2014 Energiewacht Tour

The 2014 Energiewacht Tour is a stage race held in the Netherlands, with a UCI rating of 2.2, from 9 April to 13 April.[1]

2014 Energiewacht Tour
Race details
Dates9 April–13 April
Stages6
Distance562.7 km (349.6 mi)
Winning time14h 09' 38"
Results
Winner  Lucinda Brand (NED) (Rabo–Liv)
  Second  Vera Koedooder (NED) (Bigla Cycling Team)
  Third  Trixi Worrack (DEU) (Specialized–lululemon)

Points  Kirsten Wild (NED) (Team Giant-Shimano)
Youth  Thalita de Jong (NED) (Rabo–Liv)
Sprints  Marta Tagliaferro (ITA) (Alé Cipollini)
  Team Specialized–lululemon
← 2013
2015 →

Ellen van Dijk won the tour in 2013.

StagesEdit

Stage 1Edit

9 April 2014 – Delfzijl to Delfzijl, 93 km (57.8 mi)
Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Kirsten Wild (NED) Team Giant-Shimano 2h 16' 10"
2   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans s.t.
3   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies s.t.
4   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini s.t.
5   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS s.t.
6   Thalita de Jong (NED) Rabo–Liv s.t.
7   Martina Zwick (GER) Bigla Cycling Team s.t.
8   Emilie Moberg (NOR) Hitec Products s.t.
9   Marta Tagliaferro (ITA) Alé Cipollini s.t.
10   Roxane Fournier (FRA) France (national team) s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1   Kirsten Wild (NED)    Team Giant-Shimano 2h 15' 57"
2   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans + 5"
3   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 9"
4   Elena Cecchini (ITA)   Estado de México-Faren Kuota + 12"
5   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 13"
6   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 13"
7   Thalita de Jong (NED) Rabo–Liv + 13"
8   Martina Zwick (GER) Bigla Cycling Team + 13"
9   Emilie Moberg (NOR) Hitec Products + 13"
10   Marta Tagliaferro (ITA)   Alé Cipollini + 13"

Stage 2Edit

10 April 2014 – Westerwolde to Westerwolde, 116.1 km (72.1 mi)
Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano 2h 47' 28"
2   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini s.t.
3   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans s.t.
4   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies s.t.
5   Elena Cecchini (ITA)   Estado de México-Faren Kuota s.t.
6   Martina Zwick (GER) Bigla Cycling Team s.t.
7   Aurore Verhoeven (FRA) Lointek s.t.
8   Kim de Baat (NED) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team s.t.
9   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS s.t.
10   Lotta Lepistö (FIN) Bigla Cycling Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1   Kirsten Wild (NED)    Team Giant-Shimano 5h 03' 13"
2   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans + 10"
3   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 19"
4   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 21"
5   Marta Tagliaferro (ITA)   Alé Cipollini + 24"
6   Elena Cecchini (ITA)   Estado de México-Faren Kuota + 24"
7   Martina Zwick (GER) Bigla Cycling Team + 25"
8   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 25"
9   Lotta Lepistö (FIN) Bigla Cycling Team +25"
10   Emilie Moberg (NOR) Hitec Products + 25"

Stage 3aEdit

11 April 2014 – Tynaarlo to Tynaarlo, 97.1 km (60.3 mi)
Stage 3a Result
Rider Team Time
1   Vera Koedooder (NED) Bigla Cycling Team 2h 24' 52"
2   Chloe McConville (AUS) Australia (National Team) + 2' 22"
3   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 3' 02"
4   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 3' 02"
5   Marta Tagliaferro (ITA)   Alé Cipollini + 3' 02"
6   Roxane Fournier (FRA) France (National Team) + 3' 02"
7   Carmen Small (USA) Specialized–lululemon + 3' 02"
8   Emilie Moberg (NOR) Norway (National Team) + 3' 02"
9   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 3' 02"
10   Eline Gleditsch Brustad (NOR) Norway (National Team) + 3' 02"
General Classification after Stage 3a
Rider Team Time
1   Vera Koedooder (NED)   Bigla Cycling Team 7h 29' 57"
2   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 09"
3   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 1' 29"
4   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 1' 31"
5   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 33"
6   Marta Tagliaferro (ITA)   Alé Cipollini + 1' 34"
7   Elena Cecchini (ITA)   Estado de México-Faren Kuota + 1' 34"
8   Martina Zwick (GER) Bigla Cycling Team + 1' 35"
9   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 1' 35"
10   Lotta Lepistö (FIN) Bigla Cycling Team + 1' 35"

