Open main menu

2000 European Athletics Indoor Championships

The 26th European Athletics Indoor Championships were held from Friday, 25 February to Sunday, 27 February 2000 in Ghent, Belgium. This was the first ever edition to feature combined events and the first since 1975 to hold relay races.

2000 European Athletics Indoor Championships
Logo Ghent2000.gif
Host cityGhent
Belgium Belgium
Date(s)25 – 27 February
Main stadiumFlanders Sports Arena
Participation546 athletes from
44 nations
Events28

Contents

ResultsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
Jason Gardener
  Great Britain
6.49 Georgios Theodoridis
  Greece
6.51 Aggelos Pavlakakis
  Greece
6.54
200 metres
details
Christian Malcolm
  Great Britain
20.54 Patrick Stevens
  Belgium
20.70 Julian Golding
  Great Britain
21.05
400 metres
details
Iliya Dzhivondov
  Bulgaria
46.63 David Canal
  Spain
46.85 Marc Raquil
  France
47.28
800 metres
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
  Russia
1:47.92 Nils Schumann
  Germany
1:48.41 Balázs Korányi
  Hungary
1:48.42
1,500 metres
details
José Antonio Redolat
  Spain
3:40.51 James Nolan
  Ireland
3:41.59 Mehdi Baala
  France
3:42.27
3,000 m
details
Mark Carroll
  Ireland
7:49.24 Rui Silva
  Portugal
7:49.70 John Mayock
  Great Britain
7:49.97
60 metres hurdles
details
Staņislavs Olijars
  Latvia
7.50 Tony Jarrett
  Great Britain
7.53 Tomasz Ścigaczewski
  Poland
7.56
4 x 400 metre relay
details
  Czech Republic
Jiří Mužík
Jan Poděbradský
Štěpán Tesařík
Karel Bláha
3:06.10   Germany
Ingo Schultz
Ruwen Faller
Krause
Lars Figura
3:06.64   Hungary
Péter Nyilasi
Attila Kilvinger
Zétény Dombi
Tibor Bédi
3:09.35
High jump
details
Vyacheslav Voronin
  Russia
2.34 Martin Buss
  Germany
2.34 Dragutin Topić
  Yugoslavia
2.34
Pole vault
details
Aleksander Averbukh
  Israel
5.75 Martin Eriksson
  Sweden
5.70 Rens Blom
  Netherlands
5.60
Long jump
details
Petar Dachev
  Bulgaria
8.26 Bogdan Tarus
  Romania
8.20 Vitaliy Shkurlatov
  Russia
8.10
Triple jump
details
Charles Friedek
  Germany
17.28 Rostislav Dimitrov
  Bulgaria
17.22 Paolo Camossi
  Italy
17.05
Shot put
details
Timo Aaltonen
  Finland
20.62 Manuel Martínez
  Spain
20.38 Miroslav Menc
  Czech Republic
20.23
Heptathlon
details
Tomáš Dvořák
  Czech Republic
6,424 Roman Šebrle
  Czech Republic
6,271 Erki Nool
  Estonia
6,200

WR world record | ER European record | CR championship record | NR national record | WL world leading | EL European leading | PB personal best | SB seasonal best

WomenEdit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 7.05   Petya Pendareva (BUL) 7.11   Irina Pukha (UKR) 7.11
200 m
details
  Muriel Hurtis (FRA) 23.06   Alenka Bikar (SLO) 23.16   Yekaterina Leshchova (RUS) 23.20
400 m
details
  Svetlana Pospelova (RUS) 51.66   Natalya Nazarova (RUS) 51.69   Helena Fuchsová (CZE) 52.32
800 m
details
  Stephanie Graf (AUT) 1:59.70   Natalya Tsyganova (RUS) 2:00.17   Sandra Stals (BEL) 2:01.34
1500 m
details
  Violeta Szekely (ROM) 4:12.82   Olga Kuznetsova (RUS) 4:13.45   Yuliya Kosenkova (RUS) 4:13.60
3000 m
details
  Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 8:42.06   Lidia Chojecka (POL) 8:42.42   Marta Domínguez (ESP) 8:44.08
60 m hurdles
details
  Linda Ferga (FRA) 7.88   Patricia Girard (FRA) 7.98   Olena Krasovska (UKR) 8.03
4 × 400 m
details
  Russia
Olesya Zykina
Irina Rosikhina
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Pospelova
3:32.53   Italy
Francesca Carbone
Carla Barbarino
Patrizia Spuri
Virna De Angeli
3:35.01   Romania
Georgeta Lazar
Anca Safta
Otilia Ruicu
Alina Ripanu
3:36.28
High jump
details
  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) 2.00 m   Zuzana Hlavoňová (CZE) 1.98 m   Olga Kaliturina (RUS) 1.96 m
Pole vault
details
  Pavla Hamáčková-Rybová (CZE) 4.40   Yelena Belyakova (RUS)
  Christine Adams (GER)
4.35
Long jump
details
  Erica Johansson (SWE) 6.89 m   Heike Drechsler (GER) 6.86 m   Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 6.80 m
Triple jump
details
  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 14.68 m   Cristina Nicolau (ROM) 14.63 m   Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 14.63 m
Shot put
details
  Larisa Peleshenko (RUS) 20.15 m   Nadine Kleinert (GER) 19.23 m   Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 19.12 m
Pentathlon
details
  Karin Ertl (GER) 4671 pts   Irina Vostrikova (RUS) 4615 pts   Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 4590 pts

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Russia (RUS)65415
2  Czech Republic (CZE)3227
3  Germany (GER)2619
4  Bulgaria (BUL)2226
5  Romania (ROM)2215
6  France (FRA)2125
  Great Britain (GBR)2125
8  Sweden (SWE)2103
9  Spain (ESP)1214
10  Greece (GRE)1113
11  Ireland (IRL)1102
12  Austria (AUT)1001
  Finland (FIN)1001
  Israel (ISR)1001
  Latvia (LAT)1001
16  Poland (POL)0123
17  Belgium (BEL)0112
  Italy (ITA)0112
19  Portugal (POR)0101
  Slovenia (SLO)0101
21  Hungary (HUN)0022
  Ukraine (UKR)0022
23  Estonia (EST)0011
  Netherlands (NED)0011
  Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)0011
Totals (25 nations)28292784

Participating nationsEdit

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit