2007–08 EHF Champions League

The EHF Champions League 2007–08 was the 2007-2008 edition of the EHF Champions League who is managed by EHF.

EHF Champions League
2007–08
Tournament information
SportHandball
Final positions
ChampionsCiudad Real

Qualification roundEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Viborg HK A/S   80-45   Beşiktaş JK Istanbul 35-23 45-22
HCM Constanta   63-48   KV Sasja HC 31-26 32-22
ABC de Braga-Andebol SAD   54-65   FC Barcelona 26-28 28-37
HC Vardar PRO - Skopje   67-52   Põlva Serviti 37-22 30-30
Panevezio "Viking Malt"   43-61   Valur 19-28 24-33
Italgest Casarano   57-67   A1 Bergenz HB 28-31 29-36
RK Crvena Zvezda Beograd   53-71   HC Meshkov Brest 25-33 28-38

Group roundEdit

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the Main round
Teams that progressed to the EHF Cup Winner's Cup
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   FC Barcelona 6 6 0 0 206 155 +51 12
2   US Ivry Handball 6 3 0 3 170 172 −2 6
3   Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan 6 2 1 3 172 170 +2 5
4   HC Baník OKD Karvina 7 0 1 6 140 191 −51 1
September 28, 2007
Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan 29–22 US Ivry Handball
September 29, 2007
HC Banik OKD Karvina 20–35 FC Barcelona
October 4, 2007
FC Barcelona 34–27 Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan
October 7, 2007
US Ivry Handball 32–22 HC Banik OKD Karvina
October 11, 2007
FC Barcelona 34–26 US Ivry Handball
Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan 32–25 HC Banik OKD Karvina
November 8, 2007
Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan 30–31 FC Barcelona
November 11, 2007
HC Banik OKD Karvina 26–27 US Ivry Handball
November 17, 2007
FC Barcelona 43–25 HC Banik OKD Karvina
November 18, 2007
US Ivry Handball 36–32 Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan
November 25, 2007
US Ivry Handball 27–29 FC Barcelona
HC Banik OKD Karvina 22–22 Zarja Kaspija Astrakhan

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   THW Kiel 6 6 0 0 210 169 +41 12
2   Montpellier HB 6 4 0 2 183 169 +14 8
3   Hammarby IF HB 6 1 0 5 184 199 −15 2
4   HCM Constanta 6 1 0 5 152 192 −40 2
September 29, 2007
Montpellier HB 32–34 THW Kiel
September 30, 2007
Hammarby IF HB 33–25 HCM Constanta
October 7, 2007
HCM Constanta 23–28 Montpellier HB
THW Kiel 37–28 Hammarby IF HB
October 11, 2007
HCM Constanta 25–29 THW Kiel
October 14, 2007
Montpellier HB 31–29 Hammarby IF HB
November 8, 2007
Hammarby IF HB 36–40 THW Kiel
November 10, 2007
Montpellier HB 34–23 HCM Constanta
November 15, 2007
THW Kiel 32–24 Montpellier HB
HCM Constanta 32–30 Hammarby IF HB
November 22, 2007
THW Kiel 38–24 HCM Constanta
Hammarby IF HB 28–34 Montpellier HB

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   C.BM. Ademar León 6 4 1 1 171 159 +12 9
2   HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 6 2 1 3 169 167 +2 5
3   Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ 6 2 1 3 179 174 +5 5
4   HC Vardar PRO - Skopje 6 2 1 3 161 180 −19 5
September 26, 2007
C.BM. Ademar León 29–25 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb
September 29, 2007
HC Vardar PRO - Skopje 27–26 Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ
October 6, 2007
Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ 29–29 C.BM. Ademar León
October 7, 2007
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 28–28 HC Vardar PRO - Skopje
October 10, 2007
C.BM. Ademar León 28–21 HC Vardar PRO - Skopje
October 13, 2007
Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ 31–27 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb
November 7, 2007
C.BM. Ademar León 31–30 Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ
November 10, 2007
HC Vardar PRO - Skopje 26–34 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb
November 17, 2007
Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ 36–30 HC Vardar PRO - Skopje
November 18, 2007
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 25–26 C.BM. Ademar León
November 24, 2007
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 30–27 Kadetten Schaffhausen GCZ
November 25, 2007
HC Vardar PRO - Skopje 29–28 C.BM. Ademar León

