1993 Egyptian presidential confirmation referendum

Presidential elections were held in Egypt on 4 October 1993. The vote took the form of a referendum on the candidacy of Hosni Mubarak after he was nominated for the post by a 439–9 vote in the People's Assembly on 21 July.[1] His candidacy for a third consecutive six-year term was approved by 96.3% of voters, with a turnout of 84.2%.[2]

1993 Egyptian presidential confirmation referendum

← 1987 4 October 1993 1999 →
  Hosni Mubarak - Official Photo.JPG
Nominee Hosni Mubarak
Party NDP
Popular vote 15,095,025
Percentage 96.3%

President before election

Hosni Mubarak
NDP

Elected President

Hosni Mubarak
NDP

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Hosni MubarakNational Democratic Party15,095,02596.28
Against583,4673.72
Total15,678,492100.00
Valid votes15,678,49298.58
Invalid/blank votes226,0201.42
Total votes15,904,512100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,897,86684.16
Source: Nohlen et al.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Mubarak haunted by a fateful past: A referendum to be held today is certain to propel Egypt's President to a third term The Independent, 4 October 1993
  2. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p345 ISBN 0-19-829645-2