2016 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

The 2016 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships[1] were held January 18–24, 2016 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Organized by Skate Canada and sponsored by Canadian Tire, the event determined the national champions of Canada.

2016 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type:National championship
Date:January 18 – 24
Season:2015–16
Location:Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Host:Skate Canada
Venue:Scotiabank Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Alaine Chartrand
Pair skating:
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Ice dance:
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
Navigation
Previous:
2015 Canadian Championships
Next:
2017 Canadian Championships

Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially. The results of this competition were among the selection criteria for the 2016 Four Continents Championships, the 2016 World Junior Championships, and the 2016 World Championships.

Halifax was named as the host in May 2015.[2] Competitors qualified at the Skate Canada Challenge, held in December 2015,[3] or earned a bye.

Medal summaryEdit

SeniorEdit

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Patrick Chan Liam Firus Kevin Reynolds
Ladies Alaine Chartrand Gabrielle Daleman Kaetlyn Osmond
Pairs Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch
Ice dancing Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette

JuniorEdit

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Joseph Phan Edrian Paul Celestino Christian Reekie
Ladies Sarah Tamura Alicia Pineault Megan Yim
Pairs Hope McLean / Trennt Michaud Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak Allison Eby / Brett Varley
Ice dancing Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng

NoviceEdit

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Stephen Gogolev Matthew Markell Bruce Waddell
Ladies Aurora Cotop Olivia Gran Natalie D'Alessandro
Pairs Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong Katrina Lopez / Kurtis Schreiber Hannah Dawson / Daniel Villeneuve
Ice dancing Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead Alicia Fabbri / Claudio Pietrantonio Irina Galiyanova / Tommy Tang

Senior resultsEdit

Senior menEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 295.67 1 103.58 1 192.09
2 Liam Firus BC/YK 237.20 2 78.87 3 158.33
3 Kevin Reynolds BC/YK 236.18 3 77.65 2 158.53
4 Nam Nguyen CO 227.69 5 76.04 4 151.65
5 Nicolas Nadeau QC 226.56 6 75.22 5 151.34
6 Keegan Messing AB/NT/NU 221.50 4 77.20 6 144.30
7 Elladj Baldé QC 210.01 7 69.02 7 140.99
8 Bennet Toman CO 207.89 8 67.90 9 139.99
9 Roman Sadovsky CO 204.59 9 64.17 8 140.42
10 Anthony Kan CO 177.48 11 58.18 10 119.30
11 Christophe Belley QC 175.77 12 58.17 12 117.60
12 Shaquille Davis CO 174.33 10 61.81 14 112.52
13 Mitchell Gordon BC/YK 173.64 14 54.72 11 118.92
14 Dustin Sherriff-Clayton AB/NT/NU 168.76 16 54.29 13 114.47
15 Laurent Guay QC 165.37 15 54.69 15 110.68
16 Jack Kermezian QC 155.06 18 52.93 16 102.13
17 Samuel Angers QC 147.33 17 53.12 17 94.21
18 Daniel-Olivier Boulanger-Trottier QC 143.25 13 56.96 18 86.29

Senior womenEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Alaine Chartrand EO 201.99 2 68.81 2 133.18
2 Gabrielle Daleman CO 197.99 3 64.44 1 133.55
3 Kaetlyn Osmond AB/NT/NU 197.87 1 70.63 3 127.27
4 Véronik Mallet QC 171.86 4 60.01 4 111.85
5 Michelle Long CO 154.28 9 49.90 5 104.38
6 Larkyn Austman BC/YK 152.87 5 53.87 6 99.00
7 Roxanne Rheault QC 148.51 6 51.34 7 97.17
8 Eri Nishimura CO 137.76 7 51.08 8 86.68
9 Kim DeGuise Léveillée QC 133.86 8 50.88 9 82.98
10 Kelsey Wong BC/YK 131.99 10 49.02 10 82.97
11 Jane Gray AB/NT/NU 124.55 11 48.01 14 76.54
12 Valérie Bergeron QC 123.76 15 45.87 13 77.89
13 Emma Cullen EO 121.82 13 46.76 15 75.06
14 Véronique Cloutier NO 120.80 17 41.53 11 79.27
15 Stephie Walmsley NS 120.62 16 42.35 12 78.27
16 Selena Zhao QC 118.43 12 47.76 16 70.67
17 Justine Belzile QC 116.51 14 46.73 17 69.78
18 Valérie Giroux QC 107.62 18 38.49 18 69.13

