Table tennis at the 1984 Summer Paralympics

Table tennis at the 1984 Summer Paralympics consisted of 39 events, 24 for men and 15 for women.

Table tennis
at the VII Paralympic Games
Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg
Paralympic Table tennis
1980
1988

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  West Germany (FRG)124925
2  Sweden (SWE)4329
3  Great Britain (GBR)35513
4  Austria (AUT)3429
  France (FRA)3429
6  Finland (FIN)3126
7  Denmark (DEN)2103
8  Switzerland (SUI)2024
9  Belgium (BEL)1146
10  Yugoslavia (YUG)1034
11  Australia (AUS)1001
  Israel (ISR)1001
13  United States (USA)0516
14  Hong Kong (HKG)0303
15  Norway (NOR)0213
16  Ireland (IRL)0123
17  South Korea (KOR)0112
18  China (CHN)0101
19  Canada (CAN)0011
  Iceland (ISL)0011
  Portugal (POR)0011
Totals (21 nations)363639111


Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Open 1A-4
details
Thomas Kreidel
  West Germany
Choon Bae Chang
  South Korea
P. Glaese
  West Germany
Open CL
details
Kimmo Jokinen
  Finland
Ed Baas
  Netherlands
Z. Gajic
  Yugoslavia
Singles 1A
details
Ralf Kirchhoff
  West Germany
H. Tietze
  West Germany
Matti Launonen
  Finland
Singles 1B
details
Bruno Hassler
  West Germany
Tony Edge
  Great Britain
Kauko Kajaste
  Finland
Singles 1C
details
Manfred Emmel
  West Germany
Daniel Jeannin
  France
Rudolf Jaksch
  West Germany
Singles 2
details
Werner Dorr
  West Germany
Franz Mandl
  Austria
Fritz Altendorfer
  Austria
Singles 3
details
Heinz Simon
  West Germany
Rainer Kolb
  West Germany
Peter Starl
  Austria
Singles 4
details
Thomas Kreidel
  West Germany
P. Glaese
  West Germany
Michael Dempsey
  United States
Singles C1
details
Terry Biggs
  Australia
Allen Francis
  Great Britain
None
Singles C2
details
Jorgen Anderson
  Sweden
J. Leys
  Belgium
D. Maebe
  Belgium
Singles C3
details
Yaron Upshtein
  Israel
Olle Hansen
  Sweden
Rob Hartmans
  Netherlands
Singles C4
details
R. Ferraud
  France
Flemming Mortensen
  Denmark
Paulo Jorge Santos
  Portugal
Tommy Gilleras
  Sweden
Singles C5
details
Thomas Axelsson
  Sweden
Rob Visser
  Netherlands
Roby Cusseneers
  Belgium
Peter Kihlman
  Sweden
Singles L1
details
Urban Andersson
  Sweden
Borje Johansson
  Sweden
John Welsh
  Great Britain
Singles L2
details
Herbert Velroyen
  West Germany
M. Stephens
  United States
Ilija Djurasinovic
  Yugoslavia
O. Rouke
  Ireland
Singles L3
details
Marc Piras
  France
Thieu Vossen
  Netherlands
Klaus Mueller
  West Germany
Stephan Welting
  West Germany
Singles L4
details
Kimmo Jokinen
  Finland
Jorgen Nilsson
  Sweden
Manfred Knabe
  West Germany
Z. Gajic
  Yugoslavia
Singles L5
details
Franc Simonic
  Yugoslavia
Marcelino Monesterial
  United States
Philippe Roine
  France
P. Hullerum
  West Germany
Teams 1A
details
  Finland (FIN)   United States (USA)   Great Britain (GBR)
Mick Dolan
Brian Smith
Teams 1B
details
  West Germany (FRG)   Finland (FIN)   Great Britain (GBR)
Tony Edge
James Munkley
Tom Doughty
Teams 1C
details
  West Germany (FRG)   Austria (AUT)   Belgium (BEL)
Teams 2
details
  Austria (AUT)   France (FRA)   West Germany (FRG)
Teams 3
details
  Austria (AUT)   West Germany (FRG)   South Korea (KOR)
Teams 4
details
  West Germany (FRG)   Austria (AUT)   Hong Kong (HKG)

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Open 1B-4
details
Ruth Lamsbach
  West Germany
Wong
  Hong Kong
Vanderbosch
  Netherlands
Open CL
details
Marianne Baertelsen
  Denmark
Bernadette Darvand
  France
Ingrid Borre
  Belgium
Singles 1B
details
Jane Blackburn
  Great Britain
Marit Lysen
  Norway
Christiane Droux
  Switzerland
Singles 1C
details
Becker
  Great Britain
Dzaier Neil
  Great Britain
None
Singles 2
details
Elisabeth Bisquolm
  Switzerland
Rosa Schweizer
  Austria
Ruth Lamsbach
  West Germany
Singles 3
details
Christiane Weninger
  West Germany
J. Brown
  United States
R. Andre
  France
Singles 4
details
Monique Van Den Bosch
  Netherlands
Wong
  Hong Kong
Rosa Zaugg
  Switzerland
Singles C3
details
C. Coullanges
  France
J. Petersen
  Great Britain
Martha Johnson
  Canada
Singles C4-5
details
Marie Brask
  Sweden
E. Nesset
  Norway
Morna Cloonan
  Ireland
Singles L3
details
Evelyne Cretual
  France
Margaret Heald
  Great Britain
H. Gunnarsdottir
  Iceland
Singles L4
details
Ingrid Borre
  Belgium
Bernadette Darvand
  France
A. Smith
  Great Britain
K. Naess
  Norway
Singles L5
details
Marianne Baertelsen
  Denmark
Shuyun Wang
  China
None
Teams 1A-C
details
  Great Britain (GBR)   United States (USA)
Pamela Fontaine[1][2]
None
Teams 2
details
  Austria (AUT)   Ireland (IRL)   Great Britain (GBR)
Teams 4
details
  Switzerland (SUI)
Jacqueline Blanc
Elisabeth Mettler-Kiener
Rosa Zaugg
  Hong Kong (HKG)   West Germany (FRG)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Smith-Spark, Laura (30 August 2012). "28 years later, U.S. Paralympians fulfill a dream in London". CNN. Retrieved 29 August 2014.
  2. ^ "Pamela Fontaine". Team USA. United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved 29 August 2014.