The 2002 Maryland Senate election were held on November 5, 2002, to elect senators in all 47 districts of the Maryland Senate. Members were elected in single-member constituencies to four-year terms. These elections were held concurrently with various federal and state elections, including for Governor of Maryland.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 47 seats of the Maryland Senate 24 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic gain Republican gain Democratic hold Republican hold | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Summary
editClosest races
editSeats where the margin of victory was under 10%:
- State Senate district 15, 1.91% (gain)
- State Senate district 13, 2.03%
- State Senate district 13, 2.08%
- State Senate district 33, 8.42% (gain)
Retiring incumbents
editDemocrats
edit- District 18: Chris Van Hollen retired to run for Congress in Maryland's 8th congressional district.[1]
- District 41: Clarence W. Blount retired.[2]
- District 46: Perry Sfikas retired.[3]
Incumbents defeated
editIn primary elections
editDemocrats
edit- District 21: Arthur Dorman lost renomination to John A. Giannetti Jr.[4]
- District 41: Barbara A. Hoffman lost a redistricting race to state delegate Lisa Gladden.[4]
- District 44: Clarence Mitchell IV lost renomination to Verna L. Jones.[4]
Republicans
edit- District 4: Timothy R. Ferguson lost renomination to state delegate David R. Brinkley.[4]
In general elections
editDemocrats
edit- District 7: Diane DeCarlo lost a redistricting race to incumbent Andy Harris.[5]
- District 33: Robert R. Neall lost to Janet Greenip.[6]
- District 36: Walter M. Baker lost to E. J. Pipkin.[7]
Republicans
edit- District 15: Jean Roesser lost to Robert J. Garagiola.[8]
Detailed results
edit
District 1 • District 2 • District 3 • District 4 • District 5 • District 6 • District 7 • District 8 • District 9 • District 10 • District 11 • District 12 • District 13 • District 14 • District 15 • District 16 • District 17 • District 18 • District 19 • District 20 • District 21 • District 22 • District 23 • District 24 • District 25 • District 26 • District 27 • District 28 • District 29 • District 30 • District 31 • District 32 • District 33 • District 34 • District 35 • District 36 • District 37 • District 38 • District 39 • District 40 • District 41 • District 42 • District 43 • District 44 • District 45 • District 46 • District 47 |
All election results are from the Maryland State Board of Elections.[9]
District 1
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John J. Hafer (incumbent) | 29,602 | 99.4 | ||
Write-in | 180 | 0.6 | |||
Republican hold |
District 2
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donald F. Munson (incumbent) | 23,640 | 70.5 | ||
Democratic | Mary E. Newby | 9,859 | 29.4 | ||
Write-in | 17 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 3
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Alex Mooney (incumbent) | 21,617 | 55.0 | ||
Democratic | Sue Hecht | 17,654 | 44.9 | ||
Write-in | 66 | 0.2 | |||
Republican hold |
District 4
editRepublican primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David R. Brinkley | 5,559 | 52.8 | |
Republican | Timothy R. Ferguson (incumbent) | 4,005 | 38.1 | |
Republican | David P. Gray | 958 | 9.1 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David R. Brinkley | 29,231 | 76.4 | ||
Democratic | Timothy Schlauch | 8,957 | 23.4 | ||
Write-in | 82 | 0.2 | |||
Republican hold |
District 5
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Larry E. Haines (incumbent) | 35,749 | 74.2 | ||
Democratic | Ronald Zepp | 12,399 | 25.7 | ||
Write-in | 49 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 6
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Norman R. Stone Jr. | 25,156 | 98.1 | ||
Write-in | 492 | 1.9 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 7
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Diane DeCarlo (incumbent) | 7,531 | 80.0 | |
Democratic | Jerry Hersi | 1,884 | 20.0 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Andy Harris (incumbent) | 23,374 | 57.8 | ||
Democratic | Diane DeCarlo (incumbent) | 16,991 | 42.1 | ||
Write-in | 44 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 8
editDemocratic state senator Thomas L. Bromwell resigned from the Maryland Senate on May 24, 2002, after Governor Parris Glendening appointed him to chair the Maryland Injured Workers' Insurance Fund. John R. Schneider, who Glendening appointed to replace Bromwell in the Senate, died from colon cancer on August 27, 2002.[10] Therefore, the seat had no incumbent state senator.
Democratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Katherine A. Klausmeier | 10,463 | 85.2 | |
Democratic | Raymond C. Shiflet | 1,815 | 14.8 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Katherine A. Klausmeier | 24,590 | 58.5 | ||
Republican | John W. E. Cluster Jr. | 17,426 | 41.4 | ||
Write-in | 55 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 9
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert H. Kittleman (incumbent) | 40,133 | 98.2 | ||
Write-in | 746 | 1.8 | |||
Republican hold |
District 10
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Delores G. Kelley (incumbent) | 29,638 | 80.8 | ||
Republican | Robbie Page | 6,981 | 19.0 | ||
Write-in | 63 | 0.2 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 11
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Paula Hollinger (incumbent) | 13,428 | 83.2 | |
Democratic | Larry L. LeDoyen | 2,705 | 16.8 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Paula Hollinger (incumbent) | 29,009 | 62.5 | ||
Republican | Alan P. Zukerberg | 17,336 | 37.4 | ||
Write-in | 46 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 12
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edward J. Kasemeyer (incumbent) | 9,269 | 83.1 | |
Democratic | Frank C. Fillmore Jr. | 1,889 | 16.9 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edward J. Kasemeyer (incumbent) | 25,537 | 63.2 | ||
Republican | Mike Sneeringer | 14,843 | 36.7 | ||
Write-in | 49 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 13
editRepublican primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Sandra B. Schrader (incumbent) | 3,732 | 74.4 | |
Republican | Edward L. Patrick | 1,286 | 25.6 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Sandra B. Schrader (incumbent) | 20,375 | 51.0 | ||
Democratic | C. Vernon Gray | 19,563 | 49.0 | ||
Write-in | 32 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 14
editIn January 2002, Governor Parris Glendening appointed Robert H. Kittleman to succeed Christopher J. McCabe in the Maryland Senate[11] following his resignation to serve as the Director of the Office of Intergovernmental Affairs within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.[12] Following redistricting, the district had no incumbent.[13]
Democratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Rona E. Kramer | 5,369 | 46.4 | |
Democratic | Tod David Sher | 4,900 | 42.3 | |
Democratic | Matthew Mossburg | 1,314 | 11.3 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Rona E. Kramer | 22,938 | 60.7 | ||
Republican | Jorge Ribas | 14,773 | 39.1 | ||
Write-in | 51 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 15
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Robert J. Garagiola | 20,121 | 50.9 | |
Republican | Jean Roesser (incumbent) | 19,366 | 49.0 | |
Write-in | 18 | 0.1 | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 16
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Brian Frosh (incumbent) | 32,478 | 72.1 | ||
Republican | Tom Devor | 12,563 | 27.9 | ||
Write-in | 30 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 17
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jennie M. Forehand (incumbent) | 8,204 | 81.8 | |
Democratic | Sidney Altman | 1,825 | 18.2 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jennie M. Forehand (incumbent) | 21,494 | 71.0 | ||
Republican | Roy A. Burke II | 8,737 | 28.9 | ||
Write-in | 30 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 18
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sharon M. Grosfeld | 7,527 | 48.9 | |
Democratic | Steven P. Hollman | 6,220 | 40.4 | |
Democratic | Michael C. Griffiths | 1,643 | 10.7 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sharon M. Grosfeld | 28,504 | 97.0 | ||
Write-in | 877 | 3.0 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 19
editRepublican primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lynn Siguenza | 2,110 | 58.7 | |
Republican | Luis F. Columba | 1,483 | 41.3 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leonard Teitelbaum (incumbent) | 25,825 | 69.8 | ||
Republican | Lynn Siguenza | 11,146 | 30.1 | ||
Write-in | 37 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 20
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ida G. Ruben (incumbent) | 22,738 | 82.1 | ||
Republican | John W. Wrightson | 4,885 | 17.6 | ||
Write-in | 68 | 0.3 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 21
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John A. Giannetti Jr. | 4,365 | 51.3 | |
Democratic | Arthur Dorman (incumbent) | 4,140 | 48.7 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John A. Giannetti Jr. | 18,767 | 97.1 | ||
Write-in | 564 | 2.9 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 22
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Paul G. Pinsky (incumbent) | 8,240 | 76.0 | |
