2013–14 Uganda Cup

2013–14 Uganda Cup is the 40th season of the main Ugandan football Cup.

2013–14 Uganda Cup
Country Uganda

OverviewEdit

The competition was previously known as the Kakungulu Cup. The winner represents Uganda in the CAF Confederations Cup in 2015.[1]

Preliminary roundsEdit

The preliminary rounds were held in December 2013 and January 2014 and were organised on a regional basis. Results are not available for many of the matches.

Buganda region qualifiersEdit

The Buganda region was represented by seven teams namely Seeta Utd, Mpoma Tigers FC, Bombo Utd FC, Kampala University FC, and Synergy FC (all from the Buganda Regional League) who received byes into the 'Round of 64' while Kiggogwa FC (Mityana DFA 4th Division) and Bulo Red Stars FC (Mpigi DFA 4th Division) had to play the preliminary games.[1]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Bulo Red Stars FC 1–1
(p. 3–0)
Entebbe Internationals FC
Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Mukono Pirates FC w/o Kigoma FC

[1]

Kampala region qualifiersEdit

The 10 teams from the Kampala region that progressed into the 'Round of 64' were Ex-Internationals, Hope Soana, Kireka United, Stegota, Life Eternal, St Mary’s, Bweyogerere, FC Barca, Coup De Grande and finally Kamwokya United FC who reached the quarterfinals of the Uganda cup last season and were handed a bye. A team of interest is Ex-Internationals FC who are led by a host of former stars on the national team. They defeated Edgars Youth at Nakivubo on spot kicks before in the next match edging out Nateete Market 1-0 to qualify for the 'Round of 64'.[1]

Preliminary Round 1Edit

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Banda Stars FC 2–0 Kyokezza FC
2 Ex-Internationals FC 1–1
(p. 4–3)
Edgars Youth FC
3 Coup De Grande FC 3–0 Nabugabo Updeal FC
Tie no Home team Score Away team
4 Police Young FC 1–0 Corporate XI
5 All Stars 0–1 Kansanga Half London

Other results missing.

Preliminary Round 2Edit

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Kyambogo 1–1
(p. 3–4)
Bweyogerere
2 Wembley 0–1 St Mary’s
3 Life Eternal 0–0
(p. 3–2)
Banda Stars
4 Mengo 0–2 Stegota
5 Kireka United 2–0 Kibuli United
Tie no Home team Score Away team
6 Police Young 1–2 Hope Soana
7 Nateete Market 0–1 Ex-Internationals
8 FC Barca 0–0
(p. 3–2)
Ntinda United
9 Coup De Grande beat Kansanga Half London

[1]

Round of 64Edit

The draw for the 32 matches in this round were made at FUFA house in Mengo on 31 January 2014.[2]

