Warszawa Śródmieście WKD railway station

Warszawska Kolej Dojazdowa
0.00
Warszawa Śródmieście WKD
1.71
Warszawa Ochota Szybka Kolej Miejska Polish State Railways
DW 634
Towarowa
2.61
Warszawa Zachodnia Szybka Kolej Miejska Polish State Railways
DK 7
al. Prymasa Tysiąclecia
4.06
Warszawa Reduta Ordona
5.54
Warszawa Aleje Jerozolimskie Szybka Kolej Miejska Polish State Railways
DK 7
Al. Jerozolimskie
Polish State Railways PKP line to Radom
6.97
Warszawa Raków
DK 79
Łopuszańska
8.13
Warszawa Salomea
DK 7
al. Obrońców Warszawy
9.64
Opacz
S 2
al. Polskiej Organizacji Wojskowej
11.38
Michałowice
12.96
Reguły
14.24
Malichy
15.48
Tworki
Utrata
16.56
Pruszków WKD
18.13
3.05
Komorów
19.60
Nowa Wieś Warszawska
Zimna Woda
21.36
Kanie Helenowskie
22.43
Otrębusy
DW 720
Natalińska
24.04
Podkowa Leśna Wschodnia
24.96
Podkowa Leśna Główna
25.86
0.48
Podkowa Leśna Zachodnia
 
1.53
Polesie
 
2.68
Milanówek Grudów
27.39
Kazimierówka
28.89
Brzózki
30.23
Grodzisk Mazowiecki Okrężna
30.87
Grodzisk Mazowiecki Piaskowa
31.94
Grodzisk Mazowiecki Jordanowice
32.61
Grodzisk Mazowiecki Radońska and depot

Warszawa Śródmieście WKD is the city terminus of the Warszawska Kolej Dojazdowa (WKD) suburban light rail line in Warsaw. It is situated in Aleje Jerozolimskie to the south-west of Warszawa Centralna railway station. The station was opened on 8 December 1963.

Location of Warsaw Śródmieście WKD station
Warszawa Śródmieście WKD station with type EN95 train
Street level entrance to the station

The station platform is located below the ground level to the south of the approach tracks to Warszawa Centralna, which can be seen from the platform. The station has an unusual layout and method of operation, with a single long platform alongside the southern (city-bound) track. Inbound trains stop at the west end of the platform to unload passengers, before pulling forward to the east end to allow boarding. Once trains are ready to depart, they do so via a mid-platform cross-over onto the northern track.

The station has no above ground buildings, save for concrete shelters offering some weather protection to the staircases linking the platform to the street. Alternative access is provided via an underground shopping mall, which connects the station to Warszawa Centralna and the street-level tram stops.

Warszawa Śródmieście WKD station should not be confused with its near namesake Warszawa Śródmieście PKP station, which is a Polskie Koleje Państwowe (Polish State Railway) suburban station situated to the east of Warszawa Centralna.

External linksEdit

Preceding station   Warszawska Kolej Dojazdowa   Following station
 Terminus

Coordinates: 52°13′40″N 21°00′04″E / 52.2278°N 21.0011°E / 52.2278; 21.0011