Open main menu

1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

The 1999 Ice Hockey World Junior Championship (1999 WJC) was held in Winnipeg, and five other communities in Manitoba, Canada from December 26, 1998 to January 5, 1999. In the gold medal match at Winnipeg Arena, Russia defeated Canada 3-2 on Artem Chubarov's overtime goal. The bronze medal was claimed by Slovakia, giving the six-year-old country its first medal at an IIHF event.

1999 IIHF U20 World Championship
1999 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.png
Tournament details
Host country Canada
DatesDecember 26 – January 5
Teams10
Venue(s)6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Russia (1st title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Canada
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Slovakia
Fourth place Sweden
Tournament statistics
Matches played31
Goals scored225 (7.26 per match)
Attendance173,453 (5,595 per match)
Scoring leader(s)United States Brian Gionta
(11 points)
1998
2000

The playoff round reverts to six teams qualifying, with group leaders getting a bye to the semifinals.

Pool AEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
  Slovakia 4 3 0 1 10 7 7
  Canada 4 2 1 1 10 9 5
  Finland 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
  Czech Republic 4 1 3 0 11 12 2
  United States 4 1 3 0 13 17 2
December 26, 1998Slovakia  3 – 2  Czech RepublicBrandon
December 26, 1998Finland  6 – 3  United StatesWinnipeg
December 27, 1998Slovakia  0 – 0  CanadaBrandon
December 28, 1998Canada  6 – 4  FinlandWinnipeg
December 28, 1998Czech Republic  6 – 3  United StatesBrandon
December 29, 1998Slovakia  4 – 3  FinlandWinnipeg
December 30, 1998Canada  2 – 0  Czech RepublicWinnipeg
December 30, 1998Slovakia  3 – 2  United StatesSelkirk
December 31, 1998United States  5 – 2  CanadaWinnipeg
December 31, 1998Finland  4 – 3  Czech RepublicSelkirk

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
  Sweden 4 4 0 0 25 11 8
  Russia 4 3 1 0 25 4 6
  Kazakhstan 4 1 2 1 9 20 3
   Switzerland 4 1 3 0 5 17 2
  Belarus 4 0 3 1 9 21 1
December 26, 1998Sweden  4 – 2  RussiaWinnipeg
December 26, 1998Switzerland   4 – 3  BelarusSelkirk
December 27, 1998Kazakhstan  2 – 2  BelarusPortage la Prairie
December 28, 1998Sweden  5 – 1   SwitzerlandWinnipeg
December 28, 1998Russia  7 – 0  KazakhstanPortage la Prairie
December 29, 1998Russia  10 – 0  BelarusBrandon
December 30, 1998Kazakhstan  3 – 0   SwitzerlandBrandon
December 30, 1998Sweden  5 – 4  BelarusMorden
December 31, 1998Russia  6 – 0   SwitzerlandBrandon
December 31, 1998Sweden  11 – 4  KazakhstanTeulon

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
  Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 21 9 6
  United States 3 2 1 0 15 12 4
   Switzerland 3 1 2 0 12 13 2
  Belarus 3 0 3 0 7 21 0
December 26, 1998Switzerland   4 – 3  BelarusSelkirk
December 28, 1998Czech Republic  6 – 3  United StatesBrandon
January 3, 1999Czech Republic  10 – 2  BelarusWinnipeg
January 3, 1999United States  5 – 4   SwitzerlandPortage la Prairie
January 4, 1999Czech Republic  5 – 4   SwitzerlandMorden
January 4, 1999United States  7 – 2  BelarusSelkirk

  Belarus was relegated for the 2000 World Juniors

Final roundEdit

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1   Canada 6  
  A2   Canada 12     B1   Sweden 1    
  B3   Kazakhstan 2         SF1   Canada 2
      SF2   Russia 3
      QF2   Russia 3    
  B2   Russia 3     A1   Slovakia 2   Third place
  A3   Finland 2   QF1   Sweden 4
  QF2   Slovakia 5

QuarterfinalsEdit

January 2, 1999Canada  12 – 2
(3–0, 5–0, 4–2)
  KazakhstanWinnipeg
January 2, 1999Russia  3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 0–2, 1–0, 1-0)
  FinlandWinnipeg

SemifinalsEdit

January 4, 1999Canada  6 – 1
(1–1, 2–0, 3–0)
  SwedenWinnipeg
January 4, 1999Russia  3 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 0–0)
  SlovakiaWinnipeg

5th place gameEdit

January 4, 1999Finland  6 – 1
(2–1, 2–0, 2–0,)
  KazakhstanBrandon

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 5, 1999  Slovakia  5 – 4
(2–0, 1–3, 2–1)
  SwedenWinnipeg

Gold medal gameEdit

January 5, 1999  Russia  3 – 2 ot
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1, 1-0)
  Canada  Winnipeg
Attendance: 13,225

Final rankingEdit

Rank Country
    Russia
    Canada
    Slovakia
4   Sweden
5   Finland
6   Kazakhstan
7   Czech Republic
8   United States
9    Switzerland
10   Belarus

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Brian Gionta   United States 6 6 5 11 -1 6
Daniel Tkaczuk   Canada 7 6 4 10 +1 10
Daniel Sedin   Sweden 6 5 5 10 +6 2
Scott Gomez   United States 6 3 7 10 +2 4
Henrik Sedin   Sweden 6 3 6 9 +7 10
Tomáš Divíšek   Czech Republic 6 2 7 9 +2 6
Simon Gagné   Canada 7 7 1 8 +9 2
Christian Berglund   Sweden 6 4 4 8 +5 33
Eero Somervuori   Finland 6 4 4 8 0 2
Niklas Hagman   Finland 6 3 5 8 +3 2
Nik Antropov   Kazakhstan 6 3 5 8 –3 14

