Swimming at the 2003 All-Africa Games

Swimming at the 8th All-Africa Games was held October 5–11, 2003 in Abuja, Nigeria. 117 swimmers from 21 nations swam in the meet.[1] Competition was held in a 50-meter (long course) pool.

Swimming at the 2003
All-Africa Games
Next

The 2003 edition saw the addition to the Games program of the 50s of the strokes (Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly), the Men's 800 Freestyle and the Women's 1500 Freestyle, bringing the total number of events to 40.

Participating nationsEdit

Event scheduleEdit

ResultsEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m Freestyle Salim Iles
    Algeria
22.71 Stephan Ackerman
    South Africa
23.66 Kurt Muller
    South Africa
23.83
100m Freestyle Salim Iles
    Algeria
50.32 Stephan Ackerman
    South Africa
51.54 Haitham Hazem
    Egypt
52.26
200m Freestyle Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
1:52.94 Stephan Ackerman
    South Africa
1:54.17 Nic Wilson
    South Africa
1:54.82
400m Freestyle Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
4:00.43 Anouar Ben Naceur
    Tunisia
4:06.51 Mahrez Mebarek
    Algeria
4:07.59
800m Freestyle Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
8:12.26 Omar El Gamal
    Egypt
8:33.49 Khaled Hanafy
    Egypt
8:36.78
1500m Freestyle Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
15:35.97 Omar El Gamal
    Egypt
16:21.49 Khaled Hanafy
    Egypt
16:40.61
50m Backstroke Ahmed Hussein
    Egypt
25.89 Simon Thirsk
    South Africa
27.04 Haitham Hazem
    Egypt
27.30
100m Backstroke Ahmed Hussein
    Egypt
55.75 Simon Thirsk
    South Africa
57.60 Haitham Hazem
    Egypt
58.46
200m Backstroke Ahmed Hussein
    Egypt
2:02.46 Jeff Norton
    South Africa
2:07.42 Simon Thirsk
    South Africa
2:09.79
50m Breaststroke Kurt Muller
    South Africa
28.75 Sofiane Daid
    Algeria
29.10 Malick Fall
    Senegal
29.28
100m Breaststroke Kurt Muller
    South Africa
1:02.99 Sofiane Daid
    Algeria
1:04.05 Ayman Khattab
    Egypt
1:04.10
200m Breaststroke Neil Versfeld
    South Africa
2:16.86 Ayman Khattab
    Egypt
2:18.49 Malick Fall
    Senegal
2:20.33
50m Butterfly Stephan Ackerman
    South Africa
24.79 Haitham Hazem
    Egypt
24.84 Kurt Muller
    South Africa
25.21
100m Butterfly Haitham Hazem
    Egypt
54.81 Stephan Ackerman
    South Africa
54.95 Ahmed Salah
    Egypt
55.25
200m Butterfly Ahmed Salah
    Egypt
2:02.91 Ahmed El Abbadi
    Egypt
2:03.99 Anouar Ben Naceur
    Tunisia
2:05.15
200m I.M. Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
2:06.91 Malick Fall
    Senegal
2:09.08 Neil Versfeld
    South Africa
2:09.91
400m I.M Oussama Mellouli
    Tunisia
4:29.68 Neil Versfeld
    South Africa
4:39.37 Omar El Gamal
    Egypt
4:46.08
4 × 100 m
  Free Relay
  Algeria 3:27.05   South Africa 3:29.63   Egypt 3:55.25
4 × 200 m
  Free Relay
  South Africa 7:42.45   Algeria 7:45.22   Egypt 7:50.91
4 × 100 m
  Medley Relay
  Egypt 3:46.67   South Africa 3:47.92   Algeria 3:55.25

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m Freestyle Lauren Roets
    South Africa
26.31 Ngozi Monu
    Nigeria
27.71 Nadia Chahed
    Tunisia
28.16
100m Freestyle Lauren Roets
    South Africa
56.79 Christin Zwiegers
    South Africa
57.90 Salma Zeinhoum
    Egypt
58.53
200m Freestyle Lauren Roets
    South Africa
2:06.27 Kirsten van Heerden
    South Africa
2:08.84 Khadua Ciss
    Senegal
2:09.00
400m Freestyle Kirsten van Heerden
    South Africa
4:28.19 Heba Selim
    Egypt
4:29.13 Shrone Austin
    Seychelles
4:30.84
800m Freestyle Natalie du Toit
    South Africa
9:09.66 Shrone Austin
    Seychelles
9:13.03 Heba Selim
    Egypt
9:17.15
1500m Freestyle Velia van Rensburg
    South Africa
17:24.64 Shrone Austin
    Seychelles
17:30.27 Heba Selim
    Egypt
17:35.23
50m Backstroke Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
30.10 Romy Altmann
    South Africa
30.29 Inyengiyik Obia
    Nigeria
31.06
100m Backstroke Romy Altmann
    South Africa
1:02.89 Jo-Ann Bergman
    South Africa
1:07.61 Sarah Chahed
    Tunisia
1:07.94
200m Backstroke Romy Altmann
    South Africa
2:15.15 Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
2:22.50 Soha Abdallah
    Egypt
2:26.12
50m Breaststroke Ingrid Haiden
    South Africa
32.89 Ziada Jardine
    South Africa
32.99 Salma Zeinhoum
    Egypt
33.33
100m Breaststroke Ingrid Haiden
    South Africa
1:11.00 Salma Zeinhoum
    Egypt
1:11.92 Ziada Jardine
    South Africa
1:12.82
200m Breaststroke Ingrid Haiden
    South Africa
2:32.66 Salma Zeinhoum
    Egypt
2:37.20 Ziada Jardine
    South Africa
2:43.50
50m Butterfly Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
27.56 Lauren Sparg
    South Africa
28.53 May Raafat
    Egypt
29.78
100m Butterfly Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
1:01.78 Lauren Sparg
    South Africa
1:02.63 May Raafat
    Egypt
1:05.01
200m Butterfly Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
2:17.47 Chanelle Van Wyk
    South Africa
2:20.05 May Raafat
    Egypt
2:20.80
200m I.M. Lize-Mari Retief
    South Africa
2:21.64 Salma Zeinhoum
    Egypt
2:23.89 Bianca Meyer
    South Africa
2:24.42
400m I.M Bianca Meyer
    South Africa
5:03.06 Shrone Austin
    Seychelles
5:09.41 Kirsten van Heerden
    South Africa
5:13.75
4 × 100 m
  Free Relay
  South Africa 3:52.74   Egypt 4:04.68   Tunisia 4:04.68
4 × 200 m
  Free Relay
  South Africa 8:40.84   Egypt 8:45.18   Tunisia 9:53.35
4 × 100 m
  Medley Relay
  South Africa 4:11.37   Egypt 4:31.84   Tunisia 4:37.84

Medal standingsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  South Africa2519953
2  Egypt6121836
3  Tunisia61613
4  Algeria3328
5  Seychelles0314
6  Senegal0134
7  Nigeria0112
Totals (7 nations)404040120

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ All African Games Roundup & Results by Chaker Belhadj, published by SwimNews on 2003-10-24; retrieved 2011-07-29.