1966 Turkish Senate election

Senate elections were held in Turkey on 5 June 1966.[1] In this election 52 members of the senate were elected; 50 members for one-third of the senate and two vacant seats.[2]

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats
Justice Party1,688,31656.9035
Republican People's Party877,06629.5613
Nation Party157,1155.291
Workers' Party116,3753.921
New Turkey Party70,0432.361
Republican Villagers Nation Party57,3671.931
Independents9800.030
Total2,967,262100.0052
Total votes3,072,393
Registered voters/turnout5,466,28456.21
Source: Department of State, Nohlen et al.[3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Türkiye'nin 75 yılı Hürgüç Gazetecilik,,İstanbul, 1998 p 191
  2. ^ "Results of the senate elections" (in Turkish). Archived from the original on 2012-03-13. Retrieved 2010-12-20.
  3. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Florian Grotz & Christof Hartmann (2001) Elections in Asia: A data handbook, Volume I, pp269–273 ISBN 0-19-924958-X