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Portland San Antonio 6 4 2 0 203 170 +33 10
2   GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 6 3 2 1 196 181 +15 8
3   Tatran Presov 6 1 1 4 182 211 −29 3
4   A1 Bergenz HB 6 1 1 4 172 191 −19 3
September 26, 2007
Portland San Antonio 28–28 GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme
September 29, 2007
Tatran Presov 31–26 A1 Bergenz HB
October 6, 2007
A1 Bergenz HB 29–37 Portland San Antonio
October 7, 2007
GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 42–32 Tatran Presov
October 10, 2007
Portland San Antonio 40–29 Tatran Presov
October 13, 2007
A1 Bergenz HB 32–26 GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme
November 7, 2007
Portland San Antonio 34–26 A1 Bergenz HB
November 10, 2007
Tatran Presov 31–38 GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme
November 14, 2007
GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 29–29 Portland San Antonio
November 16, 2007
A1 Bergenz HB 30–30 Tatran Presov
November 24, 2007
Tatran Presov 29–35 Portland San Antonio
November 25, 2007
GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 33–29 A1 Bergenz HB

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   HSV Hamburg 6 5 1 0 192 159 +33 11
2   Chehovski Medvedi 6 4 1 1 186 155 +31 9
3   ZTR Zaporizhia 6 1 0 5 144 178 −34 2
4   Viborg HK A/S 6 1 0 5 161 191 −30 2
September 27, 2007
HSV Hamburg 35–26 Viborg HK A/S
September 30, 2007
ZTR Zaporizhia 20–32 Chehovski Medvedi
October 5, 2007
Chehovski Medvedi 26–29 HSV Hamburg
October 6, 2007
Viborg HK A/S 29–23 ZTR Zaporizhia
October 13, 2007
Viborg HK A/S 28–32 Chehovski Medvedi
October 14, 2007
ZTR Zaporizhia 24–28 HSV Hamburg
November 10, 2007
HSV Hamburg 32–32 Chehovski Medvedi
November 11, 2007
ZTR Zaporizhia 35–23 Viborg HK A/S
November 16, 2007
Chehovski Medvedi 28–19 ZTR Zaporizhia
November 17, 2007
Viborg HK A/S 28–30 HSV Hamburg
November 23, 2007
Chehovski Medvedi 36–27 Viborg HK A/S
November 25, 2007
HSV Hamburg 28–23 ZTR Zaporizhia

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   VfL Gummersbach 6 4 1 1 193 167 +26 9
2   Celje 6 3 1 2 170 159 +11 7
3   MKB Veszprém KC 6 2 2 2 184 171 +13 6
4   Valur 6 1 0 5 151 201 −50 2
September 28, 2007
Valur 24–33 VfL Gummersbach
September 29, 2007
MKB Veszprém KC 24–24 Celje
October 6, 2007
VfL Gummersbach 32–30 MKB Veszprém KC
Celje 34–24 Valur
October 13, 2007
MKB Veszprém KC 41–28 Valur
October 14, 2007
VfL Gummersbach 32–28 Celje
November 10, 2007
MKB Veszprém KC 35–35 VfL Gummersbach
November 11, 2007
Valur 29–28 Celje
November 18, 2007
Celje 28–23 MKB Veszprém KC
VfL Gummersbach 34–22 Valur
November 22, 2007
Valur 24–31 MKB Veszprém KC
November 24, 2007
Celje 28–27 VfL Gummersbach

Group GEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Ciudad Real 6 6 0 0 213 153 +60 12
2   SG Flensburg-Handewitt 6 3 0 3 179 173 +6 6
3   Drammen HK 6 1 1 4 181 200 −19 3
4   Zagłębie Lubin 6 1 1 4 161 208 −47 3
September 27, 2007
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 26–34 BM Ciudad Real
September 28, 2007
Zagłębie Lubin 31–32 Drammen HK
October 3, 2007
BM Ciudad Real 40–25 Zagłębie Lubin
October 6, 2007
Drammen HK 30–33 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
October 11, 2007
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 32–33 Zagłębie Lubin
October 14, 2007
Drammen HK 23–29 BM Ciudad Real
November 8, 2007
Zagłębie Lubin 20–37 BM Ciudad Real
November 11, 2007
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 30–28 Drammen HK
November 14, 2007
BM Ciudad Real 29–24 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
November 15, 2007
Drammen HK 33–33 Zagłębie Lubin
November 21, 2007
BM Ciudad Real 44–35 Drammen HK
November 22, 2007
Zagłębie Lubin 19–34 SG Flensburg-Handewitt

