1962 SCCA National Sports Car Championship

The 1962 SCCA National Sports Car Championship season was the twelfth season of the Sports Car Club of America's National Sports Car Championship. It began January 28, 1962, and ended September 22, 1962, after thirteen races.

ScheduleEdit

Rnd Race LengthA Circuit Location Date
1 SCCA National Race 150 km (93 mi) Daytona International Speedway Daytona Beach, Florida January 28
2 SCCA National Race 68 mi (109 km) Marlboro Motor Raceway Upper Marlboro, Maryland April 15
3 President's Cup 2 hours, 30 minutes Virginia International Raceway Danville, Virginia April 29
4 Cumberland National Championship Sports Car Races 75 km (47 mi) Greater Cumberland Regional Airport Wiley Ford, West Virginia May 13
5 SCCA National Race 90 mi (140 km) Stuttgart Municipal Airport Stuttgart, Arkansas May 27
6 SCCA National Race 70 mi (110 km) Bridgehampton Race Circuit Bridgehampton, New York June 3
7 International June Sprints 150 mi (240 km) Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin June 17
8 Lime Rock Nationals 60 km (37 mi) Lime Rock Park Lakeville, Connecticut June 30
9 Lake Garnett Grand Prix 70 mi (110 km) Lake Garnett Circuit Garnett, Kansas July 8
10 Meadowdale SCCA National Championships 210 km (130 mi) Meadowdale International Raceway Carpentersville, Illinois August 5
11 SCCA National Races 60 mi (97 km) Thompson International Speedway Thompson, Connecticut September 3
12 Road America 500 500 mi (800 km) Road America Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin September 9
13 Grand Prix at Watkins Glen 100 mi (160 km) Watkins Glen International Watkins Glen, New York September 22
^A Feature race

Season resultsEdit

Feature race overall winners in bold.