Senior pairsEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford QC 221.75 1 73.03 1 148.72
2 Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau QC 211.40 2 69.73 2 141.67
3 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch CO 204.22 3 69.50 3 134.72
4 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro WO 183.58 4 59.67 4 123.91
5 Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps QC 171.51 5 59.44 5 112.07
6 Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan WO 163.23 6 56.12 6 107.11
7 Shalena Rau / Sebastian Arcieri WO 159.75 7 53.37 7 106.38
8 Hayleigh Bell / Rudi Swiegers SK 140.23 8 41.35 8 98.88

Senior danceEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 191.73 1 76.20 1 115.53
2 Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier CO 179.82 2 70.63 2 109.19
3 Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette QC 165.83 4 63.03 3 102.80
4 Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam CO 165.61 3 68.30 4 97.31
5 Nicole Orford / Asher Hill BC/YK 156.37 5 61.46 5 94.91
6 Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant QC 146.33 7 55.62 6 90.71
7 Brianna Delmaestro / Timothy Lum BC/YK 145.67 6 57.60 7 88.07
8 Carolane Soucisse / Simon Tanguay QC 141.12 10 53.19 8 87.93
9 Catherine Daigle-Roy / Dominic Barthe QC 137.71 9 54.09 9 83.62
10 Lauren Collins / Shane Firus CO 135.52 8 54.67 10 80.85
11 Roxette Howe / Jean Luc Jackson BC/YK 118.65 11 46.31 11 72.34
12 Alexa Linden / Addison Voldeng SK 108.33 13 36.73 12 71.60
13 Jocelyn LeBlanc / Danny Seymour CO 103.55 12 40.52 13 63.03
14 Elysia-Marie Campbell / Philippe Granger OC 94.81 14 33.54 14 61.27

Junior resultsEdit

Junior menEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Joseph Phan QC 189.30 1 60.13 1 129.17
2 Edrian Paul Celestino QC 179.92 2 56.27 2 123.17
3 Christian Reekie EO 164.65 3 54.25 4 110.40
4 Olivier Bergeron QC 164.10 8 47.78 3 116.32
5 Conrad Orzel CO 153.93 4 51.44 6 102.49
6 Zoé Duval Yergeau QC 152.01 5 51.41 7 106.13
7 Eric Liu AB/NT/NU 151.33 12 45.20 5 98.66
8 Gabriel St-Jean QC 149.31 6 50.65 8 98.66
9 Alexander Lawrence BC/YK 146.33 7 48.34 9 97.99
10 Josh Allen EO 139.67 15 44.35 10 95.32
11 Trennt Michaud EO 137.73 13 45.06 11 92.67
12 Jérémie Crevaux QC 136.77 11 45.20 12 91.57
13 Grayson Rosen AB/NT/NU 130.91 9 46.99 14 82.63
14 Thierry Ferland QC 127.61 14 44.98 15 82.63
15 Kurtis Schreiber AB/NT/NU 127.22 10 46.71 16 80.51
16 Cameron Hines EO 125.81 16 40.88 13 84.93
17 Zachary Daleman CO 116.08 17 39.37 17 76.71
18 Yi Zhou WO 109.46 18 35.35 18 74.11

Junior womenEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Sarah Tamura BC/YK 155.20 1 52.48 1 102.72
2 Alicia Pineault QC 137.83 5 47.31 3 90.52
3 Megan Yim BC/YK 134.48 10 45.30 5 89.18
4 Sarah-Maude Blanchard QC 134.11 11 44.59 4 89.52
5 Amanda Tobin WO 133.63 13 39.84 2 93.79
6 Rachel Pettitt BC/YK 127.95 3 48.87 7 79.08
7 Mckenna Colthorp BC/YK 127.82 8 46.17 6 81.65
8 Alexis Dion EO 126.52 2 51.17 8 75.35
9 Triena Robinson AB/NT/NU 122.35 6 47.05 9 75.30
10 Kim Decelles QC 121.43 7 46.52 10 74.91
11 Lily Markovski CO 113.37 4 47.33 16 66.04
12 Sandrine Desrosiers QC 113.00 9 45.66 14 67.34
13 Aislinn Ganci AB/NT/NU 110.82 15 38.66 11 72.16
14 Tilyna Pawer BC/YK 108.25 14 39.39 13 68.86
15 Marjorie Comtois QC 107.15 18 35.70 12 71.45
16 Taia Steward NO 105.14 16 38.16 15 66.98
17 Victoria Oliver CO 98.62 12 43.38 17 55.24
18 Nicole Joe AB/NT/NU 90.75 17 37.24 18 53.51

Junior pairsEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Hope McLean / Trennt Michaud EO 154.45 1 54.30 1 100.15
2 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak AB/NT/NU 139.15 2 51.25 2 87.90
3 Allison Eby / Brett Varley WO 136.01 3 50.71 3 85.30
4 Justine Brasseur / Mathieu Ostiguy QC 130.03 4 46.47 4 83.56
5 Olivia Boys-Eddy / Mackenzie Boys-Eddy CO 128.31 5 46.40 6 81.91
6 Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland QC 128.23 6 45.50 5 82.73
7 Keelee Gingrich / Davin Portz AB/NT/NU 117.61 7 38.63 7 78.98
8 Naomie Boudreau / Cédric Savard QC 96.64 8 37.39 8 59.25
9 Cassandra Leung / Richard Beauchesne CO 92.48 9 29.64 9 62.84
WD Sarah-Jade Latulippe / Alex Leak QC - - - - -
WD Nicki Nagy / Dustin Sherriff-Clayton SK - - - - -

Junior danceEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs EO 145.31 1 57.71 1 87.60
2 Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha QC 141.23 4 56.29 2 84.94
3 Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng QC 139.12 2 57.17 3 81.95
4 Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker BC/YK 134.73 3 56.47 4 78.26
5 Payten Howland / Simon-Pierre Malette-Paquette QC 132.32 5 55.35 5 76.97
6 Ellie Fisher / Parker Brown CO 121.06 7 47.87 7 73.19
7 Valerie Taillefer / Jason Chan QC 119.17 8 47.26 8 71.91
8 Danielle Wu / Nik Mirzakhani BC/YK 118.96 12 43.71 6 75.25
9 Kayla Charky / Simon Dazé QC 116.76 6 48.41 11 68.35
10 Gina Cipriano / Bradley Keeping-Myra NS 116.20 9 46.70 10 69.50
11 Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve / Jeff Hough EO 114.96 11 44.57 9 70.39
12 Ashlynne Stairs / Lee Royer BC/YK 113.93 10 45.74 12 68.19
13 Mira Samoisette / Alexander Seidel QC 98.67 14 38.01 13 60.66
14 Victoria Oliver / George Waddell CO 97.26 13 40.48 14 56.78
15 Sara Marier / Jeffrey Wong QC 89.81 15 36.91 15 52.90

