1909 Danish Folketing election

Folketing elections were held in Denmark on 25 May 1909.[1] Although the Social Democratic Party received the largest share of the vote, the Venstre Reform Party won the most seats. Voter turnout was 71%.[2]

1909 Danish Folketing election
Denmark
← 1906 25 May 1909 1910 →

All 114 seats in the Folketing
58 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Social Democrats Peter Christian Knudsen 28.71 24 0
Venstre Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg 23.98 37 -19
Højre 19.80 21 +9
Social Liberals Carl Theodor Zahle 15.51 15 +6
Moderate Venstre 5.93 11 +2
Independents 5.68 6 +2
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Folketing1909.svg
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg
Venstre
Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg
Venstre

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party93,07928.71240
Venstre Reform Party77,74923.9837–19
Højre64,18919.8021+9
Danish Social Liberal Party50,30515.5115+6
Moderate Venstre19,2415.9311+2
Independents18,4235.686+2
No votes1,2720.39
Total324,258100.001140
Valid votes324,25899.05
Invalid/blank votes3,1010.95
Total votes327,359100.00
Registered voters/turnout460,55371.08
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p524 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p536