Rnd Circuit AP Winning Team BP Winning Team CM Winning Team CP Winning Team DM Winning Team DP Winning Team EM Winning Team EP Winning Team FM Winning Team FP Winning Team GM Winning Team GP Winning Team HM Winning Team HP Winning Team Results
AP Winning Driver(s) BP Winning Driver(s) CM Winning Driver(s) CP Winning Driver(s) DM Winning Driver(s) DP Winning Driver(s) EM Winning Driver(s) EP Winning Driver(s) FM Winning Driver(s) FP Winning Driver(s) GM Winning Driver(s) GP Winning Driver(s) HM Winning Driver(s) HP Winning Driver(s)
1 Daytona #77 Ferrari #25 Chevrolet #5 Maserati-Ferrari Daimler no entries Alfa Romeo #14 Porsche Elva #42 Porsche D.B. Elva Alfa Romeo Osca Berkeley Results
  Doug Thiem   Ralph Salyer   Alan Connell   Duncan Black   Bob Richardson   Bob Holbert   Jay Signore   Joseph Hoppen   Howard Hanna   Curt Gonstead   Bob Durren   George Peck   Hugh Kleinpeter
2 Marlboro #90 Ferrari #1 Chevrolet #18 Maserati Lotus #6 Cooper Porsche #14 Porsche Elva #29 Porsche Turner #2 Lola #20 Alfa Romeo Lotus Fiat-Abarth Results
  Bob Grossman   Don Yenko   Charlie Kolb   Horace Pettit   Roger Penske   Bert Everett   Bob Holbert   Jay Signore   Bob Bucher   Skip Barber   M. R. J. Wyllie   Jack Crusoe   Glenn Baldwin   Ed Hessert
3 VIR #11 Chevrolet #12 Chevrolet A #37 Lotus #6 Cooper #27 Alfa Romeo #14 Porsche #44 Triumph #29 Porsche #74 Sports Car Forum #37 Lola #21 Alfa Romeo #39 Osca #5 Fiat-Abarth Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Dave Clark   Roger Penske   Eric Mangelsen   Bob Holbert   Bob Tullius   Bob Bucher   Don Sesslar   Art Tweedale   Jack Crusoe   John Gordon   Ed Astri
4 Cumberland #11 Grady Davis #15 Ralph C. Salyer #56 E. E. Hobbs, Jr. #6 Dave Clark #6 John M. Wyatt #55 Herbert E. Everett #14 Robert Holbert #80 Jay Signore #199 Herb Swan #40 Skip Barber #2 M. R. J. Wyllie #46 Lynn Blanchard #70 John Holmes #119 Edmund C. Hessert Results
  Dick Thompson   Ralph Salyer   E. Hobbs, Jr.   Dave Clark   Roger Penske   Bert Everett   Bob Holbert   Jay Signore   Herb Swan   Skip Barber   M. R. J. Wyllie   Lynn Blanchard   John Holmes   Ed Hessert
5 Stuttgart Chevrolet Chevrolet no entries Daimler Cooper Porsche no entries Triumph Porsche D.B. Lola Alfa Romeo Lotus Austin-Healey Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Eugene Clements   Hap Sharp   Tommy Allen   Bob Tullius   Harry Washburn   Howard Hanna   M. R. J. Wyllie   Lynn Blanchard   Glenn Baldwin   Bill Stone
6 Bridgehampton Chevrolet Chevrolet #60 Briggs Cunningham Lotus B Porsche Bob Donner Morgan Porsche Sports Car Forum Elva Alfa Romeo Lola-Osca Austin-Healey Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Walt Hansgen   Dave Clark   Bill Romig   Bob Donner   Arch McNeill   David Schiff   Don Sesslar   Frank Baptista   Howard Brown   John Holmes   Rod Harmon
7 Road America #11 Grady Davis #1 Grady Davis #10 Chaparral Cars #28 Ledwith & Edwards #95 Hap Sharp #73 Eric Mangelsen #7 Bob Donner #88 Jay Signore #77 William Wuesthoff #61 Ferril M. Miller #76 Ollie Schmidt #35 Alfa Romeo #98 Martin W. Tanner #15 Edward Astri Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Jim Hall   Pete Ledwith   Hap Sharp   Eric Mangelsen   Bob Donner   Jay Signore   Bill Wuesthoff   Shorty Miller   James Scott   Howard Brown   Martin Tanner   Ed Astri
8 Lime Rock #16 Allan Wyllie #77 Porsche C #7 Lotus #6 Cooper #55 Porsche #14 Porsche #94 Morgan #11 Kelso Auto Dynamics #48 Turner #6 De Tomaso-Osca #1 Alfa Romeo #76 Lola-Osca #12 Austin-Healey Results
  Gerry Georgi   Bruce Jennings   Dave Clark   Roger Penske   Bert Everett   Bob Holbert   Arch McNeill   Paul Richards   Skip Barber   James Scott   Chris Noyes   John Holmes   Harvey Glass
