1978 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The 1978 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships were held in Belgrade, Yugoslavia for a record third time. The Yugoslavian (now Serbian) city had previously hosted the championships in 1971 and 1975.

Yugoslav stamp dedicated to the 1978 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

The men's competition consisted of six Canadian (single paddle, open boat) and nine kayak events. Three events were held for the women, all in kayak.

This was the fourteenth championships in canoe sprint.

Medal summaryEdit

Men'sEdit

CanoeEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
C-1 500 m   Liubomir Ljubenov (BUL)   Gyula Hajdu (HUN)   Sergey Liminovich (URS)
C-1 1000 m   Matija Ljubek (YUG)   Tamás Wichmann (HUN)   Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)
C-1 10000 m   Ivan Patzaichin (ROU)   Vasiliy Yurchenko (URS)   Matija Ljubek (YUG)
C-2 500 m   Hungary
László Foltan
István Vaskúti
  Soviet Union
Sergey Petrenko
Petras Grigonis
  Romania
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
C-2 1000 m   Hungary
Tamás Buday
Oszkár Frey
  Romania
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
  Soviet Union
Sergey Postrechin
Yuriy Lobanov
C-2 10000 m   Hungary
Tamás Buday
László Vaskúti
  Romania
Gheorghe Simionov
Toma Simionov
  Soviet Union
Viktor Vorobiyev
Aleksandr Beleyi

KayakEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m   Vasile Dîba (ROU)   Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)   Peter Hempel (GDR)
K-1 1000 m   Rüdiger Helm (GDR)   Milan Janić (YUG)   Vitaliy Trukshin (URS)
K-1 10000 m   Milan Janić (YUG)   Nikolay Stepanenko (URS)   István Joós (HUN)
K-2 500 m   East Germany
Bernd Olbricht
Rüdiger Helm
  Romania
Nicuşor Eşanu
Ion Bîrlădeanu
  Soviet Union
Sergey Zhuchray
Vladimir Trainikov
K-2 1000 m   Soviet Union
Sergey Zhuchray
Vladimir Trainikov
  Norway
Einar Rasmussen
Olaf Søyland
  Hungary
Zoltán Bakó
István Szabó
K-2 10000 m   Hungary
Zoltán Bakó
István Szabó
  France
Alain Lebas
Jean-Paul Hanquier
  Romania
Nicuşor Eşanu
Grigore Constantin
K-4 500 m   East Germany
Peter Bischof
Bernd Duvigneau
Roland Graupner
Harald Marg
  Spain
Herminio Menéndez
Martin Vásquez
Jóse Ramón López
Luis Gregario Ramos
  Poland
Ryszard Oborski
Daniel Wełna
Grzegorz Kołtan
Grzegorz Śledziewski
K-4 1000 m   East Germany
Bernd Olbricht
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Harald Marg
  Romania
Nicuşor Eşanu
Ion Bîrlădeanu
Mihail Zaifu
Alexandru Giura
  Spain
Herminio Rodriguez
José María Esteban
Jóse Ramón López
Luis Gregario Ramos
K-4 10000 m   Soviet Union
Aleksandr Shaparenko
Sergey Nikolskiy
Vladimir Morozov
Aleksandr Avdeyev
  Poland
Andrzej Klimaszewski
Krzysztof Lepianka
Zbigniew Torzecki
Zdzisław Szubski
  Romania
Cuprian Macareanu
Ciobann Marian
Stefan Popa
Nicolae Tico

Women'sEdit

KayakEdit

Event Gold Time Silver Time Bronze Time
K-1 500 m   Roswitha Eberl (GDR)   Olga Makarova (URS)   Maria Cosma (ROU)
K-2 500 m   East Germany
Marion Rösiger
Martina Fischer
  Soviet Union
Natalya Kalashinkova
Nina Doroh
  Romania
Agafia Orlov
Natasia Nichitov
K-4 500 m   East Germany
Marion Rösiger
Roswitha Eberl
Carsta Genäuß
Martina Fischer
  Bulgaria
Vanja Gescheva
Maria Mintscheva
Natascha Janakieva
Iliana Nikolova
  Romania
Agafia Orlov
Natasia Nichitov
Maria Nicolae
Nastasia Buri

Medals tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  East Germany (GDR)7018
2  Hungary (HUN)4228
3  Soviet Union (URS)26513
4  Romania (ROU)24713
5  Yugoslavia (YUG)2114
6  Bulgaria (BUL)1102
7  Poland (POL)0112
  Spain (ESP)0112
9  France (FRA)0101
  Norway (NOR)0101
Totals (10 nations)18181854


ReferencesEdit