2013 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship

The 2013 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship was the 9th edition of the event. It was held in Betim, Brazil from 15 to 20 October 2013. Sada Cruzeiro won the title for the first time in front their home crowd. Wallace de Souza was named Most Valuable Player.

2013 Men's Club World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Brazil
Dates15–20 October
Teams8 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
ChampionsBrazil Sada Cruzeiro (1st title)
Tournament awards
MVPBrazil Wallace de Souza (SDC)
Official website
FIVB

QualificationEdit

Team (Confederation) Qualified as
  Sada Cruzeiro (CSV) Hosts
  Sfaxien (CAVB) 2013 African Champions
  Kalleh Mazandaran (AVC) 2013 Asian Champions
  Lokomotiv Novosibirsk (CEV) 2013 European Champions
  La Romana (NORCECA) 2013 NORCECA Representatives
  UPCN San Juan (CSV) 2013 South American Champions
  Trentino Diatec (CEV) Wild Card (2012 World Champions)
  Panasonic Panthers (AVC) Wild Card (Special Invitation)

Pools compositionEdit

Pool A Pool B
  Trentino Diatec   Sada Cruzeiro
  UPCN San Juan   Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
  Kalleh Mazandaran   La Romana
  Panasonic Panthers   Sfaxien

SquadsEdit

VenueEdit

All matches
  Betim, Brazil
Ginásio Poliesportivo Divino Braga
Capacity: 6,000
 

Pool standing procedureEdit

  1. Match points
  2. Number of matches won
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary roundEdit

Qualified for the Semifinals

Pool AEdit

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   UPCN San Juan 8 3 0 9 3 3.000 274 262 1.046
2   Trentino Diatec 7 2 1 8 4 2.000 283 250 1.132
3   Panasonic Panthers 3 1 2 4 7 0.571 248 259 0.958
4   Kalleh Mazandaran 0 0 3 2 9 0.222 246 280 0.879
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Oct 14:10 Trentino Diatec   3–1   Kalleh Mazandaran 24–26 25–19 25–19 26–24   100–88 P2 P3
15 Oct 17:10 UPCN San Juan   3–1   Panasonic Panthers 20–25 25–23 25–14 25–23   95–85 P2 P3
16 Oct 14:10 Panasonic Panthers   3–1   Kalleh Mazandaran 25–19 24–26 30–28 25–16   104–89 P2 P3
17 Oct 14:10 UPCN San Juan   3–2   Trentino Diatec 22–25 25–23 25–22 16–25 15–13 103–108 P2 P3
18 Oct 14:10 UPCN San Juan   3–0   Kalleh Mazandaran 26–24 25–22 25–23     76–69 P2 P3
18 Oct 20:10 Trentino Diatec   3–0   Panasonic Panthers 25–18 25–19 25–22     75–59 P2 P3

Pool BEdit

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 7 3 0 9 4 2.250 293 268 1.093
2   Sada Cruzeiro 7 2 1 8 3 2.667 254 216 1.176
3   Sfaxien 3 1 2 5 8 0.625 262 281 0.932
4   La Romana 1 0 3 2 9 0.222 216 260 0.831
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
15 Oct 20:10 Sada Cruzeiro   3–0   La Romana 25–20 25–22 25–16     75–58 P2 P3
16 Oct 17:10 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk   3–0   La Romana 25–20 25–23 25–17     75–60 P2 P3
16 Oct 20:10 Sada Cruzeiro   3–0   Sfaxien 25–16 25–17 25–15     75–48 P2 P3
17 Oct 17:10 Sfaxien   3–2   La Romana 23–25 22–25 25–23 25–14 15–11 110–98 P2 P3
17 Oct 20:10 Sada Cruzeiro   2–3   Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 25–22 21–25 25–22 19–25 14–16 104–110 P2 P3
18 Oct 17:10 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk   3–2   Sfaxien 25–21 20–25 25–19 22–25 16–14 108–104 P2 P3

Final roundEdit

 
Final match between Sada Cruzeiro and Lokomotiv Novosibirsk.
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
19 October
 
 
  Novosibirsk3
 
20 October
 
  Trentino1
 
  Novosibirsk0
 
19 October
 
  Sada3
 
  UPCN0
 
 
  Sada3
 
3rd place match
 
 
20 October
 
 
  Trentino3
 
 
  UPCN1

SemifinalsEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Oct 15:40 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk   3–1   Trentino Diatec 25–27 25–21 26–24 25–23   101–95 P2 P3
19 Oct 18:29 UPCN San Juan   0–3   Sada Cruzeiro 22–25 18–25 20–25     60–75 P2 P3

3rd place matchEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Oct 13:22 Trentino Diatec   3–1   UPCN San Juan 25–22 22–25 25–21 25–19   97–87 P2 P3

FinalEdit

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Oct 16:10 Lokomotiv Novosibirsk   0–3   Sada Cruzeiro 20–25 19–25 20–25     59–75 P2 P3

Final standingEdit

AwardsEdit

 
Award ceremony.

External linksEdit