Group HEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   SC Pick Szeged 6 6 0 0 192 134 +58 12
2   Gorenje 6 4 0 2 173 169 +4 8
3   Bosna Sarajevo 6 1 0 5 152 186 −34 2
4   HC Meshkov Brest 6 1 0 5 154 182 −28 2
September 30, 2007
HC Bosna Sarajevo 28–20 HC Meshkov Brest
October 3, 2007
Gorenje 17–29 SC Pick Szeged
October 5, 2007
HC Meshkov Brest 30–36 Gorenje
October 7, 2007
SC Pick Szeged 39–24 HC Bosna Sarajevo
October 13, 2007
HC Meshkov Brest 22–24 SC Pick Szeged
October 14, 2007
RK Gorenje Velenje 30–27 HC Bosna Sarajevo
November 10, 2007
Gorenje 37–28 HC Meshkov Brest
November 11, 2007
HC Bosna Sarajevo 24–37 SC Pick Szeged
November 17, 2007
SC Pick Szeged 30–23 Gorenje
HC Meshkov Brest 30–24 HC Bosna Sarajevo
November 24, 2007
SC Pick Szeged 33–24 HC Meshkov Brest
November 25, 2007
HC Bosna Sarajevo 25–30 Gorenje

Main roundEdit

Key to colours in group tables
Team that progressed to the Semi-finals are indicated in bold type
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group 1Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   THW Kiel 6 5 0 1 191 160 +31 10
2   Chehovski Medvedi 6 3 0 3 183 176 +7 6
3   C.BM. Ademar León 6 3 0 3 173 171 +2 6
4   US Ivry Handball 6 1 0 5 173 213 −40 2
February 8, 2008
Chehovski Medvedi 30–28 C.BM. Ademar León
February 10, 2008
US Ivry Handball 25–39 THW Kiel
February 16, 2008
C.BM. Ademar León 30–22 US Ivry Handball
February 17, 2008
THW Kiel 28–25 Chehovski Medvedi
February 24, 2008
C.BM. Ademar León 28–24 THW Kiel
US Ivry Handball 29–34 Chehovski Medvedi
February 28, 2008
Chehovski Medvedi 26–32 THW Kiel
March 2, 2008
US Ivry Handball 36–33 C.BM. Ademar León
March 6, 2008
THW Kiel 36–30 US Ivry Handball
March 8, 2008
C.BM. Ademar León 28–27 Chehovski Medvedi
March 13, 2008
THW Kiel 32–26 C.BM. Ademar León
Chehovski Medvedi 41–31 US Ivry Handball

Group 2Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   BM Ciudad Real 6 5 0 1 167 148 +19 10
2   VfL Gummersbach 6 3 0 3 179 170 +9 6
3   Montpellier HB 6 3 0 3 175 179 −4 6
4   Gorenje 6 1 0 5 156 180 −24 2
February 9, 2008
RK Gorenje Velenje 22–31 BM Ciudad Real
Montpellier HB 31–37 VfL Gummersbach
February 16, 2008
VfL Gummersbach 33–30 Gorenje
February 17, 2008
Ciudad Real 27–24 Montpellier HB
February 20, 2008
VfL Gummersbach 27–28 BM Ciudad Real
February 23, 2008
Gorenje 33–28 Montpellier HB
March 1, 2008
Montpellier HB 28–26 BM Ciudad Real
March 2, 2008
Gorenje 21–29 VfL Gummersbach
March 5, 2008
VfL Gummersbach 30–25 Montpellier HB
March 9, 2008
BM Ciudad Real 30–24 Gorenje
March 15, 2008
Montpellier 29–26 Gorenje
March 16, 2008
Ciudad Real 25–23 VfL Gummersbach