Democratic | Richard R. Pilski | 2,598 | 24.0 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Paul G. Pinsky (incumbent) | 19,930 | 99.2 | ||
Write-in | 169 | 0.8 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 23
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leo E. Green (incumbent) | 9,406 | 56.5 | |
Democratic | Bobby G. Henry Jr. | 7,252 | 43.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Leo E. Green (incumbent) | 29,387 | 79.9 | ||
Republican | Fran C. Shellenberger | 7,374 | 20.0 | ||
Write-in | 29 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 24
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nathaniel Exum (incumbent) | 11,427 | 82.1 | |
Democratic | Milton Grady | 2,496 | 17.9 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nathaniel Exum (incumbent) | 21,570 | 99.6 | ||
Write-in | 80 | 0.4 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 25
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ulysses Currie (incumbent) | 10,544 | 64.6 | |
Democratic | Sharrarne Morton | 5,785 | 35.4 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ulysses Currie (incumbent) | 24,761 | 99.7 | ||
Write-in | 85 | 0.3 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 26
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gloria G. Lawlah (incumbent) | 12,343 | 69.3 | |
Democratic | David Mercado Valderrama | 3,240 | 18.2 | |
Democratic | Zalee G. Harris | 2,222 | 12.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gloria G. Lawlah (incumbent) | 12,343 | 99.4 | ||
Write-in | 162 | 0.6 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 27
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Thomas V. Miller Jr. (incumbent) | 9,708 | 62.1 | |
Democratic | Juanita D. Miller | 5,203 | 33.3 | |
Democratic | Minerva Sanders | 710 | 4.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Thomas V. Miller Jr. (incumbent) | 26,875 | 71.8 | ||
Republican | Toni Jarboe-Duley | 10,512 | 28.1 | ||
Write-in | 31 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 28
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Thomas M. Middleton (incumbent) | 21,735 | 64.0 | ||
Republican | Jim Easter | 12,221 | 36.0 | ||
Write-in | 16 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 29
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Roy Dyson (incumbent) | 20,532 | 58.2 | ||
Republican | Barbara R. Thompson | 14,714 | 41.7 | ||
Write-in | 20 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 30
editRepublican primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Andy Smarick | 4,569 | 66.1 | |
Republican | Nora Criss-McIntire Keenan | 2,342 | 33.9 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Astle (incumbent) | 24,799 | 55.4 | ||
Republican | Andy Smarick | 19,922 | 44.5 | ||
Write-in | 44 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 31
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Philip C. Jimeno (incumbent) | 23,381 | 62.3 | ||
Republican | David K. Kyle | 14,100 | 37.6 | ||
Write-in | 30 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 32
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James E. DeGrange Sr. (incumbent) | 19,623 | 59.2 | ||
Republican | Terry R. Gilleland Jr. | 13,490 | 40.7 | ||
Write-in | 45 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 33
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Janet Greenip | 27,512 | 54.2 | |
Democratic | Robert R. Neall (incumbent) | 23,236 | 45.8 | |
Write-in | 24 | 0.1 | ||
Republican gain from Democratic |
District 34
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Nancy Jacobs (incumbent) | 20,474 | 60.4 | ||
Democratic | Art Helton | 13,399 | 39.5 | ||
Write-in | 45 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 35
editRepublican primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. Robert Hooper (incumbent) | 7,600 | 63.1 | |
Republican | Kenneth E. Unitas | 2,695 | 22.4 | |
Republican | Anthony M. DiPietro Jr. | 1,741 | 14.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. Robert Hooper (incumbent) | 42,766 | 98.1 | ||
Write-in | 817 | 1.9 | |||
Republican hold |
District 36
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | E. J. Pipkin | 24,827 | 62.5 | |
Democratic | Walter M. Baker (incumbent) | 14,898 | 37.5 | |
Write-in | 27 | 0.1 | ||
Republican gain from Democratic |
District 37
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Grason Eckel | 6,530 | 76.5 | |
Democratic | Ronald K. Warden Sr. | 2,005 | 23.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Richard F. Colburn (incumbent) | 26,144 | 68.6 | ||
Democratic | Grason Eckel | 11,925 | 31.3 | ||
Write-in | 39 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 38
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. Lowell Stoltzfus (incumbent) | 27,328 | 68.7 | ||
Democratic | Robert Lee Marvel Jr. | 12,432 | 31.2 | ||
Write-in | 30 | 0.1 | |||
Republican hold |
District 39
