2017 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship

The 2017 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship was the 29th edition of the Women's European basketball championship for national under-16 teams.[1]

2017 EuroBasket Under-16 for Women
29th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women
2017 FIBA Under-16 Women's European Championship.png
Tournament details
Host nationFrance
Dates4 – 12 August
Teams16
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions France
(3rd title)
MVPFrance Iliana Rupert
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Russia Pavliuchenko (15.9)  France (70.6)
Rebounds Germany Bessoir (14.0)  France (51.6)
Assists Croatia Muhl (6.7)  Spain (19.9)
Official website
2016
2018 >

France won their 3rd championship title by beating Hungary in the final, 63–55.

VenuesEdit

Map all coordinates using: OpenStreetMap 
Download coordinates as: KML
Bourges
 
 
Bourges
Palais des sports du Prado CREPS
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 200

Participating teamsEdit

First roundEdit

The first-round groups draw took place on 10 December 2016 in Prague, Czech Republic.[2]

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Spain 3 3 0 145 95 +50 6
2   Russia 3 2 1 169 102 +67 5
3   Poland 3 1 2 103 125 −22 4
4   Lithuania 3 0 3 94 189 −95 3
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4
14:00
Lithuania   36–85   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 6–19, 6–19, 9–20
Pts: Jankauskaite 10
Rebs: Visockaite 9
Asts: Sinickaite 3
Pts: Garcia 18
Rebs: Hermosa, Carrera 7
Asts: Mendez, Hernandez 6
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Alin Faur (ROU), Özlem Yalman (TUR)
August 4
16:15
Poland   44–65   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 11–25, 10–8, 9–19
Pts: Kurach 11
Rebs: Kurach 8
Asts: Hipp, Kulinska 4
Pts: Pavliuchenko 17
Rebs: Pavliuchenko 15
Asts: Kuznetsova 5
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Milosav Kaludjerovic (MNE), Alexandru Olaru (ROU)
August 5
14:00
Spain   60–59   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 16–19, 13–11, 14–15
Pts: Garcia 18
Rebs: Carrera 8
Asts: Pueyo 8
Pts: Hipp 21
Rebs: Kurach 15
Asts: Hipp,
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Jelena Tomic (CRO), Aytug Ekti (TUR), Bert van Slooten (NED)
August 5
20:45
Russia   104–58   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 21–15, 31–9, 29–11
Pts: Kuznetsova 20
Rebs: Kuznetsova 8
Asts: Bobrik 8
Pts: Visockaite 11
Rebs: Visockaite 7
Asts: Sinickaite, Savostaite 3
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), Csaba Cziffra (HUN), Jelena Smiljanic (SRB)
August 6
20:45
Poland   68–65   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 14-19, 17–16, 18–14
Pts: W. Hipp 20
Rebs: M. Kowalska 9
Asts: W. Kuczynska 5
Pts: B. Sinickaite 19
Rebs: S. Visockaite 15
Asts: G. Savostaite 5
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Sonia TEIXEIRA (POR), Alin FAUR (ROU), Alexandru OLARU (ROU)
August 6
20:45
Spain   57–44   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 10–16, 20–9, 10–13
Pts: R. Carrera 17
Rebs: R. Carrera 14
Asts: H. Pueyo 5
Pts: V. Pavliuchenko 10
Rebs: A. Rybina 8
Asts: A. Bobrik 3
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Yohan ROSSO (FRA), Juris KOKAINIS (LAT), Özlem Yalman (TUR)

