2001–02 ABA Goodyear League

12 teams from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro and Slovenia participated in Goodyear League in its first season: Union Olimpija, Krka, Pivovarna Laško, Geoplin Slovan, Cibona VIP, Zadar, Triglav Osiguranje, Split Croatia Osiguranje, FEAL Široki, Bosna ASA, Sloboda Dita, Budućnost.

2001–02 ABA Goodyear League season
LeagueABA Goodyear League
SportBasketball
Number of teams Croatia (4 teams)
 Slovenia (4 teams)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (3 teams)
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia (1 team)
Regular season
Season championsSlovenia Olimpija
Season MVPCroatia Marino Baždarić (Triglav osiguranje)
Top scorerCroatia Marino Baždarić (Triglav osiguranje) (26.23 ppg)
Final 4
ChampionsSlovenia Olimpija
ABA Goodyear League seasons

In February 2002 ABA was admitted as an equal member of the ULEB association.

There were 22 rounds played in the regular part of the season, best four teams qualified for the Final Four Tournament which was played in Ljubljana on March 23 and 24 2002.

The first trophy in Goodyear League was won by Union Olimpija.[1]

Regular seasonEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Pts
1.   Union Olimpija 22 20 2 1898 1505 +393 42
2.   Krka 22 16 6 1962 1828 +204 38
3.   Cibona VIP 22 16 6 1897 1703 +194 38
4.   Pivovarna Laško 22 15 7 1848 1744 +104 37
5.   Sloboda Dita 22 12 10 1645 1677 -32 34
6.   FEAL Široki 22 12 10 1805 1741 +64 34
7.   Zadar 22 12 10 1811 1814 -3 34
8.   Split CO 22 10 12 1774 1830 -56 32
9.   Budućnost 22 9 13 1666 1758 -92 31
10.   Triglav osiguranje 22 5 17 1746 1950 -204 27
11.   Geoplin Slovan 22 3 19 1689 1890 -201 25
12.   Bosna ASA 22 2 20 1443 1814 -371 24
Qualified for Final four
Relegated

Pld - Played; W - Won; L - Lost; PF - Points for; PA - Points against; Diff - Difference; Pts - Points.

Final fourEdit

Matches played at Hala Tivoli, Ljubljana

Semifinals
March 23
Final
March 24
      
1  Union Olimpija 69
4  Pivovarna Laško 56
1  Union Olimpija 73
2  Krka 59
2  Krka 98
3  Cibona VIP 93


2001–02 ABA Godyear League Champions


 
Union Olimpija
1st Title

Stats leadersEdit

Ranking MVPEdit

Rank Name Team Efficiency Games Average
1.   Marino Baždarić   Triglav osiguranje 388 22 17.64
2.   Stipe Šarlija   FEAL Široki 347 21 16.52
3.   Mate Skelin   Krka 348 23 15.13
4.   Matej Mamić   Cibona Vip 327 20 13.90
5.   Bennett Davison   Krka 318 23 13.83

PointsEdit

Rank Name Team Points Games PPG
1.   Marino Baždarić   Triglav osiguranje 577 22 26.23
2.   Stipe Šarlija   FEAL Široki 388 21 18.48
3.   Davor Marcelić   Zadar 285 16 17.81
4.   Alojzij Duščak   Pivovarna Laško 366 21 17.43
5.   Andrija Žižić   Split CO 366 22 16.86

ReboundsEdit

Rank Name Team Rebounds Games RPG
1.   Ante Grgurević   Split CO 194 21 9.24
2.   Mate Skelin   Krka 192 23 8.35
3.   Nikola Prkačin   Cibona Vip 143 22 6.50
4.   Soulymane Wane   Sloboda Dita 138 22 6.27
5.   Stipe Šarlija   FEAL Široki 128 21 6.10

AssistsEdit

Rank Name Team Assists Games APG
1.   Rumeal Robinson   Zadar 50 12 4.17
2.   Dragan Aleksić   Sloboda Dita 91 22 4.14
3.   Marko Popović   Zadar 61 17 3.59
4.   Mladen Erjavec   FEAL Široki 67 22 3.05
3.   Davor Marcelić   Zadar 48 16 3.00

Source: Adriatic League

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Adriatic League History Archived 2009-11-28 at the Wayback Machine, adriaticbasket.info

External linksEdit