1987 Egyptian presidential confirmation referendum

Presidential elections were held in Egypt on 5 October 1987. The vote took the form of a referendum on the candidacy of Hosni Mubarak, who had been nominated by the two-thirds required in the People's Assembly on 5 July. Just over 97% of voters voted in favour with an 88.5% turnout.[1]

1987 Egyptian presidential confirmation referendum

← 1981 5 October 1987 1993 →
Turnout88.5%
  Hosni Mubarak - Official Photo.JPG
Nominee Hosni Mubarak
Party NDP
Popular vote 12,083,627
Percentage 97.1%

President before election

Hosni Mubarak
NDP

Elected President

Hosni Mubarak
NDP

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Hosni MubarakNational Democratic Party12,083,62797.10
Against361,3952.90
Total12,445,022100.00
Valid votes12,445,02297.90
Invalid/blank votes266,7622.10
Total votes12,711,784100.00
Registered voters/turnout14,368,24788.47
Source: Nohlen et al.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p345 ISBN 0-19-829645-2