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Germany 3 3 0 157 94 +63 6
2   Czech Republic 3 1 2 135 118 +17 4[a]
3   Croatia 3 1 2 118 150 −32 4[a]
4   Netherlands 3 1 2 94 142 −48 4
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
Notes:
  1. ^ a b CRO 78–72 CZE
August 4
14:00
Netherlands   54–79   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 16–25, 16–17, 8–20
Pts: Van La Parra 13
Rebs: Huijbens 6
Asts: Van La Parra 3
Pts: Rosemeyer 15
Rebs: Reichert 9
Asts: Bessoir 5
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Sonia Teixeira (POR), Sarah Carey (AUS), Aytug Ekti (TUR)
August 4
16:15
Croatia   78–72   Czech Republic
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 20–11, 17–15, 22–25
Pts: Muhl 18
Rebs: Curic 10
Asts: Muhl 7
Pts: Zeithammerova, Halatkova 13
Rebs: Semgady 11
Asts: Ondrouskova 5
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Anna Cardus (ESP), Samira Barrima (POR), Yury Ihnatsyeu (BLR)
August 5
14:00
Germany   78–40   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 20–8, 21–19, 15–5, 22–8
Pts: Mayer, Landwehr 14
Rebs: Bessoir 9
Asts: Rosemeyer 6
Pts: Bilic 8
Rebs: Mandic 8
Asts: Muhl 2
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Alin Faur (ROU), Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU), Kate Webb (ENG)
August 5
20:45
Czech Republic   63–40   Netherlands
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 17–6, 19–13, 12–9
Pts: Halova 13
Rebs: Semgady 8
Asts: Semgady 4
Pts: Van La Parra 9
Rebs: Blagrove 6
Asts: Kopra 2
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Ivan Milicevic (BIH), Milosav Kaludjerovic (MNE), Özlem Yalman (TUR)
August 6
16:15
Netherlands   55–51   Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 11–16, 18–9, 13–13
Pts: L. Sant 17
Rebs: C. Van La Parra 7
Asts: J. Blagrove 3
Pts: N. Muhl 15
Rebs: A. Mandic 16
Asts: N. Muhl 9
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Antonis DEMETRIOU (CYP), Jonas BILLE (DEN), Yury IHNATSYEU (BLR)
August 6
18:30
Czech Republic   46–68   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 7–24, 11–11, 14–19, 14–14
Pts: A. Ondrouskova 11
Rebs: T. Halatkova 6
Asts: S. Fiserova 2
Pts: E. Bessoir 18
Rebs: E. Bessoir 21
Asts: J. Forner 5
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Anna CARDUS (ESP), Csaba CZIFFRA (HUN), Aytug EKTI (TUR)

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Hungary 3 3 0 162 86 +76 6
2   Italy 3 2 1 156 85 +71 5
3   Serbia 3 1 2 97 144 −47 4
4   Romania 3 0 3 74 174 −100 3
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4
14:00
Romania   40–87   Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 10–19, 8–22, 5–27
Pts: Rusu 10
Rebs: Martonos, Vaida 6
Asts: Martonos, Vaida 2
Pts: Szirony 15
Rebs: Manyoky 6
Asts: Angyal, Varga 5
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Juris Kokainis (LAT), David Berekashvili (GEO), Jelena Tomic (CRO)
August 4
20:45
Serbia   51–69   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 10–17, 20–24, 11–16
Pts: Ristic 15
Rebs: Stefanovic 10
Asts: Smailbegovic 4
Pts: Orsili 13
Rebs: Pastrello 7
Asts: Panzera 6
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Michal Proc (POL), Bert van Slooten (NED)
August 5
16:15
Hungary   75–46   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 26–7, 15–16, 14–11
Pts: Dombai 15
Rebs: Varga 7
Asts: Angyal, Varga, Wentzel 4
Pts: Mitrovic 10
Rebs: Muzevic 8
Asts: Deuric 4
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Yury Ihnatsyeu (BLR), Sonia Teixeira (POR)
August 5
18:30
Italy   87–34   Romania
Scoring by quarter: 23–7, 22–11, 23–8, 19–8
Pts: Gilli 13
Rebs: Gilli 6
Asts: Orsili, Natali 5
Pts: Catinean 13
Rebs: Vaida 7
Asts: Vaida, Glisici 2
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Antonis Demetriou (CYP), Jonas Bille (DEN), Anna Cardus (ESP)
August 6
14:00
Italy   49–55   Hungary
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 10–14, 14–11, 11–23
Pts: C. Gilli 9
Rebs: M. Spinelli 12
Asts: I. Panzera 5
Pts: B. Angyal 14
Rebs: A. Varga 10
Asts: R. Manyoky 5
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Mindaugas VECERSKIS (LTU), Sarah CAREY (AUS), Michal PROC (POL)
August 6
16:15
Romania   45–82   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 12–22, 12–20, 8–19
Pts: A. Pop 13
Rebs: M. Martonos 7
Asts: S. Catinean 4
Pts: N. Nedeljkov 15
Rebs: V. Stefanovic 16
Asts: T. Corto 5
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Jelena TOMIC (CRO), Samira BARRIMA (POR), David BEREKASHVILI (GEO)

