1906 Danish Folketing election

Folketing elections were held in Denmark on 29 May 1906.[1] The result was a victory for the Venstre Reform Party, which won 56 of the 114 seats. Voter turnout was 69.8%.[2]

1906 Danish Folketing election
Denmark
← 1903 29 May 1906 1909 →

All 114 seats in the Folketing
58 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Venstre Jens Christian Christensen 31.21 56 -17
Social Democrats Peter Christian Knudsen 25.36 24 +8
Højre 20.97 12 0
Social Liberals Carl Theodor Zahle 12.63 9 New
Moderate Venstre 6.78 9 -3
Independents 3.01 4 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Folketing1906.svg
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Jens Christian Christensen
Venstre
Jens Christian Christensen
Venstre

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Venstre Reform Party94,27231.2156–17
Social Democratic Party76,61225.3624+8
Højre63,33520.97120
Danish Social Liberal Party38,15112.639New
Moderate Venstre20,4876.789–3
Independents9,0993.014+3
No votes1160.04
Total302,072100.001140
Valid votes302,07298.80
Invalid/blank votes3,6661.20
Total votes305,738100.00
Registered voters/turnout438,34169.75
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p524 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p536