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Patrick J. Hogan (incumbent) | 5,448 | 71.7 | |
Democratic | David Bernhard | 2,154 | 28.3 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Patrick J. Hogan (incumbent) | 19,099 | 66.2 | ||
Republican | Robin Ficker | 9,689 | 33.6 | ||
Write-in | 65 | 0.2 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 40
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ralph M. Hughes (incumbent) | 9,777 | 83.3 | |
Democratic | Desiree M. Dodson | 1,957 | 16.7 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Ralph M. Hughes (incumbent) | 19,189 | 99.6 | ||
Write-in | 81 | 0.4 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 41
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Lisa Gladden | 10,084 | 49.4 | |
Democratic | Barbara A. Hoffman (incumbent) | 8,833 | 43.3 | |
Democratic | Frank Boston | 1,486 | 7.3 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Lisa Gladden | 25,461 | 97.4 | ||
Write-in | 673 | 2.6 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 42
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James Brochin | 22,709 | 51.0 | ||
Republican | Martha Scanlan Klima | 21,781 | 48.9 | ||
Write-in | 45 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 43
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joan Carter Conway | 24,244 | 99.5 | ||
Write-in | 127 | 0.5 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 44
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Verna L. Jones | 7,384 | 68.5 | |
Democratic | Clarence Mitchell IV (incumbent) | 3,389 | 31.5 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Verna L. Jones | 16,135 | 99.5 | ||
Write-in | 80 | 0.5 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 45
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nathaniel J. McFadden (incumbent) | 9,194 | 81.4 | |
Democratic | Frederick A. Broccolino | 2,097 | 18.6 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Nathaniel J. McFadden (incumbent) | 19,016 | 84.0 | ||
Republican | Gordon T. Gates | 3,613 | 16.0 | ||
Write-in | 19 | 0.1 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 46
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | George W. Della Jr. (incumbent) | 16,825 | 99.0 | ||
Write-in | 177 | 1.04 | |||
Democratic hold |
District 47
editDemocratic primary
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gwendolyn T. Britt | 3,078 | 34.0 | |
Democratic | Darren Swain | 2,251 | 24.8 | |
Democratic | Tommie Broadwater | 2,051 | 22.6 | |
Democratic | Malinda Genevia Miles | 1,069 | 11.8 | |
Democratic | David Henry Otero | 270 | 3.0 | |
Democratic | Kay Young | 194 | 2.1 | |
Democratic | Allieu B. Kallay | 150 | 1.7 |
General election
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gwendolyn T. Britt | 14,163 | 99.4 | ||
Write-in | 82 | 0.6 | |||
Democratic hold |
References
edit- ^ Snyder, David (October 16, 2002). "For Van Hollen, Campaigning Never Ends". The Washington Post. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Dresser, Michael (July 6, 2002). "Blount declares end to a 32-year political career" (PDF). Maryland State Archives. The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved August 14, 2022.
- ^ Koenig, Sarah (July 17, 2002). "Sfikas ends bid for Senate". The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ a b c d "Primaries, Other Losses Bring Newcomers to General Assembly". Capital News Service. September 11, 2002. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ "Governor taps DeCarlo to fill 6th District term". The Baltimore Sun. July 12, 2002. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Ey, Craig (November 18, 2002). "Business stays on sidelines in council debate". Baltimore Business Journal. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Rulison, Larry (November 11, 2002). "Baker loss shakes up business". Baltimore Business Journal. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Mosk, Matthew (November 6, 2002). "Newcomer Defeats House Speaker". The Washington Post. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ "2002 Gubernatorial Election Results". elections.maryland.gov. Maryland State Board of Elections. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Green, Andrew A. (August 28, 2002). "John R. Schneider, 65, political activist appointed to state Senate". The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved September 1, 2002.
- ^ Carson, Larry (September 30, 2004). "GOP panels pick Kittleman for Senate seat". The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved September 1, 2002.
- ^ Carson, Larry; Dresser, Michael. "McCabe to resign his state Senate seat". The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved September 1, 2023.
- ^ Nitkin, David (September 14, 2002). "La Vay drops bid for 14th District seat". The Baltimore Sun. Retrieved September 1, 2002.