9 Lake Garnett #11 Chevrolet #1 Chevrolet #2 Meister Brauser #44 A.C.-Bristol #5 Cooper #72 Alfa Romeo D #53 Triumph #161 Porsche #37 D.B. #76 De Tomaso-Osca #361 Alfa Romeo #98 Martin T #64 Fiat-Abarth Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Harry Heuer   R. E. L. Hayes   Alan Connell   Eric Mangelsen   John Goans   Ed Haussermann   Howard Hanna   James Scott   Lynn Blanchard   Martin Tanner   Bruce Larson
10 Meadowdale #11 Chevrolet #25 Chevrolet #1 Meister Brauser #7 Lotus #94 Wayne Burnett #13 Alfa Romeo #17 Ferrari #92 Triumph #77 Concours Motors #33 MG #2 Lola-Climax #4 Alfa Romeo #93 Lotus #64 Fiat-Abarth Results
  Dick Thompson   Ralph Salyer   Harry Heuer   Dave Clark   Wayne Burnett   Sheldon Brown   Owen Coon   Bruce Kellner   Bill Wuesthoff   Chuck Cantwell   M. R. J. Wyllie   Jim Kaser   Glenn Baldwin   Bruce Larson
11 Thompson #16 Ferrari #77 Porsche E #6 Lotus no entries #55 Porsche #14 Porsche #44 Triumph #7 Porsche #22 Porsche #2 Lola-Climax #11 Austin-Healey #95 Osca #48 Austin-Healey Results
  Gerry Georgi   Bruce Jennings   Dave Clark   Bert Everett   Bob Holbert   Bob Tullius   Joe Buzzetta   Will Daugherty   M. R. J. Wyllie   Rod Harmon   John Igleheart   Brad Picard
12 Road America #8 Doug Thiem #1 Don Yenko #4 Jim Hall-Hap Sharp #47 Ernie Harris #41 Dean Causey #1 Chuck Stoddard #7 Bob Donner #44 Bob Tullius #66 E. L. Hall #38 Chuck Cantwell #37 L. E. Page #36 Lynn Blanchard #98 Martin Tanner #2 Bob Anderson Results
  Doug Thiem   Don Yenko   Jim Hall
  Hap Sharp
  Ernie Harris   Dean Causey
  Dave Causey
  Chuck Stoddard   Bob Donner
  Don Sessler
  Bob Tullius   Lee Hall
  Glenn Carroll
  Chuck Cantwell   Art Tweedale
  Frank Baptista
  Lynn Blanchard   Martin Tanner   Bob Anderson
13 Watkins Glen #11 Grady Davis #1 Grady Davis #61 Briggs Cunningham #7 Lotus #6 Cooper #23 Austin-Healy #9 Maserati #44 Triumph #78 Porsche #37 D.B. #76 De Tomaso-Osca #6 Alfa Romeo #95 Osca #22 Fiat-Abarth Results
  Dick Thompson   Don Yenko   Walt Hansgen   Dave Clark   Hap Sharp   Robert Priebe   Conrad Kraus   Bob Tullius   Millard Ripley   Howard Hanna   James Scott   Jack Crusoe   John Igleheart   Ed Hessert
^A C and D Modified were classified together at VIR; the combined class was won by Roger Penske in a DM-class Cooper Monaco. The highest-finishing CM car was John Todd's Warwick GT350-Buick in 3rd.
^B D Modified were classified with C Modified at Bridgehampton.
^C C and D Modified were classified together at Lime Rock; the combined class was won by Roger Penske in a DM-class Cooper Monaco. The highest-finishing CM car was Bob Colombosian's Buick-Mustang in 2nd.
^D E Modified were classified with D Modified at Lake Garnett.
^E C, D, and E Modified were classified together at Thompson; the combined class was won by Bob Holbert in an EM-class Porsche 718 RS 61. There were no DM cars; the highest-finishing CM car was Don Adams' Lister-Jaguar in 2nd.

ChampionsEdit

Class Driver Car
A Production   Dick Thompson Chevrolet Corvette 327
B Production   Don Yenko Chevrolet Corvette 283
C Modified   Harry Heuer Chaparral 1-Chevrolet, Scarab
C Production   Dave Clark Lotus Super Seven
D Modified   Roger Penske Cooper Monaco T61-Maserati
D Production   Bert Everett Porsche 356 1600 Super
E Modified   Bob Holbert Porsche 718 RS 61
E Production   Bob Tullius Triumph TR3, TR4
F Modified   Joe Buzzetta Porsche 718 RSK
F Production   Howard Hanna D.B. HBR5
G Modified   M. R. J. Wyllie Lola Mk.1-Climax
G Production   Lynn Blanchard Alfa Romeo Giulietta
H Modified   Glenn Baldwin Lotus 17
H Production   Ed Astri Fiat-Abarth Allemano, 750

External linksEdit