Group 3Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   HSV Hamburg 6 3 2 1 187 180 +7 8
2   Portland San Antonio 6 2 2 2 179 172 +7 6
3   HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 6 3 0 3 170 177 −7 6
4   SG Flensburg-Handewitt 6 1 2 3 176 183 −7 4
February 10, 2008
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 29–23 Portland San Antonio
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 33–33 HSV Hamburg
February 14, 2008
HSV Hamburg 32–29 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb
February 16, 2008
Portland San Antonio 30–22 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
February 20, 2008
HSV Hamburg 32–29 Portland San Antonio
February 24, 2008
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 29–25 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
March 2, 2008
HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 27–26 HSV Hamburg
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 30–30 Portland San Antonio
March 8, 2008
HSV Hamburg 32–30 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
March 9, 2008
Portland San Antonio 35–27 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb
March 15, 2008
Portland San Antonio 32–32 HSV Hamburg
March 16, 2008
SG Flensburg-Handewitt 36–29 HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb

Group 4Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   FC Barcelona 6 4 0 2 194 174 +20 8
2   GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 6 3 1 2 184 184 0 7
3   SC Pick Szeged 6 3 0 3 169 176 −7 6
4   Celje 6 1 1 4 172 185 −13 3
10 February
15:50
  GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 35 – 33   FC Barcelona Odense
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
Guðjónsson 7 (14–19) Romero 8
Report

10 February
17:15
  Celje 35 – 30   SC Pick Szeged Zlatorog Arena, Celje
Attendance: 4,900
Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER)
Koksharov 8 (18–13) Ghionea 8
Report

17 February
15:50
  SC Pick Szeged 34 – 33   GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme Szeged
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Bashmak, Frolov (RUS)
Žvižej 9 (15–19) Hansen 11
Report

16 February
17:00
  FC Barcelona 39 – 28   Celje Palau Blaugrana, Barcelona
Attendance: 4,500
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Romero 9 (20–11) Koksharov 6
Report

23 February
16:15
  SC Pick Szeged 28 – 33   FC Barcelona Krešimir Ćosić Hall, Zadar
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Krivokapić 7 (15–14) Romero 10
Report

24 February
15:50
  GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 34 – 33   Celje Odense
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Cirligeanu, Bejenairu (ROU)
Petersen 10 (18–18) Koksharov 11
Report

2 March
15:50
  GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 28 – 25   SC Pick Szeged Gudme-Hallerne, Gudme
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Stolarovs, Licis (LAT)
Hansen 7 (11–14) Bajusz 7
Report

1 March
17:00
  Celje 27 – 33   FC Barcelona Zlatorog Arena, Celje
Attendance: 5,500
Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL)
Špiler, Trivundza 5 (12–15) Nagy 8
Report
March 8, 2008
FC Barcelona 29–24 GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme
SC Pick Szeged 20–19 Celje
March 15, 2008
FC Barcelona 28–32 SC Pick Szeged
March 16, 2008
Celje 30–30 GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme

Semi-finalsEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
BM Ciudad Real   60-59   HSV Hamburg 34-27 26-32
THW Kiel   78-75   FC Barcelona 41-31 37-44

FinalEdit

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ciudad Real   58-54   THW Kiel 27-29 31-25

Top scorersEdit

The top scorers from the 2007–08 EHF Champions League are as follows:

# Name Team Goals
1.   Kiril Lazarov   HC Croatia Osiguranje-Zagreb 96
1.   Ólafur Stefánsson   Ciudad Real 96
3.   Iker Romero   FC Barcelona 93
4.   Marcus Ahlm   THW Kiel 92
5.   Nikola Karabatić   THW Kiel 87
6.   Siarhei Rutenka   BM Ciudad Real 85
7.   Yoon Kyung-shin   HSV Hamburg 84
8.   Mladen Bojinović   Montpellier HB 78
9.   Luc Abalo   US Ivry Handball 74
10.   Lasse Svan Hansen   GOG Svendborg TGI Gudme 73
10.   Cristian Malmagro   Portland San Antonio 73