7 February 2014 Sadolin Paints FC1-1
(p. 4–5)
Police FC Bugembe Stadium, Bugembe
4:00 PM Julius Mutebi   Andrew Basoma  
8 February 2014 Hope Soana FC 1-1
(p. 5–3)
Busia United FCKavumba Recreation Ground, Jinja
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 Hoima Young Stars FC1-2 Baza Holdings FC Boma Grounds, Hoima
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 FC Barca1-2 Wandegeya FC Wakiso District Headquarters, Wakiso
4:00 PM Moses Ziwa    
8 February 2014 Friends of Soccer FC 1-0Gulu University FCBuhinga Stadium, Fort Portal
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 Bweyogerere FC0-1 Ndejje University FC Police Ground, Bweyogerere
4:00 PM Erisa Lutaya  
8 February 2014 Bombo United FC0-1 The Saints FC Bombo Barracks, Bombo
4:00 PM Geoffrey Buni  
8 February 2014 Steel FC2-2
(p. 2–3)
Artland Katale FC Masindi Stadium, Masindi
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 Busia Town Council FC 2-0Kirinya-Jinja SS FCBusia
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 Ntonda FC w/oSoroti Garage FCNtungamo
4:00 PM
8 February 2014 Ex-Internationals FC1-2 Hope Doves FC Nakivubo Stadium, Kampala
4:00 PM Samuel Bamwite   Lemex Tumwebaze  
9 February 2014 Kasese New Villa FC0-0
(p. 3–4)
Lweza FC Kasese
4:00 PM
9 February 2014 Super Boys Kaberamaido FC0-1 Mutundwe Lions FC Kaberamaido
4:00 PM Paul Mukyerezi  
9 February 2014 Water FC1-2 Jinja Municipal Council FC Nakivubo Stadium, Kampala
4:00 PM
9 February 2014 Tigers FC
or Masindi United FC
v Mbale Heroes FC Masindi Stadium, Masindi
4:00 PM
11 February 2014 Seeta United FC 1-0Soana FCSeeta C/U Ground, Seeta
4:00 PM Paddy Kwizera  
11 February 2014 St Mary’s FC1-2 Entebbe Young FC Nabweru Sub County, Nabweru
4:00 PM Yusuf Kinene   Ndugwa Abraham  
11 February 2014 Kampala University FC w/oNgora Freda Carr FCLuwero Campus, Kampala
4:00 PM
11 February 2014 Stegota FC w/oCRO FCKazo Ground, Kampala
4:00 PM
11 February 2014 Synergy FC0-1 Masaka Local Council FC Masaka Recreation Ground, Masaka
4:00 PM Ronald Lukungu  
11 February 2014 Coup De Grande FC0-1 Bidco Uganda Limited FC Gogonya, Nsambya, Kampala
4:00 PM Masene Joshua  
11 February 2014 Life Eternal FC0-0
(p. 2–3)
Simba FC Busega Community, Kampala
4:00 PM
11 February 2014 Bulo Red Stars FC0-1 Bright Stars FC Bulo Town, Mpigi District
4:00 PM Medi Kakeeto  
14 February 2014 Kireka United FC 2-0Kiira Young FCPolice Ground, Bweyogerere
4:00 PM Fred Okot   Sekamatte Swaibu  
14 February 2014 Kigoogwa United FC1-1
(p. 4–5)
Proline FC Ssaza Ground, Mityana
4:00 PM
14 February 2014 Kataka FC0-2 SC Villa Mbale
4:00 PM
14 February 2014 Mpoma Tigers FC2-3 Express FC Nakifuma Town
4:00 PM Wily Kavuma   Ogwang Julius  
Ivan Sserunkuma  
14 February 2014 Telestar FC1-2 Uganda Revenue Authority FC Mbale
4:00 PM Oscar Agaba   James Kasibante  
18 February 2014 Rwenshama FC1-3 Vipers FC Ssaza Ground, Mityana
4:00 PM
21 February 2014 Kamwokya United FC v Kampala Capital City Authority FC Kololo SS, Kampala
4:00 PM
4 March 2014 Kumi University FC v Village Club California FC Kumi University, Kumi
4:00 PM
11 March 2014 Amuria Crane City FC v SC Victoria University Amuria
4:00 PM

[2][3][4][5][6][7][8]

FootnotesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e "UGANDA CUP: Qualification for round of 64 continues". FUFA. Retrieved 2014-02-03.
  2. ^ a b "UGANDA CUP: Holders Victoria to play in North East". FUFA. Retrieved 2014-02-03.
  3. ^ "UGANDA CUP: Dates set for round of 64". FUFA. Retrieved 2014-02-03.
  4. ^ "UGANDA CUP: Police needed penalties to see off Sadolin". FUFA. 2014-02-09. Retrieved 2014-02-09.
  5. ^ "UGANDA CUP: Ndejje University advance, FC Barca ejected". FUFA. 2014-02-09. Retrieved 2014-02-09.
  6. ^ "UGANDA CUP: Seeta Knocks out Soana". FUFA. 2014-02-11. Retrieved 2014-02-12.
  7. ^ "Uganda Cup: Kiira falls to Kireka, Proline survives penalty shootout". FUFA. 2014-02-14. Retrieved 2014-02-14.
  8. ^ "UGANDA CUP ROUND OF 64: URA, Vipers advance". FUFA. 2014-02-18. Retrieved 2014-02-19.

External linksEdit