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   France 3 3 0 145 77 +68 6
2   Latvia 3 2 1 139 106 +33 5
3   Turkey 3 1 2 106 142 −36 4
4   Belarus 3 0 3 77 142 −65 3
Updated to match(es) played on 5 August 2017. Source: Standings
August 4
18:30
Turkey   52–70   France
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 16–20, 11–18, 11–12
Pts: Fitik 13
Rebs: Bayram 7
Asts: Ozen 3
Pts: Wadoux 18
Rebs: Rupert 8
Asts: Pardon, Chery 3
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU), Jonas Bille (DEN), Ivan Milicevic (BIH)
August 4
20:45
Belarus   52–67   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 6–18, 13–15, 27–11, 6–23
Pts: Siamiletnikava 13
Rebs: Sinelshchykova 9
Asts: Vasilevich 3
Pts: Meldere 18
Rebs: Vinerte 9
Asts: Nulle 4
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Jelena Smiljanic (SRB), Csaba Cziffra (HUN), Kate Webb (ENG)
August 5
16:15
Latvia   72–54   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 11–14, 25–10, 19–12
Pts: Baltace 13
Rebs: Meldere 18
Asts: Klescova 5
Pts: Fitik 17
Rebs: Bayram 11
Asts: Ozen 2
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Michal Proc (POL), Samira Barrima (POR), Sarah Carey (AUS)
August 5
18:30
France   75–25   Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 23–6, 18–3, 11–8, 23–8
Pts: Wadoux, Hoard 11
Rebs: Rupert 12
Asts: Benedetti 3
Pts: Venskaya 8
Rebs: Hryhoryeva 6
Asts: Vasilevich, Krauchanka 1
Palais des Sports du Prado, Bourges
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), David Berekashvili (GEO), Alexandru Olaru (ROU)
August 6
14:00
Belarus   59–75   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 13–14, 15–17, 13–18
Pts: Y. Vasilevich 14
Rebs: Y. Vasilevich 7
Asts: A. Isayenka 4
Pts: E. Bayram 19
Rebs: E. Bayram 18
Asts: D. Erdogan 3
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Jelena SMILJANIC (SRB), Milosav KALUDJEROVIC (MNE), Bert VAN SLOOTEN (NED)
August 6
18:30
France   68–45   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 16–9, 23–7, 7–13
Pts: K. Chery 25
Rebs: K. Chery 7
Asts: M. Pardon 4
Pts: R. Korenika 9
Rebs: P. Klescova 8
Asts: P. Klescova 3
CREPS Region Centre, Bourges
Referees: Elena CHERNOVA (RUS), Ivan MILICEVIC (BIH), Kate WEBB (ENG)

Knockout stageEdit

BracketEdit

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
8 August
 
 
  Spain68
 
9 August
 
  Netherlands30
 
  Spain49
 
8 August
 
  Italy50
 
  Italy70
 
11 August
 
  Turkey66
 
  Italy57
 
8 August
 
  France74
 
  Czech Republic50
 
9 August
 
  Poland57
 
  Poland42
 
8 August
 
  France76
 
  France68
 
12 August
 
  Romania25
 
  France63
 
8 August
 
  Hungary55
 
  Russia76
 
9 August
 
  Croatia66
 
  Russia56
 
8 August
 
  Hungary62
 
  Hungary64
 
11 August
 
  Belarus41
 
  Hungary63
 
8 August
 
  Latvia45 Third place
 
  Germany73
 
9 August 12 August
 
  Lithuania47
 
  Germany58  Italy48
 
8 August
 
  Latvia62   Latvia42
 
  Latvia61
 
 
  Serbia47
 
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
11 August
 
 
  Spain79
 
12 August
 
  Poland61
 
  Spain54
 
11 August
 
  Germany49
 
  Russia52
 
 
  Germany53
 
Seventh place
 
 
12 August
 
 
  Poland70
 
 
  Russia85