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 Roberto Luongo   Canada 405:13 13 1.92 94.20 2
2 Alexei Volkov   Russia 407:27 10 1.47 93.55 0
3 Mika Lehto   Finland 206:52 8 2.32 93.28 0
4 Ján Lašák   Slovakia 359:48 14 2.33 92.71 1
5 Vlastimil Lakosil   Czech Republic 358:55 18 3.01 90.77 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF[1]

Tournament awardsEdit

IIHF Directorate Awards Media All-Star Team
Goaltender   Roberto Luongo   Roberto Luongo
Defencemen   Vitaly Vishnevskiy   Brian Campbell
  Vitaly Vishnevskiy
Forwards   Maxim Afinogenov   Daniel Tkaczuk
  Brian Gionta
  Maxim Balmochnykh

Pool BEdit

Played at Székesfehérvár and Dunaújváros, Hungary from December 27 to January 3. Two groups of four played round robins, and then the top three played each of the top three teams from the other group. All scores carried forward except the results against the lone eliminated team from each group.

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS        
  Denmark 3 2 1 0 8 7 4 4 - 3 2 - 1 2 - 3
  Latvia 3 2 1 0 8 5 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 2 - 0
  Germany 3 1 2 0 10 5 2 1 - 2 1 - 3 8 - 0
  Hungary 3 1 2 0 3 12 2 3 - 2 0 - 2 0 - 8

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS        
  Ukraine 3 2 0 1 12 8 5 3 - 3 5 - 3 4 - 2
  Poland 3 1 1 1 11 10 3 3 - 3 5 - 2 3 - 5
  Norway 3 1 2 0 12 13 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 7 - 3
  France 3 1 2 0 10 14 2 2 - 4 5 - 3 3 - 7

Medal roundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS            
  Ukraine 5 4 0 1 26 11 9 3 - 3 7 - 3 5 - 1 6 - 1 5 - 3
  Poland 5 3 0 2 17 11 8 3 - 3 2 - 2 3 - 2 4 - 2 5 - 2
  Denmark 5 3 1 1 16 15 7 3 - 7 2 - 2 2 - 1 4 - 3 5 - 2
  Germany 5 1 4 0 11 14 2 1 - 5 2 - 3 1 - 2 1 - 3 6 - 1
  Latvia 5 1 4 0 10 17 2 1 - 6 2 - 4 3 - 4 3 - 1 1 - 2
  Norway 5 1 4 0 10 22 2 3 - 5 2 - 5 2 - 5 1 - 6 2 - 1

  Ukraine was promoted to Pool A for 2000.

Relegation roundEdit

France  3 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
  Hungary
France  9 – 1
(1–0, 4–1, 4–0)
  Hungary

  Hungary lost two games to none and was relegated to Pool C for 2000.

Pool CEdit

Played at Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania from December 30 to January 3

Preliminary RoundEdit

Group A
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS        
  Japan 3 3 0 0 16 4 6 7 - 1 4 - 1 5 - 2
  Austria 3 2 1 0 15 11 4 1 - 7 5 - 2 9 - 2
  Lithuania 3 0 2 1 8 14 1 1 - 4 2 - 5 5 - 5
  Croatia 3 0 2 1 9 19 1 2 - 5 2 - 9 5 - 5
Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS        
  Italy 3 2 1 0 9 6 4 4 - 2 0 - 2 5 - 2
  Slovenia 3 2 1 0 13 9 4 2 - 4 5 - 4 6 - 1
  Estonia 3 1 1 1 9 8 3 2 - 0 4 - 5 3 - 3
  Great Britain 3 0 2 1 6 14 1 2 - 5 1 - 6 3 - 3

Placement GamesEdit

  Italy was promoted to Pool B, and   Croatia was relegated to Pool D for 2000.

Pool DEdit

Played at Novi Sad, Yugoslavia from December 29 to January 4.

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Romania 2 2 0 0 30 0 4 5 - 0 25 - 0
  South Africa 2 1 1 0 10 9 2 0 - 5 10 - 4
  Bulgaria 2 0 2 0 4 35 0 0 - 25 4 - 10

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Netherlands 2 2 0 0 44 3 4 7 - 3 37 - 0
  Mexico 2 1 1 0 31 8 2 3 - 7 28 - 1
  Turkey 2 0 2 0 1 65 0 0 - 37 1 - 28

Group CEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 6 - 1 15 - 1
  Spain 2 0 1 1 6 11 1 1 - 6 5 - 5
  Iceland 2 0 1 1 6 20 1 1 - 15 5 - 5

Promotion GroupEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Yugoslavia 2 2 0 0 9 2 4 4 - 1 5 - 1
  Netherlands 2 1 1 0 7 6 2 1 - 4 6 - 2
  Romania 2 0 2 0 3 11 0 1 - 5 2 - 6

  Yugoslavia was promoted to Pool C for 2000.

4th to 6thEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Spain 2 2 0 0 10 4 4 4 - 2 6 - 2
  Mexico 2 1 1 0 9 5 2 2 - 4 7 - 1
  South Africa 2 0 2 0 3 13 0 2 - 6 1 - 7

7th to 9thEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS      
  Bulgaria 2 2 0 0 21 2 4 9 - 2 12 - 0
  Iceland 2 1 1 0 18 9 2 2 - 9 16 - 0
  Turkey 2 0 2 0 0 28 0 0 - 12 0 - 16

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Goalkeepers". IIHF.com. 14 July 2017. Archived from the original on 5 November 1999.CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)