Novice resultsEdit

Novice menEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Stephen Gogolev CO 142.30 1 46.02 1 96.28
2 Matthew Markell EO 120.25 2 42.93 2 77.32
3 Bruce Waddell CO 106.91 7 36.20 5 70.71
4 Iliya Kovler CO 106.41 8 34.95 3 71.46
5 Corey Circelli CO 103.80 11 33.86 6 69.94
6 Brian Le BC/YK 103.78 5 37.13 8 66.65
7 Alistair Lam WO 103.64 14 32.29 4 71.35
8 Jack Dushenski CO 102.15 13 32.35 7 69.80
9 Benjam Papp BC/YK 97.09 12 33.11 9 63.98
10 Bryan Pierro QC 96.76 6 36.62 14 60.14
11 Hugo Li CO 95.64 15 32.27 10 63.37
12 James Henri-Singh QC 95.00 9 34.72 13 60.28
13 Loucas Ethier QC 94.51 10 33.90 12 60.61
14 Philipp Mule QC 91.45 3 37.73 16 53.72
15 Matthew Wright WO 89.26 4 37.33 17 51.93
16 Gabriel Blumenthal BC/YK 88.01 17 29.90 15 58.11
17 Graham Schaufele AB/NT/NU 86.95 18 25.66 11 61.29
18 Justin Brandon Ng-Siva CO 78.05 16 31.68 18 46.37
WD Samuel Turcotte QC - - - - -

Novice womenEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Aurora Cotop CO 123.85 2 42.68 1 81.17
2 Olivia Gran BC/YK 121.84 1 45.57 4 76.27
3 Natalie D'Alessandro CO 117.56 8 38.74 2 78.82
4 Hannah Dawson EO 116.70 6 39.17 3 77.53
5 Caroline Tremblay QC 115.06 4 40.48 5 74.58
6 Maya Lappin CO 109.81 5 39.32 7 70.49
7 Emily Bausback BC/YK 106.58 14 33.19 6 73.39
8 Béatrice Lavoie-Léonard QC 106.13 3 40.54 12 65.59
9 Isabella Mancini WO 105.22 9 38.30 10 66.92
10 Evelyn Walsh WO 104.71 12 35.48 8 69.23
11 Lissa Anne McGaghey NB 104.46 11 36.84 9 67.62
12 Cara Pekos CO 103.71 7 39.00 13 64.71
13 Alison Schumacher WO 97.38 16 30.49 11 66.89
14 Emma Bulawka AB/NT/NU 95.29 13 34.82 15 60.47
15 Olivia Farrow WO 92.60 10 36.84 16 55.76
16 Julia LaBella CO 88.93 18 27.80 14 61.13
17 Maélie Gilbert QC 84.88 15 31.41 18 53.47
18 Alanna Liu SK 82.14 17 28.62 17 53.52
WD Danica Vangsgaard BC/YK - - - - -
WD Nicki Nagy SK - - - - -

Novice pairsEdit

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Jamie Knoblauch / Cody Wong WO 119.90 1 40.90 1 79.00
2 Katrina Lopez / Kurtis Schreiber AB/NT/NU 104.81 4 34.96 2 69.85
3 Hannah Dawson / Daniel Villeneuve EO 103.50 2 38.33 3 65.17
4 Tessa Jones / Matthew den Boer BC/YK 99.02 5 33.85 4 65.17
5 Marjolaine Ouimet / Benjamin Mimar QC 98.20 3 36.29 5 61.91
6 Mackenzie Ripley / Nathan O'Brien WO 93.62 7 32.14 6 61.48
7 Chloe Panetta / Steven Lapointe QC 92.31 6 33.02 7 59.29
8 Léa Savoie / Pier-Alexandre Hudon QC 87.75 8 31.68 8 56.07
9 Sarah Kedves / Lucas Pallard BC/YK 71.47 9 25.38 9 46.09

