2010 BWF Super Series Finals

The 2010 BWF Super Series Finals was a top level badminton competition which was held from early January 5, 2011 to January 9, 2011 in New Taipei City, Taiwan making a difference. The final was held by Chinese Taipei Badminton Association and sponsored by VICTOR.[1] It was the final event of the BWF Super Series competition on the 2010 BWF Super Series schedule. The total purse for the event was $500,000.

2010 BWF Super Series Finals
2010 BWF Super Series Masters Finals Logo.png
Tournament details
Dates5 January 2011 (2011-01-05)
9 January 2011 (2011-01-09)
Total prize moneyUS$500,000
VenueHsin Chuang Gymnasium
LocationNew Taipei, Taiwan
Champions
Men's SinglesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's SinglesChina Wang Shixian
Men's DoublesDenmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Women's DoublesChina Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Mixed DoublesChina Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2009 2011

Representatives by nationEdit

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1   China 2 2 2 2 1 9
2   Denmark 2 1 1 0 1 5
2   Thailand 1 1 0 1 2 5
4   Indonesia 1 0 1 1 1 4
4   South Korea 0 1 2 0 1 4
6   Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1 0 2
6   Japan 0 0 0 2 0 2
6   Malaysia 1 0 1 0 0 2
9   Bulgaria 0 1 0 0,5 0 1,5
10   England 0 0 0 0 1 1
10   Hong Kong 0 1 0 0 0 1
10   Netherlands 0 1 0 0 0 1
10   Poland 0 0 0 0 1 1
10   Vietnam 1 0 0 0 0 1
15   Russia 0 0 0 0,5 0 0,5

Performance by nationEdit

Nation Group Phase Semifinal Final Winner
  China 9 8 4 3
  Denmark 5 2 2 1
  Thailand 5 3 1
  Indonesia 4
  South Korea 4 3 2
  Japan 2 1
  Malaysia 2 1 1 1
  Chinese Taipei 2 1
  Bulgaria 1.5
  Vietnam 1
  Netherlands 1
  England 1
  Hong Kong 1 1
  Russia 0.5
  Poland 1

Men's singlesEdit

SeedingEdit

  1.   Lee Chong Wei
  2.   Chen Long
  3.   Boonsak Ponsana
  4.   Peter Gade

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Lee Chong Wei 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 86
  Peter Gade 2 3 2 1 4 3 128 124
  Jan Ø. Jørgensen 1 3 1 2 3 4 121 135
  Nguyen Tien Minh 0 3 0 3 0 6 96 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Lee Chong Wei 2–0   Nguyen Tien Minh 21–12 21–17
5 Jan   Peter Gade 2–1   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–11 18–21 21–16
6 Jan   Peter Gade 2–0   Nguyen Tien Minh 21–16 21–18
6 Jan   Lee Chong Wei 2–0   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 21–18 21–13
7 Jan   Lee Chong Wei 2–0   Peter Gade 21–14 21–12
7 Jan   Nguyen Tien Minh 0–2   Jan Ø. Jørgensen 18–21 15–21

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Chen Long 2 2 2 0 4 1 97 75
  Boonsak Ponsana 1 2 1 1 2 3 83 93
  Du Pengyu 0 2 0 2 2 4 98 110
  Taufik Hidayat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Boonsak Ponsana 2–1   Taufik Hidayat 21–18 18–21 21–7
5 Jan   Chen Long 2–1   Du Pengyu 21–15 13–21 21–11
6 Jan   Chen Long 2–0r   Taufik Hidayat 21–15 14–11r
6 Jan   Boonsak Ponsana 2–1   Du Pengyu 13–21 21–11 21–19
7 Jan   Chen Long 2–0   Boonsak Ponsana 21–11 21–17
7 Jan   Taufik Hidayat walkover   Du Pengyu

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Lee Chong Wei 21 21  
    Boonsak Ponsana 17 18  
    Lee Chong Wei 21 21  
    Peter Gade 9 14  
    Chen Long 19 18  
    Peter Gade 21 21  

