1983 Monegasque general election

General elections were held in Monaco on 9 January 1983.[1] The result was a victory for the National and Democratic Union, which won all 18 seats in the National Council.

1983 Monegasque general election
Monaco
← 1978 9 January 1983 1988 →

18 seats in the National Council
10 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
UND Jean-Charles Rey 87.67 18 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
President of the National Council before President of the National Council after
Jean-Charles Rey
UND
Jean-Charles Rey
UND

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National and Democratic Union34,15087.67180
Monegasque Democratic and Socialist Union2,7236.990New
Independents2,0785.3300
Total38,951100.00180
Valid votes2,84696.44
Invalid/blank votes1053.56
Total votes2,951100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,90475.59
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Journal de Monaco

By partyEdit

Party Candidates Votes Total party votes % Seats
National and Democratic Union Jean-Joseph Pastor 2,107 34,150 87.67 18
Michel Mourou 2,090
Marie-Thérèse Escaut-Marquet 2,042
Jean-Charles Rey 1,989
Henri Rey 1,979
Max Brousse 1,957
Honorine Cornaglia-Rouffignac 1,945
Rainier Boisson 1,938
Michel Boeri 1,936
Edmond Aubert 1,891
Guy Magnan 1,890
Charles Lorenzi 1,872
Pierre Crovetto 1,862
Jean-Jo Marquet 1,802
Jean-Louis Campora 1,779
Francis Palmaro 1,766
Max Principale 1,705
Emile Gaziello 1,600
Monegasque Democratic and Socialist Union Charles Soccal 882 2,723 6.99 0
René Giordano 732
Gérard Porasso 644
Angèle Braquetti 465
Independent Baptiste Marsan 977 2,078 5.34 0
Paul Antonini 713
Bernard Brico 388
Source: Journal de Monaco

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1357 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7