Novice ice dancingEdit

Rank Name Section Total points PD1 PD2 FD
1 Olivia Han / Grayson Lochhead WO 90.26 2 15.46 2 14.13 2 60.67
2 Alicia Fabbri / Claudio Pietrantonio QC 89.22 5 12.89 4 13.67 1 62.66
3 Irina Galiyanova / Tommy Tang CO 87.50 1 15.86 1 15.14 3 56.50
4 Ravie Cunningham / Cedar Bridgewood BC/YK 79.80 3 13.05 8 12.00 4 54.75
5 Katerina Kasatkin / Corey Circelli CO 78.19 6 12.33 9 11.14 5 54.72
6 Cassidy McFarlane / Kyle Cayouette QC 77.31 10 11.56 6 12.43 6 53.32
7 Natascha Collier / Malcolm Kowan AB/NT/NU 75.37 4 12.94 7 12.17 10 50.26
8 Talia Rancourt / Alex Gunther EO 75.27 8 11.95 11 10.50 7 52.82
9 Janine Rho / Vali Baimoukhametov AB/NT/NU 74.98 9 11.69 3 13.76 11 49.53
10 Yohanna Broker / Matthew Korkoian WO 72.05 11 11.28 14 9.85 8 50.92
11 Charlotte Lafond-Fournier / Anthony Campanell QC 72.04 12 11.14 10 10.60 9 50.30
12 Jade McCue / Gabriel Clemente CO 68.65 7 12.16 5 12.81 12 43.68
13 Kara Hogg / Andrew McDonald WO 62.54 13 10.03 12 10.43 14 42.08
14 Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel AB/NT/NU 62.37 14 8.88 13 10.34 13 43.15
15 Alessia Hart-Lewis / Jacob Richmond QC 52.73 15 8.24 15 8.08 15 36.41

International team selectionsEdit

Four ContinentsEdit

The team for the 2016 Four Continents Championships was announced on January 24, 2016.[4]

Men Women Pairs Ice dance
1 Patrick Chan Alaine Chartrand Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2 Liam Firus Gabrielle Daleman Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3 Kevin Reynolds Kaetlyn Osmond Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette
1st alt. Nam Nguyen Véronik Mallet Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam
2nd alt. Nicolas Nadeau Kim DeGuise Léveillée Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps Nicole Orford / Asher Hill
3rd alt. Keegan Messing Selena Zhao Brittany Jones / Joshua Reagan Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant

World Junior ChampionshipsEdit

The team for the 2016 World Junior Championships was announced on January 24, 2016.[4]

Men Women Pairs Ice dance
1 Nicolas Nadeau Sarah Tamura Hope McLean / Trennt Michaud Mackenzie Bent / Dmitre Razgulajevs
2 Bryn Hoffman / Bryce Chudak Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha
3 Justine Brasseur / Mathieu Ostiguy Melinda Meng / Andrew Meng
1st alt.
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

World ChampionshipsEdit

The team for the 2016 World Championships was announced on January 24, 2016.[4] On March 11, 2016, it was announced that Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau and Liam Firus withdrew and were to be replaced by Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro and Nam Nguyen.[5][6]

Men Women Pairs Ice dance
1 Patrick Chan Alaine Chartrand Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje
2 Liam Firus Gabrielle Daleman Julianne Séguin / Charlie Bilodeau Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier
3 Liubov Ilyushechkina / Dylan Moscovitch Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette
1st alt. Nam Nguyen (added) Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (added)
2nd alt.
3rd alt.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2016 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships". Skate Canada.
  2. ^ "Halifax to host Canadian figure skating championships". The Canadian Press. CTV News. May 1, 2015.
  3. ^ "2016 Skate Canada Challenge Results". Skate Canada. December 2015.
  4. ^ a b c "Skate Canada Names Teams for 2016 ISU Championships". Skate Canada. January 24, 2016.
  5. ^ "Liam Firus, Julianne Séguin and Charlie Bilodeau withdraw from 2016 ISU World Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada. March 11, 2016.
  6. ^ "Seguin and Bilodeau, Firus withdraw from worlds". IceNetwork.com. March 11, 2016.