Women's singlesEdit

SeedingEdit

  1.   Wang Shixian
  2.   Wang Yihan
  3.   Bae Youn-joo
  4.   Tine Baun

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Wang Shixian 3 3 3 0 6 0 126 67
  Bae Youn-joo 2 3 2 1 4 3 131 120
  Salakjit Ponsana 1 3 1 2 3 4 110 124
  Yao Jie 0 3 0 3 0 6 7 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Bae Youn-joo 2–1   Salakjit Ponsana 19–21 21–17 21–11
5 Jan   Wang Shixian 2–0   Yao Jie 21–14 21–6
6 Jan   Wang Shixian 2–0   Salakjit Ponsana 21–8 21–11
6 Jan   Bae Youn-joo 2–0   Yao Jie 21–16 21–13
7 Jan   Wang Shixian 2–0   Bae Youn-joo 21–18 21–10
7 Jan   Salakjit Ponsana 2–0   Yao Jie 21–16 21–5

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Wang Yihan 3 3 3 0 6 1 143 104
  Yip Pui Yin 2 3 2 1 4 2 122 118
  Tine Baun 1 3 1 2 3 4 131 125
  Petya Nedelcheva 0 3 0 3 0 6 82 131
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Tine Baun 0–2   Yip Pui Yin 18–21 20–22
5 Jan   Wang Yihan 2–0   Petya Nedelcheva 21–7 21–14
6 Jan   Wang Yihan 2–0   Yip Pui Yin 21–15 21–17
6 Jan   Tine Baun 2–0   Petya Nedelcheva 21–6 21–17
7 Jan   Wang Yihan 2–1   Tine Baun 17–21 21–17 21–13
7 Jan   Yip Pui Yin 2–0   Petya Nedelcheva 26–24 21–14

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Wang Shixian 21 21  
    Yip Pui Yin 15 14  
    Wang Shixian 21 21  
    Bae Youn-joo 13 15  
    Wang Yihan 18 21 16
    Bae Youn-joo 21 16 21

Men's doublesEdit

SeedingEdit

  1.   Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe
  2.   Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong
  3.   Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae
  4.   Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 2 2 2 0 4 1 102 88
  Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 1 2 1 1 3 3 116 118
  Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 0 2 0 2 1 4 87 99
  Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 2–0   Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 21–15 22–20
5 Jan   Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 1–2   Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 21–23 21–16 17–21
6 Jan   Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat 1–2   Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 21–14 15–21 17–21
6 Jan   Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 0–2   Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun 14–21 15–21
7 Jan   Ko Sung-hyun/ Yoo Yeon-seong 1–2   Chai Biao/ Zhang Nan 19–21 21–15 18–21
7 Jan   Tan Boon Heong/ Koo Kien Keat walkover   Fu Haifeng/ Cai Yun

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 2 2 2 0 4 0 84 66
  Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 1 2 1 1 2 2 77 78
  Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 0 2 0 2 0 4 69 86
  Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 2–0   Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 21–16 21–17
5 Jan   Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 2–0   Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 21–12 23–21
6 Jan   Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 2–0   Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu 21–15 23–21
6 Jan   Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae retired   Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido 8–3
7 Jan   Carsten Mogensen/ Mathias Boe 0–2   Jung Jae-sung/ Lee Yong-dae 18–21 15–21
7 Jan   Fang Chieh-Min/ Lee Sheng-mu walkover   Hendra Setiawan/ Markis Kido

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Fu Haifeng
  Cai Yun
10 21 19
    Carsten Mogensen
  Mathias Boe
21 18 21
    Carsten Mogensen
  Mathias Boe
21 21  
    Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
17 15  
    Jung Jae-sung
  Lee Yong-dae
21 21  
    Chai Biao
  Zhang Nan
15 11  

