 25–15 25–15   99–74 Report
22 Jan 19:30 Sliedrecht Sport   0–3   CS Știința Bacău 20–25 21–25 22–25     63–75 Report
24 Jan 19:00 UP Olomouc   3–1   Asterix Avo Beveren 25–21 17–25 23–15 25–15   90–76 Report
24 Jan 18:00 Békéscsabai RSE   3–1   Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen 25–18 15–25 25–17 25–17   90–77 Report
23 Jan 20:00 Saint-Raphaël Var VB   3–0   ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko 27–25 25–23 25–18     77–66 Report
24 Jan 20:30 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   3–1   UVC Holding Graz 25–15 25–12 23–25 25–22   98–74 Report
23 Jan 18:00 Fatum-Nyíregyháza   0–3   ASPTT Mulhouse 19–25 20–25 23–25     62–75 Report


4th FinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Golden Set
Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul   3–3   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 3–0 0–3 5–15
CS Știința Bacău   4–2   UP Olomouc 3–2 3–2
Békéscsabai RSE   5–1   Saint-Raphaël Var VB 3–2 3–0
Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   5–1   ASPTT Mulhouse 3–0 3–2

First legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
6 Feb 19:00 Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul   3–0   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 25–23 25–20 25–17     75–60 Report
5 Feb 17:00 CS Știința Bacău   3–2   UP Olomouc 25–19 20–25 25–21 24–26 15–8 109–99 Report
7 Feb 17:45 Békéscsabai RSE   3–2   Saint-Raphaël Var VB 25–23 18–25 24–26 26–24 15–10 108–108 Report
6 Feb 20:30 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   3–0   ASPTT Mulhouse 25–22 25–23 25–17     75–62 Report

Second legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Feb 17:00 CSM Volei Alba Blaj   3–0   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul 25–20 25–23 25–16     75–59 Report
Golden set CSM Volei Alba Blaj   15–5   Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul
12 Feb 18:15 UP Olomouc   2–3   CS Știința Bacău 25–21 25–20 20–25 20–25 16–18 106–109 Report
13 Feb 20:00 Saint-Raphaël Var VB   0–3   Békéscsabai RSE 23–25 23–25 16–25     62–75 Report
14 Feb 19:30 ASPTT Mulhouse   2–3   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 13–25 14–25 25–23 25–20 13–15 90–108 Report

Final phaseEdit

SemifinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CS Știința Bacău   0–6   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 0–3 0–3
Békéscsabai RSE   0–6   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 0–3 0–3

First legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Feb 17:00 CS Știința Bacău   0–3   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 12–25 16–25 16–25     44–75 Report
26 Feb 18:00 Békéscsabai RSE   0–3   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 23–25 14–25 18–25     55–75 Report

Second legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Mar 17:00 CSM Volei Alba Blaj   3–0   CS Știința Bacău 25–14 25–19 25–23     75–56 Report
5 Mar 20:30 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   3–0   Békéscsabai RSE 25–22 25–18 25–11     75–51 Report

FinalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSM Volei Alba Blaj   0–6   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 0–3 1–3

First legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Mar 17:00 CSM Volei Alba Blaj   0–3   Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio 19–25 16–25 14–25     49–75 Report

Second legEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Mar 20:30 Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio   3–1   CSM Volei Alba Blaj 25–27 25–19 25–23 25–20   100–89 Report

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2019 CEV Volleyball Cup - Women - Format". CEV. Retrieved 29 August 2017.
  2. ^ "CEV volleyball competitions regulations" (PDF). CEV. 18 August 2017. pp. 13 (section 14.2 'Competition method'). Retrieved 6 December 2017.
  3. ^ "Draw for 2019 CEV Cup" (PDF). CEV. 29 June 2018. Retrieved 28 November 2018.

External linksEdit