Stage 3bEdit

11 April 2014 – Oldambt, 15.1 km (9.4 mi), team time trial (TTT)
Stage 3b Result
Team Time
1 Specialized–lululemon 19' 22"
2 Boels–Dolmans + 7"
3 Rabo–Liv + 14"
4 Orica-AIS + 16"
5 Team Giant-Shimano + 33"
6 RusVelo + 34"
7 Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 43"
8 Wiggle–Honda + 46"
9 Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team + 55"
10 Alé Cipollini + 58"
General Classification after Stage 3b
Rider Team Time
1   Vera Koedooder (NED)   Bigla Cycling Team 7h 50' 21"
2   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 31"
3   Lisa Brennauer (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 33"
4   Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) Specialized–lululemon + 33"
5   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 40"
6   Ellen van Dijk (NED) Boels–Dolmans + 40"
7   Lucinda Brand (NED) Rabo–Liv + 47"
8   Roxane Knetemann (NED) Rabo–Liv + 47"
9   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 49"
10   Amy Pieters (NED) Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 06"

Stage 4Edit

12 April 2014 – Eemsmond to Eemsmond, 136.7 km (84.9 mi)
Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Lucinda Brand (NED) Rabo–Liv 3h 33' 42"
2   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 1' 09"
3   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans + 1' 09"
4   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 09"
5   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 1' 09"
6   Elena Cecchini (ITA) Estado de México-Faren Kuota + 1' 09"
7   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 09"
8   Ellen van Dijk (NED) Boels–Dolmans + 1' 09"
9   Lisa Brennauer (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 09"
10   Annemiek van Vleuten (NED) Rabo–Liv + 1' 09"
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1   Lucinda Brand (NED)   Rabo–Liv 11h 24' 40"
2   Vera Koedooder (NED) Bigla Cycling Team + 32"
3   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 01"
4   Lisa Brennauer (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 05"
5   Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 05"
6   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 09"
7   Ellen van Dijk (NED) Boels–Dolmans + 1' 12"
8   Roxane Knetemann (NED) Rabo–Liv + 1' 19"
9   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 1' 21"
10   Lizzie Armitstead (GBR) Boels–Dolmans + 1' 34"

Stage 5Edit

13 April 2014 – Veendam to Veendam, 104.7 km (65.1 mi)
Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1   Chantal Blaak (NED) Specialized–lululemon 2h 43' 41"
2   Loes Gunnewijk (NED) Orica-AIS + 1"
3   Thalita de Jong (NED) Rabo–Liv + 24"
4   Sara Mustonen (SWE) Team Giant-Shimano + 24"
5   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 24"
6   Liesbet De Vocht (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 24"
7   Elena Cecchini (ITA) Estado de México-Faren Kuota + 26"
8   Romy Kasper (GER) Boels–Dolmans + 26"
9   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 15"
10   Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) Lotto–Belisol Ladies + 1' 15"
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1   Lucinda Brand (NED)   Rabo–Liv 14h 09' 38"
2   Vera Koedooder (NED) Bigla Cycling Team + 37"
3   Trixi Worrack (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 01"
4   Barbara Guarischi (ITA) Alé Cipollini + 1' 02"
5   Lisa Brennauer (GER) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 05"
6   Tiffany Cromwell (AUS) Specialized–lululemon + 1' 05"
7   Kirsten Wild (NED)   Team Giant-Shimano + 1' 07"
8   Ellen van Dijk (NED) Boels–Dolmans + 1' 17"
9   Gracie Elvin (AUS) Orica-AIS + 1' 21"
10   Roxane Knetemann (NED) Rabo–Liv + 1' 24"

Classification leadership tableEdit

  denotes the rider with the lowest accumulated time and is the overall race leader
  denotes the leader of the Points classification
  denotes the leader of the Sprint classification
  denotes the leader of the Combativity classification
  denotes rider with the lowest accumulated time, who is under a specified age and leader of the Youth classification
  denotes the leader of the Club classification, which consists of the rider with the best overall time from a non-UCI Women's team
Stage Winner General classification
 
Points classification
 
Sprints classification
 
Young rider classification
 
Combativity classification
 
Best club rider classification
 
Team classification
1 Kirsten Wild Kirsten Wild Kirsten Wild Marta Tagliaferro Elena Cecchini
2 Kirsten Wild
3a Vera Koedooder Vera Koedooder
3b (TTT) Specialized–lululemon Ruth Winder
4 Lucinda Brand Lucinda Brand
5 Chantal Blaak Thalita de Jong
Final Classification Lucinda Brand Kirsten Wild Marta Tagliaferro Thalita de Jong Specialized–lululemon

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Energiewacht Tour 2014 - ProCyclingStats". Archived from the original on 2014-04-13.

See alsoEdit