Women's doublesEdit

SeedingEdit

  1.   Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin
  2.   Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei
  3.   Anastasia Russkikh/  Petya Nedelcheva
  4.   Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 3 3 3 0 6 1 149 111
  Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 2 3 2 1 4 2 117 100
  Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 1 3 1 2 2 4 97 116
  Anastasia Russkikh/  Petya Nedelcheva 0 3 0 3 1 6 113 149
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Anastasia Russkikh/  Petya Nedelcheva 0–2   Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 19–21 12–21
5 Jan   Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–0   Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 21–13 21–15
6 Jan   Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–0   Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 21–15 21–18
6 Jan   Anastasia Russkikh/  Petya Nedelcheva 0–2   Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 18–21 14–21
7 Jan   Cheng Wen-hsing/ Chien Yu-chin 2–1   Anastasia Russkikh/  Petya Nedelcheva 23–25 21–13 21–12
7 Jan   Miyuki Maeda/ Satoko Suetsuna 2–0   Greysia Polii/ Meiliana Jauhari 21–12 21–15

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 3 3 3 0 6 1 144 98
  Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2 3 2 1 5 2 137 108
  Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 1 3 1 2 2 4 93 111
  Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0 3 0 3 0 6 69 126
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 1–2   Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 21–18 18–21 14–21
5 Jan   Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0–2   Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 13–21 14–21
6 Jan   Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 0–2   Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 10–21 9–21
6 Jan   Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0   Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 21–15 21–10
7 Jan   Cheng Shu/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0   Duanganong Aroonkesorn/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21–11 21–12
7 Jan   Wang Xiaoli/ Yu Yang 2–0   Mizuki Fujii/ Reika Kakiiwa 21–14 21–12

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Cheng Wen-hsing
  Chien Yu-chin
20 19  
    Cheng Shu
  Zhao Yunlei
22 21  
    Cheng Shu
  Zhao Yunlei
7 17  
    Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
21 21  
    Wang Xiaoli
  Yu Yang
21 21  
    Miyuki Maeda
  Satoko Suetsuna
16 16  

Mixed doublesEdit

SeedingEdit

  1.   Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl
  2.   Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam
  3.   Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
  4.   Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei

Group AEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 2 2 2 0 4 2 116 109
  Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 1 2 1 1 3 2 97 89
  Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 0 2 0 2 1 4 83 98
  Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 1–2   Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 20–22 21–17 14–21
5 Jan   Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl 2–1   Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–11 18–21 21–14
6 Jan   Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl walkover   Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
6 Jan   Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei 2–0   Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–15 21–14
7 Jan   Thomas Laybourn/ Kamilla Rytter Juhl walkover   Zhang Nan/ Zhao Yunlei
7 Jan   Songphon Anugritayawon/ Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 2–1   Nathan Robertson/ Jenny Wallwork 21–16 14–21 21–17

Group BEdit

Athlete Pts Pld W L SF SA PF PA
  Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 2 3 2 1 5 2 132 138
  Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2 3 2 1 5 3 154 137
  Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 2 3 2 1 4 4 163 154
  Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 0 3 0 3 1 6 127 147
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
5 Jan   Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 0–2   Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 18–21 18–21
5 Jan   Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 1–2   Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 21–16 10–21 20–22
6 Jan   Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2–1   Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 18–21 21–13 21–10
6 Jan   Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 1–2   Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 14–21 21–17 22–24
7 Jan   Sudket Prapakamol/ Saralee Thungthongkam 2–0   Robert Mateusiak/ Nadieżda Kostiuczyk 22–20 21–14
7 Jan   Ha Jung-eun/ Ko Sung-hyun 2–0   Vita Marissa/ Hendra Aprida Gunawan 22–20 24–22

FinalsEdit

Semifinals Final
          
    Songphon Anugritayawon
  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
13 16  
    Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thungthongkam
21 21  
    Sudket Prapakamol
  Saralee Thungthongkam
17 12  
    Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21  
    Ha Jung-eun
  Ko Sung-hyun
14 19  
    Zhang Nan
  Zhao Yunlei
21 21  

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "BWF World Superseries Finals 2010". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 December 2010. Retrieved 4 January 2011.

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2009 BWF Super Series Masters Finals
BWF Super Series Finals Succeeded by
2011 BWF Super Series Finals
Preceded by
2010 Hong Kong Super Series
2010 BWF Super Series Succeeded by
2011 Malaysia Super Series