The fourteenth election to Cardiganshire County Council took place in March 1931. It was preceded by the 1928 election and followed by the 1934 election.
Candidates edit
32 of the 50 councillors were returned unopposed with a further three seats being won unopposed by new candidates. This resulted in fifteen contests, five more than three years previously[1] Political affiliations did not feature in the election.
Among the retiring members, Henry Bonsall stood down at Llanbadarn Fawr.[1] He first represented Bow Street from 1892 until 1904 and subsequently serving as member for Llanbadarn for nearly twenty years.
Retiring aldermen edit
Eight aldermen retired, but only Meredith Gwarnant Williams (Llanwenog) stood as a candidate in the election.
Gains and losses edit
Very few seats changed hands.
Contested elections edit
Of the fifteen contests, ten featured retiring members, eight of whom were successful. Seats were largely not fought on political lines.[2]
Outcome edit
Very little change took place as a result of an election in which only one sitting member lost his seat.
Results edit
Aberaeron edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dr David Morgan Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberbanc edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev Evan James Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberporth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Samuel Griffiths Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 1 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Edwards* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 2 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Capt. B. Taylor Lloyd | 358 | |||
Independent | Mrs E.K. Jones* | 144 | |||
Majority | 214 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 3 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Barclay Jenkins* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 4 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | T.C. Jenkins* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 5 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mrs M.E. Roberts* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aberystwyth Division 6 edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Llewellyn Samuel* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Aeron edit
}Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Thomas Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Borth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Jones* | 291 | |||
Independent | H. Lloyd Roberts | 220 | |||
Majority | 71 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Bow Street edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Edward James | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cardigan North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Hubert Maxwell Davies | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cardigan South edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cilcennin edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cwmrheidol edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Morgan* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Devil's Bridge edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mrs D.H. Morris Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Felinfach edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mrs Gladys M. Davies | 262 | |||
Independent | E. James | 228 | |||
Majority | 214 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Goginan edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Thomas | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Lampeter Borough edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Walter Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanarth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Mabon Rees | 251 | |||
Independent | D. Christmas Evans | 200 | |||
Majority | 51 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanbadarn Fawr edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Emile Thomas Evans | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanddewi Brefi edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev John Ellis Williams* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandygwydd edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David James* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandysul North edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev. Evan Oliver Jenkins* | 249 | |||
Independent | Griffith T. Davies | 248 | |||
Majority | 1 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandysul South edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev Thomas Arthur Thomas* | 553 | |||
Independent | William Evans | 286 | |||
Majority | 267 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llansysiliogogo edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | James Elias Jones* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfair Clydogau edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Daniel James | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfarian edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Jones* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Evans Joel* | 211 | |||
Independent | J. Morgan Williams | 195 | |||
Majority | 16 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangoedmor edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangeitho edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Edward Jones | 286 | |||
Independent | T. Walter Davies | 150 | |||
Majority | 136 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangrannog edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Williams* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanilar edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | R.J.R. Loxdale** | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanrhystyd edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | R. Hugh Jones | 234 | |||
Independent | T. Morris Evans | 220 | |||
Majority | 14 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanllwchaiarn edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Parry Jenkins* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llansantffraed edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Capt. David Morgan | 197 | |||
Independent | Timothy James | 143 | |||
Independent | Frederick Jones* | 102 | |||
Majority | 54 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanwnen edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Evans* | 250 | |||
Independent | Ex DCC Evans | 64 | |||
Majority | 186 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanwenog edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Meredith Ll. Gwarnant Williams* | 436 | |||
Independent | Rev J.H. Thomas | 117 | |||
Majority | 319 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Lledrod edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Daniel Herbert* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Nantcwnlle edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Howells* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
New Quay edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan James Davies* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Penbryn edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John William Lewis* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Strata Florida edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Jones* | 255 | |||
Independent | William John Jones | 216 | |||
Majority | 39 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Taliesin edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Basil Jones | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Talybont edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev Fred Jones | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trefeurig edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William James | 134 | |||
Independent | Thomas Morgan | 100 | |||
Majority | 34 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Tregaron edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Roderick Lloyd* | 308 | |||
Independent | M.D. Williams | 173 | |||
Majority | 125 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Troedyraur edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Evans* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Ysbyty Ystwyth edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Lloyd Williams* | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of Aldermen edit
Eight aldermen were elected, with four being re-appointed, including R.J.R. Loxdale of Llanilar, who contested the seat for the first time since 1913.[3] The long-serving member, D.C. Roberts, Aberystwyth, had not faced the electorate at the most recent election although he had stood regularly at previous elections. Four members who had been returned at the recent election were appointed, including E.J. Davies who had previously served as alderman from 1913 until 1919. W.E. Matthews had been elected to fill a vacancy some years earlier.
- D.C. Roberts, Aberystwyth
- R.J.R. Loxdale, Llanilar
- J.G. Morris Davies, Devil's Bridge
- E.J. Davies, New Quay
- J. Elias Jones, Llandysiliogogo
- W.E. Matthews, Cardigan
- J.W. Lewis, Llangrannog
- R.D. Herbert, Lledrod
By-elections edit
Four by-elections were held following the election of aldermen. At Lledrod, Owen James Owen of Taihirion, Blaenpennal was returned unopposed.[4] Dr Evan Jones, who had unsuccessfully stood against Meredith Gwarnant Williams at Llanwenog, was returned unopposed at the by-election.[5] Three wards were contested but no party allegiances were declared.[6]
Llandysiliogogo by-election edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Evan Felix | 258 | |||
Independent | Jenkin Williams | 196 | |||
Majority | 62 | ||||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llangrannog by-election edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Rev E.O. Jenkins | 238 | |||
Independent | William Davies | 224 | |||
Majority | 14 | ||||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
Lledrod by-election edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Owen James Owen | Unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
New Quay by-election edit
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Dr Evan Jones | Unopposed | |||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
References edit
- ^ a b "Cardiganshire County Council. The Triennial Elections. Contests in Fifteen Divisions". Welsh Gazette. 5 March 1931. p. 5. Retrieved 5 May 2022.
- ^ "Cardiganshire County Council. Ten New Members Elected". Welsh Gazette. 12 March 1931. p. 7. Retrieved 10 May 2022.
- ^ "Appointment of Aldermen and County School Governors". Welsh Gazette. 19 March 1931. p. 5. Retrieved 10 May 2022.
- ^ "CCardiganshire County Council. Two More Bye-Elections". Welsh Gazette. 16 April 1931. p. 4. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Llanwenog". Welsh Gazette. 6 April 2022. p. 2. Retrieved 12 March 2022.
- ^ "County Council Bye Elections". Welsh Gazette. 4 May 2022. p. 8. Retrieved 12 March 2022.